KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Creston Wins Shenandoah Sectional: Atlantic Second By Criteria Scoring


(Shenandoah) Creston-Orient-Macksburg won the team title at the Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Tournament Saturday afternoon with 283-points. However, the second place finish couldn't have been any closer.

 

Atlantic/CAM and Clarinda were tied with 209-points each going into the final two wrestle back matches at 195 and 285. Christian Lauritsen, of Clarinda won by fall to give the Cardinals a 214-209 lead. But, moments later, Jez Phippen, of Atlantic/CAM took the mat and pinned Cody Tanner, of Creston-O-M in :37 seconds to tie the score up at 214-214, forcing the wrestling officials to dig into their rule book to decide second place and a spot in the Regional Dual Tournament on Tuesday. The Trojans won by criteria of most tournament match wins. The Regional sites will be released a little bit later on.  

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic/Cam Coach Tim Duff 

 

Atlantic Senior Tyler Christensen 220 champ and 100th win 

 

Atlantic Senior Darrian Schwenke 126 Champion 

 

Individual Results:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place - Brody Frain of Creston
3rd Place - Nate Hoyt of Shenandoah
4th Place - Noah Donahue of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 19-6, Fr. over Brody Frain (Creston) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Frain (Creston) 25-17, Fr. over Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 15-27, Jr. (Fall 3:11).
3rd Place Match
Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 15-27, Jr. over Noah Donahue (Clarinda) 17-16, Fr. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kruz Adamson of Creston
2nd Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
3rd Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
4th Place - Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
5th Place - Tyler Rice of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Kruz Adamson (Creston) 31-6, Sr. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 35-13, Sr. (Fall 1:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 35-13, Sr. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 29-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 29-17, Fr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 1-6, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Rice (Shenandoah) 16-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston
4th Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Alec Selberg of Red Oak
6th Place - Bridger Nebel of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 35-3, Sr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 43-4, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston) 29-17, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Creston) 29-17, So. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 14-25, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 12-20, Fr. over Bridger Nebel (Shenandoah) 3-6, Fr. (Dec 10-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - William Fargo of Creston
3rd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Red Oak
5th Place - Donte Peterson of Clarinda
6th Place - Brody Bopp of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 44-1, Sr. over William Fargo (Creston) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
William Fargo (Creston) 15-12, Jr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 21-8, So. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 21-8, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Red Oak) 25-24, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Donte Peterson (Clarinda) 15-16, So. over Brody Bopp (Shenandoah) 19-29, So. (Dec 7-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Wray of Creston
2nd Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
3rd Place - Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
4th Place - Marshall McDermott of Atlantic
5th Place - Rodney Baldwin of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Spencer Wray (Creston) 35-9, Jr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-10, Jr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 41-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 41-16, So. over Marshall McDermott (Atlantic) 20-19, Jr. (SV-1 12-7).
5th Place Match
Rodney Baldwin (Clarinda) 11-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Huntington of Creston
2nd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place - Logan Roberts of Shenandoah
5th Place - Dalton Pospisil of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Heath Woods of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston) 31-10, So. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-17, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-17, Jr. over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 19-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 19-21, Jr. over Logan Roberts (Shenandoah) 17-26, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Dalton Pospisil (Missouri Valley) 5-14, So. over Heath Woods (Red Oak) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:39).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston
2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place - Josh McIlnay of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
5th Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston) 42-4, Fr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 40-11, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 40-11, Jr. over Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 28-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 28-11, Sr. over Kollyn Buch (Clarinda) 24-22, So. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 13-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Leith of Creston
2nd Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
3rd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place - Thomas Peasley of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Jose Rendon of Shenandoah
6th Place - Eddie Perez of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Gavin Leith (Creston) 18-5, Sr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-10, Jr. over Zac Stork (Atlantic) 25-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 25-21, Fr. over Thomas Peasley (Missouri Valley) 11-16, Fr. (MD 14-3).
5th Place Match
Jose Rendon (Shenandoah) 1-2, Sr. over Eddie Perez (Red Oak) 2-27, Sr. (Fall 0:59).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston
3rd Place - Jacob Johnson of Atlantic
4th Place - Scott Hastings of Shenandoah
5th Place - Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Austin Streicher of Red Oak
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 39-6, So. over Tayler Pettit (Creston) 35-17, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tayler Pettit (Creston) 35-17, Jr. over Jacob Johnson (Atlantic) 31-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Johnson (Atlantic) 31-22, Sr. over Scott Hastings (Shenandoah) 26-25, Sr. (Fall 5:38).
5th Place Match
Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 25-18, Jr. over Austin Streicher (Red Oak) 19-21, Sr. (MD 20-11).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Frain of Creston
2nd Place - Dusty Swindler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
4th Place - Winston Veatch of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Colton Leece of Shenandoah
6th Place - Marc Enderes of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Trevor Frain (Creston) 43-3, Sr. over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 0:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 37-13, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 19-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 19-19, Fr. over Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 10-24, So. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Colton Leece (Shenandoah) 14-9, So. over Marc Enderes (Red Oak) 3-33, Sr. (Fall 3:18).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Baker of Creston
2nd Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
3rd Place - Jacob Brandt of Missouri Valley
4th Place - JD Lewis of Shenandoah
5th Place - Colin Bruce of Red Oak
6th Place - Austin Mills of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Adam Baker (Creston) 40-8, Sr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 28-14, Jr. over Jacob Brandt (Missouri Valley) 28-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Brandt (Missouri Valley) 28-14, Sr. over JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 31-19, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 12-23, So. over Austin Mills (Atlantic) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:25).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston
2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place - Christian Terry of Red Oak
4th Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston) 32-9, So. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 37-10, Jr. (Fall 3:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 37-10, Jr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 0:47).
3rd Place Match
Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-20, Fr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 21-24, So. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
2nd Place - Kaden Hulett of Creston
3rd Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
4th Place - Felipe Remirez of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 41-5, Sr. over Kaden Hulett (Creston) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Hulett (Creston) 25-12, Fr. over Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 28-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 28-19, Jr. over Felipe Remirez (Red Oak) 9-24, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
2nd Place - Jezidiah Phippen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Cody Tanner of Creston
4th Place - Keaton Kephart of Red Oak
5th Place - Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 34-6, Sr. over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 32-20, Sr. (Fall 4:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 32-20, Sr. over Cody Tanner (Creston) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Cody Tanner (Creston) 10-10, Fr. over Keaton Kephart (Red Oak) 17-23, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 9-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

 

Team Results:

 

1.Creston 283

2.Atlantic/CAM 214 (second place by criteria scoring)

3. Clarinda 214

4. Red Oak 97

5. Missouri Valley 93

6. Shenandoah 83