KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Creston Wins John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg won their third straight John J. Harris Wrestling Invitational Saturday. The Panthers crowned four champions and piled up 243.5 points.

 

Clarinda finished second with 176.5 points, and Atlantic/CAM crowned three champions and finished third with 135.

 

Click  and listen to comments from Creston-Orient-Macksburg Head Coach Darrell Frain

 

Click and listen to comments from Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

Results:

 

106:

1. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton

2. Britton Gibson, Winterset

3. Tatem Bluml, Riverside

4. Brody Frain, Creston

5. Ian Showers, Clarke

6. Garrett Simmons, Panorama

 

113:

1. Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox

2. Kruz Adamson, Creston-Orient-Macksburg.

3. Craig Rice, SW Iowa

4. Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

5.Dakota Petty, Red Oak

6. Keaton Geerts, New Hampton

 

 

120:

1. Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM

2. Blake Luna, Clarinda

3. Christian Polley, Tri-Center

4. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

5. Jacob Vogel, Riverside

6. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

126:

1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

2. Mason Miller, Winterset

3. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley Hadley Ogg, Griswold

4. Hadly Ogg, Griswold

5.Tucker Bluml, Riverside Caleb Orme, Red Oak

6. Caleb Orme, Red Oak

 

132:
1. Spencer Wray, Creston

2. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

3. Grant Staats Mt Ayr

4. Jake Johnson, Shenandoah

5. Jacob Jenkins, Winterset Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

6. Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

 

138:

1. Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr Tanner Pousch, Chariton

2. Tanner Poush, Chariton

3. Joey Huntington, Creston

4. Zach Evans, Creston
5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda

5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda Tyler VanHouten

6. Tyler Van Houten, Panorama

 

145:

1. Chase Schiltz, Creston

2. Josh Mcllnay, Missouri Valley

3. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

4. ayden Erlandson , Nodaway Valley

5. Darin Martin, Central Decatur

6. Cal Daughton, Mt. Ayr

 

152:

1. Gavin Leith, Creston

2. Tyler Nance, Chariton

3. Josh Hopkins, East Mills

4. Luke Strong, Clarinda

5. Jacob Beamgard, Mt. Ayr

6. Logan Namanny, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

160:

1. Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

2. Michael Kramer, New Hampton

3. J.J. Clark, Clarinda

4. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur

5. Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM

6. Taylor Pettit, Creston

 

170:

1. Payton Housman, Riverside

2. Adam Baker, Creston

3. Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton

4. Jacob Bair, Clarke

5. Colby Jennings, East Mills

6. Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182:

1. Trevor Frain, Creston

2. Zach Barton, Southwest Valley

3. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

4. Cain Johanns, Clarinda

5. Austin Lorenz, Griswold

6. Wyatt Miller, Winterset

 

195:

1. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

2. Seth Maitlen, Creston

3. Christian Luaritsen, Clarinda

4. Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

5. Nick Tank, Winterset

6. Kyle Klindt, Riverside

 

220:

1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

2. Brook Stephens, Clarinda

3. Kaden Hulett, Creston

4. Marcus Boldy, Panorama

5. Zach McMillin, Bedford/Lenox

6. Garret Graves, Riverside

 

285:

1. Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

2. Garrett Johnson, Panorama

3. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

4. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

5. Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM

6. David Howell, East Mills

 

 

Team Standings

 

1. Creston 243.5

2. Clarinda 176.5

3. Atlantic/CAM 135

4. Riverside 110.5

5. Mt Ayr 109

6. New Hampton 104

7 Winterset 50

8. Panorama 80

9. Bedford/Lenox 67.5

10. Central Decatur 65

11. Tri-Center 55.5

12. Chariton 53.5

13. Missouri Valley 53

14. SW Valley 52

15 East Mills 50

16. Coon Rapids-Bayard 50

17. Red Oak 48

18. Griswold 46

19. Clarke 29

20.. Shenandoah 25

21. SW Iowa 20

22. Nodaway Valley 18

23. Wayne 10

 

January 25, 2014