Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball All-State Teams


Players of the Year

Class 1A-Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda

Class 2A-Nicole Miller, North-Linn

Class 3A-Alexis Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley

Class 4A-Claire Marberger, Perry

Class 5A-Haley Lorenzen, Iowa City High

 

Coaches of the Year

Class 1A-Kenny Weed, Bedford

Class 2A-Bryan Alfredson, Woodbury Central

Class 3A-Todd Rogers, Mediapolis

Class 4A-Bryan White, Carlisle

Class 5A-Tracy Dailey, SE Polk

 

Class 1A

 

1st Team

G-Paige Danner, Senior, Ar-We-Va (Westside)
G-Taylor Hickey, Junior, Burlington-Notre Dame
G-Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda
F-Carmen Subbert, Senior, Stanton
F-London Vais, Senior, Adair-Casey

C-Shelby Hembera, Junior, Cedar Valley Christian (Cedar Rapids)

 

2nd Team

G-Kate Patton, Senior, Murray
G-Carleigh Paup, Sophomore, Paton-Churdan
F-Jasmine Demers, Senior, St. Mary’s (Storm Lake)
F-Kameo Pope, Senior, Belle Plaine
C-Noreen Morrow, Senior, Harris-Lake Park
C-Caitlyn Riese, Senior, Colo-Nesco

 

Class 2A

1st Team

G-Nicole Miller, Junior, North Linn (Troy Mills)
G-Jamie Gesink, Junior, Western Christian (Hull)
G-Alissa Pollema, Senior, Western Christian (Hull)
F-Alissa Brown, Senior, Jesup
F-Jenna Lehman, Senior, Iowa City Regina
C-Ellen Gallagher, Senior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
Special Injury Mention-Ellie Herzberg, Senior, Manson-NW Webster

 

2nd Team

G-Alli Huss, Senior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
G-Casey Miles, Senior, Hudson
G-Elle Ruffridge, Freshman, Pocahontas Area
F-Morgan Muhlbauer, Junior, IKM-Manning
F-Ashley Williams, Senior, Lawton-Bronson
C-Lauren Hedlund, Senior, Hinton

 

Class 3A

1st Team

G-Paige Greiner, Senior, Williamsburg
G-Miranda Murphy, Senior, North Polk
F-Alexis Conaway, Senior, MOC-Floyd Valley
F-Kassidy DeJong, Junior, Unity Christian (Orange City)
F-Arika Wolldridge, Sophomore, Center Point-Urbana
C-Andrea Larson, Junior, Mediapolis

 

2nd Team

G-Ashley Burrows, Senior, Bondurant-Farrar
G-Megan Murphy, Senior, North Polk
F-Miles Ludwigs, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
F-Serena Parker, Junior, Shenandoah
C-Haley Birks, Junior, South Central Calhoun
C-Addie Oberman, Junior, Northeast (Goose Lake)

 

Class 4A

1st Team

G-Jenna Bork, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
G-Dani Heritage, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
G-Morgan Neuendorf, Senior, Waverly-Shell Rock
F-Mariah Criswell, Junior, Winterset
F-Claire Marburger, Junior, Perry
C-Jess Schaben, Junior, Harlan

 

2nd Team

G-Agatha Beier, Freshman, Carlisle
G-Deja Jackson, Junior, Grinnell
F-Gabie Doud, Sophomore, Ballard (Huxley)
F-Jackie Foster, Senior, Charles City
F-Jenna Taylor, Sophomore, Creston
C-Megan Maahs, Sophomore, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 5A

1st Team

G-Roichelle Marble, Senior, Des Moines East
G-Grace Vander Wiede, Junior, West Des Moines Valley
F-Aubrey Faber, Junior, Dowling Catholic
F-Danielle Franklin, Senior, Cedar Rapids Washington
C-Blair Thomas, Senior, Waterloo West
C-Haley Lorenzen, Senior, Iowa City High

 

2nd Team

G-Madi Agey, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
G-Emily Clemons, Senior, Muscatine
G-Makenzie Meyer, Sophomore, Mason City
F-Tanya Meyer, Senior, Sioux City West
F-Haley Puk, Senior, Waterloo West
C/F-Meredith Burkhall, Junior, Des Moines Roosevelt