Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Creston and Clarinda Lead the Pack Leading into Day Two of John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg leads the 23-team field after day one of the 59th Annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament.

 

The Panthers landed 12-wrestlers in the Championship bracket and two more on the consolation side. Clarinda is close behind with 92-points with eight still alive in the championship brackets and five in the consolation. Riverside currently stands third with 65-points, Atlantic, fourth with 48, and New Hampton is fifth with 45, Panorama is sixth with 41.

 

Saturday’s semi-final matches are listed below:

 

106:

Connor Cleveland, New Hampton vs Brody Frain, Creston.

Tatem Bluml, Riverside vs Britton Gibson, Winterset

 

113:

Kruz Adamson, Creston vs Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox vs Craig Rice, SW Ia

 

120:

Blake Luna, Clarinda vs Jacob Vogel, Riverside

Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM vs Christian Polley, Tri-Center

 

126:

Mason Miller, Winterset vs Caleb Orme, Red Oak

Tucker Bluml, Riverside vs Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

 

132:

Jake Johnson, Shenandoah vs Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

Spencer Wray, Creston vs Jacob Jenkins, Winterset

 

138:

Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr vs Joey Huntington, Creston

Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard vs Tanner Poush, Chariton

 

145:

Chase Schiltz, Creston vs Jaydn Erlandson, Nodaway Valley

Josh Mcllnay, Missoui Valley vs Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

 

152:

Luke Strong, Clarinda vs Gavin Leith, Creston

Josh Hopkins, East Mills, vs Tyler Nance, Chariton

 

160:

J.J. Clark, Clarinda vs Michael Kramer, New Hampton

Taylor Pettit, Creston vs Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

 

170:

Adam Baker, Creston vs Jacob Bair, Clarke

Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton vs Payton Housman, Riverside

 

182:

Trevor Frain, Creston vs Cain Johanns, Clarinda

Zach Barton, Southwest Valley vs Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

 

195:

Ben Wellmen, Tri-Center vs Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda vs Seth Maitlin, Creston

 

220:

Garrett Graves, Riverside vs Brook Stephens, Clarinda

Marcus Boldy, Panorama vs Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

 

285:

Garrett Johnston, Panorama vs David Howell, East Mills

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda vs Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

 

Wrestling starts at 10:00 Saturday morning and the finals are slated to start at around 3:45. We will have complete coverage of the finals on 96.5 F.M., KSOM. Reports start at 10:20 a.m. on KSOM and at 10:30 a.m. on 95.7 F.M.

 

January 25, 2014