Racing Country
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Racing Country
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IGCA Releases Postseason Volleyball Awards


(State) The Iowa Girls Coaches Association released all-state and all-district volleyball teams this week. Jess Schaben of Harlan was named Class 4A Player of the Year with Harlan coach Angie Spangenburg receiving coach of the year honors.  The following is a run down of area athletes receiving postseason honors:

 

All-District

1A West Central
Claire Thompson, Guthrie Center
Kacie Schreck, Guthrie Center
Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center
McKenna Zanders, Coon Rapids-Bayard
Nicole Dentlinger, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

1A Southwest
Macy Elwood, Stanton
Erin DeKay, Stanton
Carmen Subbert, Stanton
Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey
Adriel Hoflen, Exira-EHK

 

2A Southwest
Kylie Ferguson, St. Albert
Matti Munger, St. Albert
Gracie Meyers, Treynor
Tracy Purdy, Treynor
Katelyn Schechinger, IKM-Manning
Rachelle Housh, Missouri Valley
Susie Bylund, Audubon
Mayson Jones, Logan-Magnolia
Haley Blum, AHST
Marie Palmer, SW Valley
Rachel Landen, Underwood
Maddy Powell, Underwood

 

3A West
Jenny Bair, Clarinda
Darcy Sundermann, Clarinda
Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic
Karla Knobbe, Kuemper Catholic
Claire Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic
Kate Walker, Red Oak

 

4A West
Jess Schaben, Harlan
MacKenzie Swanson, Harlan
Asia Kloewer, Harlan
Reghan Coyle, Lewis Central
Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central
Lauren Janning, Carroll
Natalie Mostek, Creston

 

5A West
Victoria Krohn, Abraham Lincoln
Delaney Bolton, Abraham Lincoln

 

 

All-State

Class 1A

First Team: Carmen Subbert, Stanton

Second Team: Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center

Honorable Mention: Erin DeKay, Stanton, Claire Thompson, Guthrie Center

 

Class 2A

Second Team: Kylie Ferguson, St. Albert, Gracie Meyers, Treynor

Third Team: Katelyn Schechinger, IKM-Manning

Honorable Mention: Matti Munger, St. Albert

 

Class 3A

First Team: Claire Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic, Kate Walker, Red Oak

Second Team: Darcy Sunderman, Clarinda

Third Team: Jenny Bair, Clarianda, Karla Knobbe, Kuemper Catholic

Honorable Mention: Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic, Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak

 

Class 4A

First Team: Jess Schaben, Harlan

Second Team: Reghan Coyle, Lewis Central, MacKenzie Swanson, Harlan, Asiea Kloewer, Harlan

Honorable Mention: Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central, Torie Hook, ADM, Taylor Frederick, Harlan

 

Class 5A

Honorable Mention, Victoria Krohn, Abraham Lincoln