Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Greene County Wins Girls Team Title at Class 3A State Qualifying Meet in Atlantic


(Atlantic) Greene County captured the team title at the Class 3A State Qualifying meet at Atlantic Thursday.

 

 The Rams piled up 135-points to win the title, with four championships and five second place finishes.

 

Glenwood finished second with 124-points, with one first place finish and three seconds.

 

Harlan finished third with 120-points. The Cyclones won six events and notched a spot in the state meet with three second place finishes. They will now wait and see how many at-large births will follow on Friday.

 

Atlantic qualified in two events. Tiffany Williams second in the 3,000, and the Distance Medley second to Creston.

 

 

Team scoring: 1. Greene County, 135, 2. Glenwood, 124, 3. Harlan, 120, 4. Carroll, 97, 5. Winterset, 76.50, 6. Creston, 74, 7. Denison-Schleswig, 69, 8. Atlantic, 43.50. 

 

Results: 

 

Shot Put:

1. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 39-00.25

2. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 37-08.25

3. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 37-08.25

4. Valarie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 37-03.25

 

 

Discus:

1. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 126-03.00

2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 124-10.00

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 119-00.00

4. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 114-06.00

 

 

Long Jump:

1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-10.50

2. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 15-04.75

3. Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 15-04.50

4. Emma Saddoris, Greene County, 13-11.75

 

 

High Jump:

1. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00.00

2. Nadia Fisher, Greene County, 5-00-00

3. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 4-10.00

4. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10.00

 

3000 Meters:

1. Allison Higgins, Greene County , 11:11.97

2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:25.72

3. Mercede Mayberry, Harlan, 11:48.91

4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic, 12:30.03

 

4x800:

1. Creston, 9:54.80

2. Harlan, 10:15.88

3. Winterset, 10:20.46

4. Glenwood, 10:49.95

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:

1. Greene County, 1:07.81

2. Carroll, 1:09.01

3. Harlan, 1:09.71

4. Glenwood, 1:09.76

 

100 Meters:

1. Macy Johnson, Winterset, 12.97

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 12.99

3. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.12

4. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 13.16

 

Distance Medley:

1. Creston, 4:29.82

2. Atlantic, 4:36.42

3. Winterset, 4:39.90

4. Glenwood, 4:59.85

 

400 Meters:

1. Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 1:00.88

2. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:01.39

3. Kyla Dickey, Winterset, 1:03.68

4. Emily Christensen, Greene County, 1:04.79

 

4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Harlan, 1:50.78

2. Denison/Schleswig, 1:51.18

3. Glenwood, 1:51.72

4. Carroll, 2:00.32

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Katy Trecker, Carroll, 15.55

2. Kate Sandage, Greene County 15.72

3. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 15.87

4. Eme Johnson , Greene County, 16.18

 

800 Meters:

1.Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:23.05

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.05

3. Layken Gurwell, Winterset, 2:33.56

4. Lexie Little, Creston, 2:35.79

 

200 Meters:

1.Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 27.25

2. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison/Schleswig, 27.26

3. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 27.70

4. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig, 28.04

 

400 Meters Hurdles:

1. Katie Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.93

2. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 1:08.30

3. Kyla Dickey, Winterset, 1:10.25

4. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:10.89

 

Sprint Meter Medley:

1. Harlan, 1:53.53

2. Greene County, 1:56.04

3. Denison-Schleswig, 1:57.24

4. Carroll, 1:57.37

 

1500 Meters:

1.Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:10.66

2.Allison Higgins, Greene County, 5:12.34

3.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:15.66

4.Layken Gurwell, Winterset, 5:22.73

 

4x100 Meter Relay:

1.Glenwood, 51.70

2.Carroll, 51.98

3.Harlan, 53.30

4.Greene County, 55.71

 

4x400 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 4:11.34

2.Creston, 4:12.49

3.Greene County, 4:19.95

4.Glenwood, 4:22.15

 

Click for the full results

 

 

May 15, 2014