Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

State Wrestling: Class 1A Area Quarterfinal and Consolation 2nd Round Results


 

Quarterfinals

106

Joel Becerra, AHST lost by fall :55 to Justin Portillo, Clarian Goldfield

 

113

Jared Hesley, Bedford/Lenox won 6-5 over Briar Cochran, Moravia

 

120

Riley Klein, Underwood won 10-3 over Kaden McClintock St. Edmond

 

126

Brad Kerkoff, Audubon lost 5-2 to Jake Hunerdosse, SE Warren

 

132

Tucker Bluml, Riverside lost 15-5 to JD Rader, South Hamilton

 

138

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr lost by fall 3:35 to Conner Shulista, Alburnett

 

145

Trevor Smith, Audubon lost by fall 2:43 to Zach Axmear, English Valley

 

152

Cody Kingery, Underwood lost 5-2 to Tyler Donovan, West Branch

 

160

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert won 13-2 over Blake Pruisner, Applington-Parkersburg

Kallan Schmelzer, SW Valley won 8-6 over Schuyler Rilling, Woodbury Central

 

170

Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy won 12-7 over Koy Snider, Wilton

Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard lost by fall 1:04 to Dylan Windfield, Alburnett

Logan Morre, West Monona won 2-1 OT over Dillon Pigsley, E-B-F

 

182

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won 12-5 over Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

195

Ben Wellman, Tri-Center won by fall 1:41 over Justin Theisen, MMC

Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won 7-0 over Rylan Richardson, South Central Calhoun

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon lost 15-1 to Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond

 

Consolation 2nd Round

 

106

Joel Becerra, AHST lost 14-4 to Ross Randall

 

113

Craig Rice, SWI lost by fall 2:54 to Bryce West, Highland Riverside

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon lost by fall :44 to Briar Cochran, Moravia

 

120

Christian Polley, Tri-Center won 6-4 over Sheldon Ealy, English Valley

 

126

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon won 14-4 to Cooper White

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon won 11-2 Hunter Washburn, Alburnett

Tucker Bluml, Riverside lost 10-4 Gabe Henderson, SE Warren

 

138

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr won 15-0 over Garrett Sayler, Sibley-Ocheyden

 

145

Kyle Bauerkemper, AHS lost 20-8 Alex Mitchell, SE Warren

Trevor Smith, Audubon won 5-4 over Ethan Kleitsch, Wapsie Valley

 

152

Cody Kingery, Underwood won 8-7 over Brandon Ackerman, Wapsie Valley

 

170

Payton Housman, Riverside won by fall :30 over Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center won 10-6 over Brennen Grimm, English Valley

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon won 12-2 over Tate VanDyne, WACO

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center won 4-3 over Logan Reddick, Wilton

 

285

Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr won 6-3 over Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

David Howell, East Mills lost 1-0 toGarrrett Johnston, Panorama