banner banner banner

Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg leads the 23-team field after day one of the 59th Annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament.

 

The Panthers landed 12-wrestlers in the Championship bracket and two more on the consolation side. Clarinda is close behind with 92-points with eight still alive in the championship brackets and five in the consolation. Riverside currently stands third with 65-points, Atlantic, fourth with 48, and New Hampton is fifth with 45, Panorama is sixth with 41.

 

Saturday’s semi-final matches are listed below:

 

106:

Connor Cleveland, New Hampton vs Brody Frain, Creston.

Tatem Bluml, Riverside vs Britton Gibson, Winterset

 

113:

Kruz Adamson, Creston vs Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox vs Craig Rice, SW Ia

 

120:

Blake Luna, Clarinda vs Jacob Vogel, Riverside

Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM vs Christian Polley, Tri-Center

 

126:

Mason Miller, Winterset vs Caleb Orme, Red Oak

Tucker Bluml, Riverside vs Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

 

132:

Jake Johnson, Shenandoah vs Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

Spencer Wray, Creston vs Jacob Jenkins, Winterset

 

138:

Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr vs Joey Huntington, Creston

Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard vs Tanner Poush, Chariton

 

145:

Chase Schiltz, Creston vs Jaydn Erlandson, Nodaway Valley

Josh Mcllnay, Missoui Valley vs Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

 

152:

Luke Strong, Clarinda vs Gavin Leith, Creston

Josh Hopkins, East Mills, vs Tyler Nance, Chariton

 

160:

J.J. Clark, Clarinda vs Michael Kramer, New Hampton

Taylor Pettit, Creston vs Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

 

170:

Adam Baker, Creston vs Jacob Bair, Clarke

Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton vs Payton Housman, Riverside

 

182:

Trevor Frain, Creston vs Cain Johanns, Clarinda

Zach Barton, Southwest Valley vs Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

 

195:

Ben Wellmen, Tri-Center vs Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda vs Seth Maitlin, Creston

 

220:

Garrett Graves, Riverside vs Brook Stephens, Clarinda

Marcus Boldy, Panorama vs Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

 

285:

Garrett Johnston, Panorama vs David Howell, East Mills

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda vs Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

 

Wrestling starts at 10:00 Saturday morning and the finals are slated to start at around 3:45. We will have complete coverage of the finals on 96.5 F.M., KSOM. Reports start at 10:20 a.m. on KSOM and at 10:30 a.m. on 95.7 F.M.

 

January 25, 2014

Show Comments >>