Nodaway Valley’s Josh Baudler outdistances the Field at Atlantic Cross Country Meet: Ankeny Centennial Wins Team Title

(Atlantic) Ankeny Centennial won the team title and Nodaway Valley’s Josh Baudler topped a competitive field at the Atlantic Cross Country meet on Saturday. Centennial finished with 95-points, Ankeny was second with 123.

Josh Baudler of Nodaway Valley outdistanced the field in a time of 17:21.16. Gabriel Vicker of Ankeny Centennial was second in 17:29.92, Trey Gross, of Harlan, third, 17:33.95, Wimach Gilo, of Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, fourth, 17:34.02 and Andrew Klein, of Des Moines, Lincoln was fifth in a time of 17:39.41.

Nodaway Valley behind Baudler’s impressive performance finished fourth as a team with 146-points. Toby Bower was next in line for the Wolverines in 23rd place, Tyler Breheny, 33rd, Ben Breheny, 38th, Doug Berg, 52nd, Mason Menefee, 88th and Lucas VanOtterloo, 117, respectively.

Atlantic finished sixth led by Craig Allan Becker’s ninth-place finish. Bradley Dennis was 20th, Evan Brummer,31st, Zane Berg, 36th, Drew Engler, 56th, Cooper Jipsen, 68th, and Ethan Williams finished 90th out of 121 runners. (Video interviews are posted below).

Team Scores:

  1. Ankeny Centennial, 95
  2. Ankeny, 123
  3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 140
  4. Nodaway Valley, 146
  5. Des Moines, Christian, 149
  6. Atlantic, 151
  7. Le Mars, 164
  8. Harlan, 202
  9. Lewis Central, 221
  10. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 271
  11. Des Moines, Roosevelt, 294
  12. Glenwood, 294
  13. Des Moines, Lincoln, 298
  14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 314
  15. ACGC, 336
  16. Red Oak, 364
  17. Clarinda, 381

Individual results: 

1 Baudler, Joshua 12 Nodaway Valley 17:21.16 1
2 Vicker, Gabriel 11 Achs JV 17:29.92 2
3 Gross, Trey 11 Harlan 17:33.95 3
4 Gilo, Wimach 12 Cbtj 17:34.02 4
5 Klein, Andrew 12 Des Moines Lincoln 17:39.41 5
6 Fopma, Jacob 12 Des Moines C 17:43.43 6
7 Hentzel, Tyler 12 Ankeny 17:43.47 7
8 Tellander, Caden 11 Abraham Lincoln 17:45.24 8
9 Becker, Craig Alan 11 Atlantic 17:46.37 9
10 Houg, Carson 10 Des Moines C 17:50.13 10
11 Lancial, Connor 12 Lewis Central 17:55.36 11
12 Jones, Nate 11 Achs JV 18:03.15 12
13 Sudtelgte, Jason 11 Le Mars 18:05.50 13
14 Plumb, Jaxson 09 Des Moines R 18:06.09 14
15 Martinez, Juan 11 Cbtj 18:07.70 15
16 Booton, Aidan 11 Cbtj 18:10.85 16
17 Fopma, Noah 12 Des Moines C 18:14.00 17
18 McIntyre, Sam 12 Glenwood 18:16.23 18
19 Christensen, Kade 11 Achs JV 18:16.47 19
20 Dennis, Brad 12 Atlantic 18:17.56 20
21 Poock, Andrew 11 Ankeny 18:21.68 21
22 Hornberg, Steven 12 Abraham Lincoln 18:22.55 22
23 Bower, Toby 11 Nodaway Valley 18:26.28 23
24 Rathje, Christian 10 Ankeny 18:27.19 24
25 Huey, Tyler 11 Glenwood 18:31.94 25
26 Sudtelgte, Jackson 11 Le Mars 18:32.37 26
27 Cunningham, Connor 11 Achs JV 18:40.63 27
28 Munch, Brennon 11 Harlan 18:40.86 28
29 Jones, Isaac 12 Harlan 18:41.64 29
30 Medici, Marc 12 Ankeny 18:42.46 30
31 Brummer, Evan 12 Atlantic 18:44.57 31
32 Sell, Nathan 11 Lewis Central 18:44.58 32
33 Breheny, Tyler 12 Nodaway Valley 18:49.01 33
34 Hulinsky, Ethan 11 Le Mars 18:49.79 34
35 Bybee, Ryan 11 Achs JV 18:51.49 35
36 Berg, Zane 10 Atlantic 18:51.93 36
37 Artero, Josh 12 Des Moines Lincoln 18:52.34 37
38 Breheny, Ben 11 Nodaway Valley 18:53.01 38
39 Satterwhite, Cole 12 Bishop Heelan 18:59.36
40 Belt, Gage 12 Cbtj 19:00.64 39
41 Bergren, Baylor 10 Red Oak 19:01.06 40
42 Cox, Cael 11 Ankeny 19:04.73 41
43 Woltmann, Cael 12 Lewis Central 19:06.52 42
44 Rodriguez, Carlos 10 Sergeant-Blu 19:07.61 43
45 Majors, Cooper 10 Achs JV 19:08.28 44
46 Wingert, Kaden 11 Le Mars 19:08.38 45
47 Dirksen, Blake 11 Le Mars 19:09.76 46
48 Bryan, Isaac 11 Sergeant-Blu 19:10.23 47
49 Buffington, Cole 09 Ankeny 19:11.61 48
50 Patterson, Truman 10 Ankeny 19:12.64 49
51 Abbas, Rowen 12 Des Moines R 19:18.70 50
52 Berg, Doug 09 Nodaway Valley 19:18.73 51
53 McCall, John Clarinda HS 19:20.35 52
54 Muller, Nick 11 Sergeant-Blu 19:22.98 53
55 Mayer, Michael 10 Clarinda HS 19:26.10 54
56 Engler, Drew 10 Atlantic 19:26.27 55
57 Castille, Trey 12 Des Moines C 19:27.79 56
58 McCunn, Justin 12 Red Oak 19:30.26 57
59 Jackson, Nick 10 Des Moines R 19:32.18 58
60 Swanson, Donnie 11 Acgc 19:32.81 59
61 Goranson, Kyle 12 Des Moines C 19:37.18 60
62 Kading, Miles 10 Acgc 19:37.95 61
63 Higgins, Tanner 12 Lewis Central 19:39.05 62
64 Johnson, Kaden 10 Red Oak 19:39.80 63
65 Kading, Eli 11 Acgc 19:39.81 64
66 Burns, Nate 11 Achs JV 19:40.34 65
67 Ryba, Hunter 11 Cbtj 19:42.61 66
68 Jipsen, Cooper 10 Atlantic 19:45.81 67
69 Bryant, Nauris 09 Des Moines Lincoln 19:46.90 68
70 Baker, Luke 09 Clarinda HS 19:48.11 69
71 Gross, Dalton 12 Harlan 19:51.06 70
72 Reinhart, Justin 09 Acgc 19:52.28 71
73 Rueschenberg, Mitchell 11 Harlan 19:52.40 72
74 Fitch, Lucas 09 Abraham Lincoln 19:54.17 73
75 Ruiz, Tyler 11 Lewis Central 19:56.30 74
76 Aguilera, Bryan 11 Cbtj 19:56.55 75
77 Hughes, Nate 12 Glenwood 19:59.29 76
78 Leinen, Ethan 11 Abraham Lincoln 20:02.45 77
79 Arbogast, Gavin 12 Glenwood 20:03.90 78
80 Gamble, Hayden 09 Sergeant-Blu 20:06.56 79
81 Herbst, Kyle 12 Le Mars 20:07.85 80
82 Wetzel, Austin 10 Acgc 20:08.42 81
83 Thompson, Kaden 10 Acgc 20:10.25 82
84 Sell, Josh 12 Lewis Central 20:10.78 83
85 Stangeland, Carter 12 Lewis Central 20:10.82 84
86 Neel, Jack 11 Des Moines R 20:13.57 85
87 Odwyer, Jacob 12 Le Mars 20:14.58 86
88 Gumm, Elijah 09 Des Moines R 20:15.71 87
89 Menefee, Mason 11 Nodaway Valley 20:17.91 88
90 Williams, Ethan 10 Atlantic 20:19.56 89
91 Benschoter, Sam 12 Des Moines Lincoln 20:26.25 90
92 Kellar, Aiden 11 Abraham Lincoln 20:35.09 91
93 Dirksen, Emmet 11 Sergeant-Blu 20:35.74 92
94 Aymar, Gannon 09 Sergeant-Blu 20:36.28 93
95 Nagle, Henry 10 Des Moines R 20:36.29 94
96 Folkerts, Drew 09 Des Moines R 20:40.24 95
97 Weidman, Ronnie 09 Clarinda HS 20:43.41 96
98 Godbout, Brenden 12 Glenwood 20:48.42 97
99 Harrison, Grant 09 Des Moines Lincoln 20:49.16 98
100 Williams, Andrew 10 Glenwood 20:54.05 99
101 Presley, Adison 12 Glenwood 20:56.61 100
102 Blackman, Nolan 10 Red Oak 20:57.84 101
103 Allen, Mason 12 Cbtj 21:03.01 102
104 Hall, Caden 12 Red Oak 21:06.03 103
105 Ryan, Jude 11 Abraham Lincoln 21:07.78 104
106 Milliken, Kaiden 09 Harlan 21:11.09 105
107 Kindred, Daxon 09 Abraham Lincoln 21:12.29 106
108 Caligiuri, Dominic 12 Des Moines Lincoln 21:16.99 107
109 Pierce, Kacey 11 Des Moines C 21:19.42 108
110 Amend, Jaden 11 Griswold 21:33.87
111 Daughenbaugh, Joseph 10 Des Moines Lincoln 22:15.38 109
112 Rundquist, Roberto 10 Bishop Heelan 22:35.67
113 Wyman, Alec 09 Clarinda HS 22:38.26 110
114 Boardman, Reed 10 Harlan 22:40.63 111
115 Sheeder, Jeremy 09 Griswold 22:55.12
116 King, Nathan 09 Clarinda HS 22:58.11 112
117 VanOtterloo, Lucas 10 Nodaway Valley 23:18.66 113
118 Rychnovski, Blake 12 Lenox 23:28.36
119 Gomez, Mizael 10 Lenox 23:38.58
120 Houser, Adam 10 Griswold 24:00.89
121 Lepe, Chino 09 Red Oak 27:48.81 114