NASCAR Live
6:00pm - 7:00pm
NASCAR Live
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Atlantic Boys Tennis Tournament Won by Kuemper Catholic


Team Scoring
(KU) Kuemper Catholic  26
(AL) CB Abe Lincoln  24
(SH) Shenandoah  24
(ATL) Atlantic  20
(CR) Creston    20
(RO) Red Oak    16
(DML) DM Lincoln  10
(JV) All Star Team  4

#1 Singles
1st Round
(SH) Phillip Meir 11 def (ATL) Jake Arneson 12    6-1, 6-4
(KU) Matt Irlbeck 12 def (RO) Weston Rolenc 9    3-6, 6-4, 10-6
(CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (DML) Jason He 11    6-2, 6-1
(AL) Aaron Valdiva 12 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    6-1, 6-0

2st Round
(SH) Phillip Meir 11 def (KU) Matt Irlbeck 12    6-1, 6-0
(CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (AL) Aaron Valdiva 12  6-0, 6-1
(ATL) Jake Arneson 12 def (RO) Weston Rolenc 9  6-3, 6-4
(DML) Jason He 11 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    10-1

3rd Round
Champion  (CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (SH) Phillip Meir 11    10-6
3rd Place  (AL) Aaron Valdiva 12 def (KU) Matt Irlbeck 12    8-2
5th Place  (ATL) Jake Arneson 12 def (DML) Jason He 11    8-1
7th Place  (RO) Weston Rolenc 9 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    8-0

#1 Doubles
1st Round
(ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11      6-0, 6-2
(RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12 def (DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9      6-2, 6-1
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11  6-0, 6-0
(AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11 def (SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12      0-6, 6-3, 10-6   

2nd Round
(RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12 def (ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11  6-2, 6-4
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11  6-1, 6-1
(DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11    10-1
(SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12 def (CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11  10-1
3rd Round
Champion
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12  10-4
3rd Place
(ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11 def (AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11    8-5
5th Place
(SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12 def (DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9      6-1, 6-3
7th Place
(CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11  8-0

#2 Singles
1st Round
(AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (ATL) Ben Parker 11    6-0, 6-2
(SH) Alex Goodell 9 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11    6-4, 6-0
(CR) Chase Davidson 12 def (RO) Donnie Torbett 11  6-1, 6-2
(KU) Colin Vetter 11 def (DML) Tristian Mahns 11  6-2, 6-2
2nd Round
(AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (SH) Alex Goodell 9    6-4, 6-1
(CR) Chase Davidson 12 def (KU) Colin Vetter 11    6-2, 6-2
(ATL) Ben Parker 11 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11    6-1, 6-0
(RO) Donnie Torbett 11 def (DML) Tristian Mahns 11  3-6, 6-3, 13-11
3rd Round
Champion (AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (CR) Chase Davidson 12  8-0
3rd Place (SH) Alex Goodell 9 def (KU) Colin Vetter 11    8-2
5th Place (ATL) Ben Parker 11 def (RO) Donnie Torbett 11  8-2
7th Place (DML) Tristian Mahns 11 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11  8-0

#2 Doubles
1st Round
(SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11 def (DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9  6-0, 6-4
(ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12 def (CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9  6-0, 6-2
(AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10 def (RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11    6-2, 2-6, 10-8
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12  6-0, 6-2
2nd Round
(SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11 def (ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12      6-1, 6-2
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10      6-1, 6-1
(CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9 def (DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9  6-2, 4-6, 10-4
(RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12    7-5, 6-4

Champion
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11    8-4
3rd Place
(ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12 def (AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10    8-0
5th Place
(RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11 def (CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9    8-5
7th Place
(DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12 8-0