Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 6:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Class 2A District Wrestling Results from Atlantic


 

106 Results

 

1st Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place - Wil Beach of Harlan
3rd Place - Brody Frain of Creston
4th Place - Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 23-6, Fr. over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-9, Jr. over Brody Frain (Creston) 26-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brody Frain (Creston) 26-20, Fr. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-14, So. (Dec 4-0).

113 Results

1st Place - Kruz Adamson of Creston
2nd Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
3rd Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
4th Place - Brandon Trevino of Harlan
1st Place Match
Kruz Adamson (Creston) 37-6, Sr. over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-12, So. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Match
Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-12, So. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 36-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 36-14, Sr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 18-18, Fr. (Fall 1:28).

120 Results

1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
4th Place - Jacob Challen of Greene County
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 37-3, Sr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Match
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 46-5, Sr. over Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 24-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 24-10, So. over Jacob Challen (Greene County) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

126 Results

1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - Dylan Forkner of Greene County
3rd Place - William Fargo of Creston
4th Place - Ivan Garcia of Perry
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 48-1, Sr. over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (19-3)).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-4, Sr. over William Fargo (Creston) 17-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
William Fargo (Creston) 17-16, Jr. over Ivan Garcia (Perry) 16-21, So. (Fall 1:59).

132 Results

1st Place - Alexander Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
2nd Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
3rd Place - Spencer Wray of Creston
4th Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 38-5, Sr. over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-6, Jr. over Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:05 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-13, Jr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-12, Jr. (Fall 5:48).

138 Results

1st Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
2nd Place - Joey Huntington of Creston
3rd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
4th Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
1st Place Match
Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 40-2, So. over Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-11, So. (MD 18-5).
2nd Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-11, So. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-19, Jr. over Jacob Thompson (Perry) 15-32, So. (Fall 4:49).

145 Results

1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston
2nd Place - Jared Eischeid of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Broghan Kelly of Harlan
4th Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston) 48-4, Fr. over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-4, Sr. over Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-10, Sr. (Fall 5:54).
3rd Place Match
Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-10, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 41-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

152 Results

1st Place - Seth Stetzel of Perry
2nd Place - Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
3rd Place - Gavin Leith of Creston
4th Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Seth Stetzel (Perry) 36-5, Sr. over Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 41-5, Sr. over Gavin Leith (Creston) 23-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Leith (Creston) 23-6, Sr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 4:41).

160 Results

1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston
3rd Place - Adam Scharfenkamp of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
4th Place - Kaleb Carstarphen of Perry
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 41-6, So. over Tayler Pettit (Creston) 38-20, Jr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Match
Tayler Pettit (Creston) 38-20, Jr. over Adam Scharfenkamp (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Scharfenkamp (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-15, Sr. over Kaleb Carstarphen (Perry) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 5:35).

170 Results

1st Place - Trevor Frain of Creston
2nd Place - Dusty Swindler of Clarinda
3rd Place - gabe wagner of West Central Valley, Stuart
4th Place - Issack Anderson of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Trevor Frain (Creston) 49-3, Sr. over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Match
Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-14, Sr. over gabe wagner (West Central Valley, Stuart) 14-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
gabe wagner (West Central Valley, Stuart) 14-11, So. over Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 12-15, So. (Fall 1:59).

182 Results

1st Place - Adam Baker of Creston
2nd Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
3rd Place - Tray Binkley of Greene County
4th Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Adam Baker (Creston) 46-8, Sr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Match
Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-15, Jr. over Tray Binkley (Greene County) 17-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tray Binkley (Greene County) 17-13, Sr. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 14-22, Fr. (Fall 1:41).

195 Results

1st Place - Cale Stork of Harlan
2nd Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston
3rd Place - Mitch Rohe of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
4th Place - Christian Terry of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Cale Stork (Harlan) 45-3, Sr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-10, So. (Fall 0:24).
2nd Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-10, So. over Mitch Rohe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 20-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Rohe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 20-20, Sr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-22, Fr. (Fall 1:56).

220 Results

1st Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
2nd Place - Dallon Bendorf of Harlan
3rd Place - Kaden Hulett of Creston
4th Place - Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 43-7, Sr. over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 40-7, Sr. over Kaden Hulett (Creston) 31-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Hulett (Creston) 31-12, Fr. over Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 26-17, So. (Dec 7-6).

285 Results

1st Place - Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
2nd Place - Jezidiah Phippen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Joe Olvera of Perry
4th Place - Rene Guzman of Greene County
1st Place Match
Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-6, Sr. over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-21, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-21, Sr. over Joe Olvera (Perry) 20-27, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Olvera (Perry) 20-27, So. over Rene Guzman (Greene County) 22-21, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

 

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff