Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Class 1A State Wrestling First Round and Consolation Results


 

 

Consolation

 

113

Craig Rice, Southwest Iowa pinned Shane Funk, Woodbury Central

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon pinned Kody Kugel, Dike-New Hartford

Guy Sudmann, Underwood lost by fall to Jeremy Schmitz, Don Bosco

 

120

Christian Polley, Tri-Center won by 13-2 MD over Zach Andrews, Belmond-Klemme

Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox pinned by Colton Dietreck, Jesup

 

126

Tom Jennings, Underwood won by fall 2:33 over Dalton McCarroll, Clarinda Academy

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon won by fall 3:07 over Kaleb Simacek, Manson-NW Webster

 

138

Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center lost to Derik Bailey, MVAO

 

145

Kyler Bauerkemper, AHST won by fall 4:40 over Casey Beaver, IC Regina

Hunter Russel lost by fall to Ethan Kleitch, Wapsie Valley

 

152

Josh Hopkins, East Mills lost by fall to Kaleb Schmidt, Wilton

 

160

Austin Fink, AHST lost by fall to Jake Hogan, Don Bosco

 

170 

Payton Housman, Riverside won by 8-3 dec. over Tyler Hubrich, Pochahontas

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center wins by fall 5:22 over James Walter, Alta/Aurelia

Zach Barton, SW Valley lost by fall 1:04 to Jacob Becker, Westwood

 

195

Wilson Solarzano, Panorama lost by 6-1 dec. to Tyler Larsen, Nashua Plainfield

 

220

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center won by fall 5:12 over Sean O'Neill, St. Albert

Marcus Boldy, Panorama lost by fall 1:33 to Robbie Carrothers, Alburnett

 

285

Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia won by 4-3 dec. over Avery Jacobs,

David Howell, East Mills won by fall in 5:56 over Blane Bark

 

 

First Round

 

106

Joel Becerra, AHST won 11-8 dec. over Austin Flynn, Ogden

 

113

Craig Rice, SWI lost to Zach Fowler, Alburnett

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon pinned in 5:48 by Jack Walker, Wapello

Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox won by 7-1 dec. over Gannon Cook, East Buchanan

Guy Sudmann, Underwood pinned in 2:41 by Bryce West, Highland, Riverside

 

120

Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox lost 8-5 Dec. to Cole Mills, Hinton

Christian Polley, Tri-Center lost 5-3 Dec. to Jacob Hansen, West Fork

Riley Klein, Underwood wins 9-1 dec. Dalton Nelson, North Butler

 

126

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon wins 7-5 dec. over Dylan Schuck, Sibley-Ocheydan

Tom Jennings, Underwood lost by 18-3 TF to Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon pinned in 3:33 by Drake Healey, Iowa Valey

Tucker Bluml, Riverside wins by fall 3:57 over Cody Brown, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard lost by fall 3:16 to Carter Happel, Lisbon

 

138

Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center lost by dec. to Taylor Lehman, Clarion-Goldfield

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr won 6-4 dec. over Coleby Bratrud, Northwood-Kensett

 

145

Kyle Bauerkemper, AHST lost by fall to Payton Rice, Manson-NW Webster

Trevor Smith, Audubon won 3-1 dec. over Brady Schmidt, Lake Mills

Hunter Russel, Bedford/Lenox lost by fall 3:32 to Blake Marolf, E-B-F

 

152

Josh Hopkins, East Mills lost 5-4OT to Jacob Hoch, SE Warran

Cody Kingery, Underwood won 5-0 Dec. over Austin Lentz, Ogden

 

160

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert defeated Bryce Oveson, Wilton

Kallan Schmelzer, SW Valley won by fall 2:58 over Steve Huber, Maquoketa Valley

Austin Fink, AHST lost 6-5 dec. to Casey Pence, West Branch

 

170

Payton Housman, Riverside lost 6-3 dec. to Ryan Hageman, South Winneshiek (42-3)

Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard won by fall :54 over Brandon Thompson, Lawton-Bronson

Logan Moore, West Monona won by fall over Trevor Pagel, Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center lost 16-4 MD to  Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won 17-1 TF over James Walter, ALAU

Zach Barton, SW Valley lost by inj def to Luke Huber, Hudson

 

195

Ben Wellman, Tri-Center won by fall :43 over Christian Williams, BGM

Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won 7-0 dec. over Hunter Johnston, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Wilson Solorzano, Panorama lost 6-0 dec. to Matt Montgomery, Lisbon

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon won 2-1 dec to Robbie Carrothers, Alburnett

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center lost by fall 3:33 to Cody Schoop, South Central Calhoun

Marcus Boldy, Panorama lost by fall 4:40 to Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond

 

285

David Howell, East Mills lost 4-2 dec. to Mitch Gambrill

Garrett Johnston, Panorama won by fall :55 over Bryce Brown, Sigourney-Keota

Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr won by fall :55 over Dawson Dahlke, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 

Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia lost to Tim Butcher, Manson-NW Webster