Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

The Predicament Pre-Season Wrestling Rankings


Class 1A Team Scoring

1  Alburnett (7)
2  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (8)
3  Wilton (5)
4  Woodbury Central (6)
5  Don Bosco (5)
6  Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
7  North Butler (2)
8  Wapello (2)
9  West Marshall (3)
10  Maquoketa Valley (3)


 Class 1A  Individual Rankings
  106
  
1  Tanner Greenwald (So.)  Wilton
2  Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3  Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
4  Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5  Colton Dietrick (Jr.) Jesup
6  Joe Minkler (So.) Pocahontas Area
7  Mike Jones (So.) Edgewood-Colesburg
8  Tanner Rea (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont
9  Ben Moyer (Fr.) Alburnett
10  Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
113
1  Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
2  Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
3  Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4  Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5  Mitch Brinkman (Jr. Pocahontas Area
6  Jonathan Hardy (Jr.)  SE Warren
7  Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
8  Craig Rice (Jr.)  Southwest Iowa
9  Kyle Juelsgaard (Jr.) Audubon

10  Treyton Virtue (So.) Central Lyon
120
1  Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
2  Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
3  Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4  Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
5  Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall
6  Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
7  Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
8  Jacob Vogel (Jr.)  Oakland Riverside
9  Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood

10  Jimmy Abell (Jr.) Colfax Mingo
126
1  Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2  Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3  Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4  Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5  Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6  JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
7  Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
8  Jordan Henderson (So.) Alburnett
9  JD Sliger (Jr.)  Central Springs
10  Grant Barron (Jr.) Don Bosco
132
1  Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2  Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3  Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
4  Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
5  Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6  Shane Poppins (So.) Aplington-Parkersburg
7  Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
8  Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden
9  Cody Brown (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont
10  Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
138
1  Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
2  Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
3  Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4  Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5  Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6  Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
7  Zach Keppy (Jr.) Wilton
8  Ridge Meeker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
9  Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr

10  Jeff Kuhens (Sr.) Starmont
145
1  Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
2  Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4  Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
5  Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
6  Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7  Austin Mathias (Sr.) Wapse Valley
8  Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
9  Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
10  Isiah Brandt (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
152
1  Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
2  Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
4  Gable Verschoor (Jr.) Woodbury Central
5  Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
6  Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills
7  Riley Meirick (Sr.)  Turkey Valley
8  Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills
9  Logan Peed (Jr.)  South Central Calhoun
10  Tyler Hubrich (Sr.) Pocahontas Ara

160
1  Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
2  Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
4  Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
5  Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
6  Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area
7  Lucas Dolder (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
8  Jordan Nielson (Jr.) St Ansgar
9  Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
10  Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
170
1  Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2  Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
3  Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
4  Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
5  Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
6  Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley
7  Payton Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside

8  Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9  Malachi Mentink (Sr.)  Woodbine
10  Cole Streigle (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
182
1  Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2  Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3  Devin Chesler (Sr.)  West Marshall
4  Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
5  Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6  Trevor Pagel (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
7  Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
8  Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwod Sloan
9  Austin Schmit (Sr.)  Don Bosco
10  Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
195

1  Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2  Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira
3  Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
4  Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
5  Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
6  Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
7  Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
8  Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
9  Colton Story (Jr.) East Mills
10  Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
220
1  Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2  Levi Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3  Dustin Brown (So.)  West Lyon
4  Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
5  Chance Wurstra (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg
6  Matt Fett (Sr.) Audubon
7  Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8  Travis Vander Streek (Jr.) Central Lyon
9  Tommy Irvin (Jr.)  Dike-New Hartford
10  Caleb Hanson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
285
1  Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2  Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3  Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
4  Aron King (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
5  Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
6  Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
7  Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
8  Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
9  David Howell (Sr.) East Mills

10  Avery Jacobs (Jr.)  New London

 

Class 2A Team Rankings

1  Mediapolis (7)
2  Davenport Assumption (8)
3  Albia (6)
4  Hampton Dumont (4)
5  West Delaware (3)
6  Humboldt (4)
7  Clear Lake (4)
8  Sgt Bluff Luton (4)
9  Solon (4)
10  Independence (3)


Class 2A Individual Rankings

106
1  Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2  Darien Collins (So.)  Davenport Assumption
3  Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
4  Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5  Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
6  Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
7  Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
8  Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
9  Levi Sawyer (Jr.)  Humboldt
10  Andrew Busch (Jr.) Denver-Tripoli
113
1  Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
2  Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
3  Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4  Ryan Schmalen (Jr.)  Clear Lake
5  Devin Phaly (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6  Carter Barkema (So.) Hampton-Dumont
7  Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
8  Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger
9  Kade VanKirk (So.) Perry
10  Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
120
1  Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2  Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
3  Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic
4  Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda

5  Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6  Chase Lienhard (So.) Cresco
7  Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
8  Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
9  Brice Everson (So.)  Camanche
10  Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
126
1  Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2  Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
3  Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
4  Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
5  Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard  
6  Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story
7  Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic
8  Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
9  Dylan Beaver (Jr.) Benton Community
10  Zach Underhill (Sr.)  East Marshall
132
1  Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
2  Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
3  Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
4  Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
5  Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
6  Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
7  Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
8  Walker Wegener (Jr.) DeWitt Central
9  Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
10  Austin Moen (Jr.)  Saydel
138
1  Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2  Tristen Finch (Jr.) Daveport Assumption
3  Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
4  Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5  Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
6  Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
7  Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley
8  Jordan Challen (Jr.)  Greene County
9  Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette
10  Kieran Robuck (Sr.)  Knoxville
145
1  Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2  Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3  Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4  Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5  Kory Kuecker (Sr.) Algona
6  Aaron Schultz (Sr.)  Williamsburg
7  Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper
8  Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan

9  Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
10  Caleb White (Sr.)  Albia
152
1  Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2  Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
3  Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4  Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
5  Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6  Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene Co.
7  Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
8  Tyler Chatterton (Sr.)  Knoxville
9  Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
10  Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
160
1  Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2  Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
3  Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
4  Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
5  Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
6  Tucker Ksiazek (Jr.) Bondurant-Farrar
7  Jake Sherman (Sr.)  Saydel
8  JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
9  Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
10  Bobby Rathbun (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
170
1  Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2  Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3  Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston-OM
4  Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
5  Grant Lehmann (Sr.)  Hampton Dumont
6  Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
7  Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
8  Kolton Smith (Sr.) South Tama
9  Drew Schroeder (Sr.) DeWitt Central
10  Kyle Blaylock (Sr.) New Hampton
182
1  Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2  Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3  Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
4  Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
5  Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6  Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7  Danny Whitmore (Sr.) Solon
8  Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
9  Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
10  Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton
195
1  Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis
2  Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
3  Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4  Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
5  Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6  Jared Keenan (Sr.)  Grinnell
7  Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8  Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
9  Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
10  Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston
220

1  Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2  Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3  Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
4  Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
5  Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
6  Dalton Vest (Sr.)  South Tama
7  Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
8  Matt McMillan (So.) Independence
9  Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic
10  Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter
285

1  Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2  Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
3  Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
4  Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
5  Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
6  Quintin Taylor (Sr.)  Benton Community
7  Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
8  Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
9  Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda
10  Gregory Palma (Jr.) BHRV

 

Class 3A Team Rankings

1  Bettendorf (7)
2  SE Polk (9)
3  Waverly Shell-Rock (7)
4  Linn Mar Marion (8)
5  Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
6  Mason City (4)
7  North Scott (4)
8  Iowa City West (6)
9  Dubuque Hempstead (4)
10  Fort Dodge (5)


Class 3A  Individual Rankings
106
1  Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
2  Brenden Baker (So)  CR Jefferson
3  Koby Hull (Sr) Newton
4  Tyler Powell (Sr) DM Lincoln
5  Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
6  Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
7  Adam Brown (Fr) SE Polk
8  Ethan Ksiazek (So) Johnston 
9  Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
10  Chase Evans (Sr) Glenwood
113

1  Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2  Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3  Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4  Tanner Rohweder (Jr) Iowa City West
5  Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
6  Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
7  Noah Ajram (Jr) LinnMar
8  Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
9  Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
10  Kyler Lowe (Jr) Waterloo East
120
1  Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2  Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3  Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4  Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
5  Travis Price (Jr) Johnston
6  Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
7  Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson
8  Skyler DeJong (Jr) Oskaloosa
9  Jake Kristensen (Sr) DM Roosevelt
10  Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
126
1  Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2  John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
3  Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
4  Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
5  Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
6  Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll
7  Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson

8  Jack Koethe (So) WDM Valley
9  Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
10  Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
132
1  Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2  Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3  Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
4  Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
5  Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
6  Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
7  Michael Moncivais (Sr) CR Jefferson
8  Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
9  Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque 
10  Chase Seaney (Jr) Ft Madison
138
1  Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2  Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
3  Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
4  Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
5  Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
6  Tristen Bowers (Sr) Iowa City West
7  Dakota Dawson (Jr) Newton
8  Marco Rojas (Sr) SC West
9  Jake Duccini (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
10  Zach Johnston (Sr) Norwalk
145
1  Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
2  Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3  Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4  Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
5  Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
6  Toby Northrup (So) LinnMar
7  Nick Drahozal (Sr) CR Xavier
8  Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Jr) North Scott
9  Davon Caldwell (Sr) Waterloo East
10  Josh Larson (Sr) Mount Pleasant
152
1  Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2  Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
3  Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City
4  Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
5  Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
6  Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln
7  Jonah Egli (So) Ft Dodge
8  Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9  Deion Clayborne (So) SC North
10  Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque 
160
1  Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2  Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie
3  Isaiah  Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic
4  Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington
5  Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
6  Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
7  Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
8  Mitchell Otto (Jr) SC East 
9  Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
10  Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
170
1  Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2  Bradey Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3  Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
4  Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
5  Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
6  Cody Jones (Jr) Oskaloosa
7  Calvin Buchanan (Sr) SC East
8  Kane Springis (Sr) Boone
9  Mason Kerr (Jr) SE Polk
10  Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
182
1  John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
2  Izzak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
3  Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
4  Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa
5  Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
6  Cole Wymore (Jr) Dowling Catholic
7  Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
8  Derek Mann (Sr) Marshalltown
9  Jarod Cadena (Jr) CR Prairie
10  Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
195
1  Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2  Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott 
3  Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4  Riley Prescott (Sr) Ft. Dodge 
5  Andrew Landgrebe (Sr) Oskaloosa
6  Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
7  Justin Guilliams (So) Clinton
8  Ray Schroder (Sr) Newton
9  Jesse Hynek (Sr) CR Prairie
10  Deion Mikesell (Jr) SE Polk
220
1  Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2  Kyler Matthews (Sr) Waterloo West
3  Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City High
4  Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
5  Ethan Andersen (So) SE Polk 
6  Brennan Koerperich (Sr)  Western Dubuque
7  Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
8  Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant 
9  Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
10  Mason Frost (Sr) Boone
285
1  Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
2  Raekwon Jefferson (Sr) Bettendorf
3  Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
4  Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
5  Max Stewart (Sr) SC North
6  Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln
7  Jacob Williams (Sr) Newton
8  Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
9  Spencer Williams (So) Cedar Falls
10  Landon Carney (Sr) Pleasant Valley