Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Sports Spotlight All-State Football Teams


 Class 8-Player All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Brennan Riedemann, Senior, River Valley (Correctionville)
QB-Brent Parker, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
RB-Brady Bohe, Senior, Newell-Fonda
RB-Elias Nissen, Senior., Springville
RB-Clayton Plowman, Senior, Adair-Casey
WR-Elliott Conover, Junior, St. Marys (Remsen)
WR-Garrett Pettyjohn, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
OL-Dalton Becker, Senior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
OL-Chris Draman, Senior, Adair-Casey
OL-Zach Kliefoth, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

OL-Andrew Temple, Senior, Newell-Fonda
UTL-Jake Hogan, Senior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
K-Hunter Meyer, Senior, Janesville

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Dan Ertz, Senior, Glidden-Ralston
DL-T.J. Even, Junior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
DL-Tyler Stewart, Senior, Springville
LB-Mitchell Corkery, Senior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
LB-Nathan Grimm, Senior, West Bend-Mallard
LB-Nick Peppers, Senior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
LB-Trey Sander, Senior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
DB-Drew Peppers, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
DB-Tate Simpson, Senior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
UTL-Andrew Rider, Senior, Murray

P-Jason Zinnel, Senior, West Bend-Mallard

 

Class 8-Player Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Hogan, Senior, Don Bosco
Class 8-Player Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Drew and Nick Peppers, Seniors, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Class 8-Player Coach of the Year:
Joe Martin, Springville

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Nick Schroeder, Junior, Remsen-Union
QB-Dylan Spieler, Senior, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
RB-Andrew Driscoll, Senior Easton Valley
RB-Chris Osborne, Senior, Sidney
RB-Tyler Smith, Senior, Northeast Hamilton (Blairsburg)
WR-Caylor Deeth, Senior, Coon Rapids-Bayard
WR-Logan Johnson, Senior, Rockford
OL-Gabe Kramer, Senior, Northwood-Kensett
OL-Scott Michalek, Senior, H-L-V (Victor)
OL-Sam Rockhold, Senior, Murray
OL-Charlie Terry, Junior, Adair-Casey
UTL-Emmitt Wheatley, Junior, Adair Casey

K-Brian Allsup, Senior, Springville

 

2nd Team Defense
DL-George Barber, Senior, Murray
DL-Jake Kraft, Junior, Riceville
DL-Justin Theisen, Senior, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
LB-Brandon Brockman, Senior, Northwood-Kensett
LB-Jimmy Cockburn, Junior, River Valley (Correctionville)
LB-Sam Meyne, Junior, Janesville
LB-Spencer Phillips, Junior, Fremont-Mills (Tabor)
DB-Rhett Nowotny, Senior, H-L-V (Victor)
DB-Dillon Lain, Senior, Wayne (Corydon)
UTL-Clayton Kiefer, Junior, Wayne (Corydon)
P-Caleb Lange, Junior, Lenox

 

Class A All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Bryan Kriegel, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
QB-Kody Wood, Senior, Highland (Riverside)
RB-Joseph Burgmeier, Senior, Newman Catholic (Mason City)
RB-Chase Clark, Senior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
RB-Ethan Kleitsch, Senior, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank)
RB-Jack Kline, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
WR-Taylor Sams, Senior, BCLUW (Conrad)
WR-Patrick Sheehey, Senior, Pleasantville
OL-Jared Bond, Senior, Pekin
OL-Matt Metzger, Senior, West Lyon (Inwood)
OL-Zach Pierce, Senior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
OL-BJ Weepie, Senior, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank)
OL-Matt Wieland, Senior, Lone Tree
UTL-Brandon Snyder, Senior, West Lyon (Inwood)
K-Austin Vaughn, Senior, GMG (Garwin)

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Brady Hook, Senior, Grundy Center
DL-Luke Kuennen, Senior, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction)
DL-Jake Newborg, Junior, West Lyon (Inwood)
DL-Drew Young, Senior, A-H-S-T (Avoca)
LB-Adam Hawkins, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
LB-Kaleb Heyer, Senior, West Lyon (Inwood)
LB-Stone Kane, Senior, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank)
LB-Logan Rickard, Senior, Lisbon
DB-Nathan Herbst, Sophomore, A-H-S-T (Avoca)
DB-Mitch Gibson, Senior, Montezuma
DB-Derek Trotter, Senior, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank)
UTL-Kyle Gritsch, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
P-Nathan Karsjens, Freshman, AGWSR (Ackley)

 

Class A Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Kline, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
Class A Defensive Player of the Year: Kaleb Heyer, Senior, West Lyon
Class A Coach of the Year: Davis Pattee, A-H-S-T (Avoca)

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Connor Dunn, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
QB-Brock Rohler, Junior, Grundy Center
RB-Anteres Ashley, Sophomore, Lawton-Bronson
RB-Kenneth Clary, Senior, Griswold
RB-Owen Gibbons, Senior, Madrid
RB-Riley Jones, Senior, Audubon

WR-Chance Hoffman, Senior, Akron-Westfield
WR-Lucas Smith-Petersen, Senior, Audubon
OL-Eric Adam, Senior, Pekin
OL-Garrett Graves, Senior, Riverside (Oakland)
OL-Clay Kirkpatrick, Senior, Madrid

OL-Landon Paulsen, Junior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
OL-Keegan Trittle, Junior, Lisbon
UTL-Riley Brockway, Senior, Postville
K-Steven Jacobsen, Junior, A-H-S-T (Avoca)

 

2nd Team Defense
DL-Matt Fett, Senior, Audubon
DL-Dylan Jensen, Senior, Audubon

DL-Cooper Puls, Sophomore, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
DL-Bailee Samson, Senior, Lynnville-Sully
LB-Cody Bosse, Senior, Akron-Westfield
LB-Caden Doll, Senior, Lynnville-Sully
LB-Dylan Gibson, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
LB-Michael Story, Senior, East Mills
DB-Kyle Groeneweg, Senior, West Lyon (Inwood)
DB-Nick Novotny, Senior, Madrid
DB-Mayson Sherwood, Senior, B-G-M (Brooklyn)
UTL-Max Kasap, Junior,  Earlham
P-Logan VanNoort, Senior, West Sioux (Hawarden)

 

 Class 1A All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Drew Cook, Junior, Iowa City Regina
QB-Ryan Garthoff, Senior, Ridge View
RB-Riley Dixon, Senior, Iowa City Regina
RB-Vinnie Harvey, Senior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
RB-Koy Snider, Senior, Wilton
RB-Ben Wellman, Senior, Tri-Center (Neola)
WR-Jordan Rommes, Junior, South Winneshiek (Calmar)
WR-Trey Roehlk, Senior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
OL-Phil Arendt, Junior, Iowa City Regina
OL-Brian Coulthard, Senior, Dike-New Hartford
OL-Tanner Hargrafen, Senior, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
OL-Tyler Johansen, Junior, North Fayette Valley
OL-Dalton Lape, Senior, North Fayette Valley
UTL-Ryan Parmely, Junior, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
K-Jacob Adam, Junior, Iowa City Regina

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Henry Hagland, Senior, Ogden
DL-Elliot Halsch, Senior, Iowa City Regina
DL-Nick Hindt, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
DL-Ryan Moser, Junior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
LB-Jake Brinkman, Senior, Iowa City Regina
LB-Josh Mackey, Junior, North Fayette Valley
LB-T.J. O’Toole, Sophomore, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
LB-Ryan Parmely, Junior, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
DB-Bryon Amelon, Senior, Iowa City Regina
DB-Derrick Kuehner, Junior, North Fayette Valley
DB-Landon Peed, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Brandon Brittain, Senior, Van Meter
P-Colten Rastetter, Junior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)

 

Class 1A Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Cook, Junior, Iowa City Regina
Class 1A Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Parmely, Junior, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Dick Tighe, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Cole Helle, Senior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
QB-Tyler Hetzler, Senior, Wilton
RB-Zach Brewer, Senior, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
RB-Zach Nieman, Senior, South O’Brien (Paulina)
RB-Devin Tripp, Junior, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids)
RB-Cameron Wright, Senior, Hudson
WR-Tyler Donovan, Senior, West Branch
WR-Luke West, Junior, Ogden
OL-Ramsey Bark, Senior, Nashua-Plainfield
OL-Trey Bowman, Senior, St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
OL-Joey Thraen, Senior, IKM-Manning

OL-Darrik Poshusta, Senior, South Winneshiek (Calmar)
OL-Chad Remsburg, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Jayden Johnson, Junior, North Cedar (Stanwood)
K-Jonas Possner, Junior, Panorama (Panora)

 

2nd Team Defense
DL-Kris Ihde, Senior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
DL-Dakota Moore, Senior, North Fayette Valley
DL-Mike Sehl, Senior, Iowa City Regina
DL-Chase Wyant, Senior, Van Meter
LB-Logan Crawford, Senior, Van Meter
LB-Dane Livengood, Senior, Treynor

LB-Dylan Preston, Senior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
LB-Matt Wandrey, Senior, Ridge View
DB-Kyle Dolecheck, Sophomore, Mount Ayr
DB-Clayton Scott, Senior, West Central Valley (Stuart)

DB-Trevor Ullestad, Senior, South Hamilton (Jewell)
UTL-Carson Parker, Senior, Dike-New Hartford
P-Jalen Tranbarger, Senior, Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

Class 2A All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Cole Neary, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)

QB-Jay Scheel, Senior, Union (LaPorte City)
RB-Duncan Ferch, Senior, West Marshall (State Center)
RB-Brandon Tomer, Senior, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts)
RB-Andrew Van Ginkel, Senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
RB-Marcus Weymiller, Senior, Waukon
WR-Nate Bergfeld, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
WR-Mitch Steger, Senior, Beckman (Dyersville)
OL-Sam Brincks, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
OL-Marcel Connor, Senior, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts)
OL-Steven Kragt, Junior, Sioux Center
OL-Tanner Kroon, Senior, Spirit Lake
OL-John Seidl, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
UTL-Parker Hesse, Senior, Waukon
K-Peyton Paddock, Junior, Monticello

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Glyeb Ewing, Senior, Waukon
DL-Dalton Folkerts, Senior, Albia
DL-Robbie Peters, Senior, Mount Vernon
DL-Ben Spaeth, Senior, Spirit Lake
LB-Tommy Bomgaars, Senior, Sioux Center
LB-Jared Gescheidler, Junior, Gilbert
LB-Taylor Niehaus, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
LB-Christian Roozeboom, Junior, Sioux Center
DB-Chris Borchers, Junior, Sioux Center
DB-Alex Drees, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
DB-Jacob Ronan, Junior, Waukon
UTL-Zach Samson, Senior, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
P-Derek Harksen, Senior, Camanche

 

Class 2A Offensive Player of the Year: Cole Neary, Kuemper Catholic
Class 2A Defensive Player of the Year: Taylor Niehaus, Kuemper Catholic

Class 2A Coach of the Year: Jerry Staton, Albia

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Cole Jackson, Senior, North Polk
QB-Derek Lieurance, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
RB-Chase Dobson, Junior, Nevada
RB-Brandon Kinsey, Junior, Center Point-Urbana
RB-Grant Peterson, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar
RB-Chase Rupiper, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
WR-Austin Folsom, Junior, Spirit Lake
WR-Zach Hugen, Senior, Albia
OL-Brandon Bieri, Senior, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts)
OL-Wayne Doerscher, Senior, Davis County (Bloomfield)
OL-Adam Drain, Senior, Mediapolis
OL-Jon Krogmann, Senior, Center Point-Urbana
OL-Andrew Meek, Senior, Bondurant-Farrar
UTL-Brett Leshen, Senior, Albia
K-Austin Errthum, Senior, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)

 

2nd Team Defense
DL-Darin Greenfield, Junior, Sheldon
DL-Jonathan Lackore, Senior, North Polk
DL-Rylan Richardson, Sophomore, South Central Calhoun
OL-Seth Snitker, Senior, Waukon
LB-Abel Duden, Junior, Sioux Center
LB-Connor Frerichs, Junior, New Hampton
LB-John Irlbeck, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
LB-Jared Johnson, Sophomore, West Marshall (State Center)
DB-Jesse Henrichs, Senior, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
DB-Jett Kettwick, Junior, Clarinda
DB-Cole McDonald, Junior, New Hampton
UTL-Koy Snider, Senior, Wilton
P-Jose Rendon, Senior, Shenandoah

 

Class 3A All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Eli Dunne, Senior, Grinnell
QB-Trent Solsma, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
RB-Anthony Beyerink, Senior, Carroll
RB-Alex Coker, Senior, Washington
RB-Andrew Landgrebe, Senior, Oskaloosa
RB-Coy Roussell, Sophomore, West Delaware (Manchester)
WR-Kolton Gonnerman, Senior, Centerville
WR-Connor Niles, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
OL-Tanner Lindmark, Senior, Boone
OL-Mitchell Jordan, Senior, Clear Lake
OL-Logan Linderbaum, Senior, Solon
OL-Tommy Peterson, Junior, Washington
OL-Josh Wright, Senior, Waverly-Shell Rock
UTL-Alex Davis, Senior, Boone
K-Cory Wirth, Senior, Maquoketa

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Austin Ashbacher, Senior, Decorah
DL-Christian Brobst, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
DL-Kaleb Staack, Senior, Waverly-Shell Rock
DL-Alex Stenbo, Senior, Carroll
LB-Nathan Clayberg, Senior, Pella
LB-Garrett Covington, Senior, Washington
LB-Trevor Frain, Senior, Creston
LB-Pete Swenson, Senior, Clear Lake
DB-Ernie Miszewski, Junior, Clear Lake
DB-Nick Rutledge, Senior, Oskaloosa
DB-Aaron Schultz, Senior, Williamsburg
UTL-Brady Ross, Junior, Humboldt
P-Jake Sherman, Senior, Saydel

 

Class 3A Offensive Player of the Year: Trent Solsma, Senior, Bishop Heelan
Class 3A Defensive Player of the Year: Garrett Covington, Senior, Washington
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Scott Heitland, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Brady Brandsfield, Freshman, Norwalk
QB-Austin Simmons, Junior, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
RB-Noah Clayberg, Sophomore, Pella
RB-Connor Larson, Senior, Webster City
RB-Bryce Lidtka, Senior, Grinnell
RB-Jacob Nethers, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
WR-Tate Jensen, Senior, A-D-M (Adel)
WR-TJ Hockenson, Sophomore, Chariton
OL-Garret Jansen, Junior, Pella
OL-Pierce Jensen, Senior, Spencer
OL-Chris Hackett, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
OL-Drew Schroeder, Senior, Central Clinton (DeWitt)
OL-Quintin Taylor, Senior, Benton Community
UTL-Andrew Kramer, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
K-Brandon Bichel, Senior, Glenwood

 

2nd Team Defense
DL-Kyle Kane, Senior, Decorah
DL-Austin Grosklags, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
DL-Jared Keenan, Senior, Grinnell
DL-Tama Leutele, Junior, Washington
LB-Nelson Ball, Senior, Webster City
LB-Jeff Knupp, Junior, Washington
LB-Tanner Knupp, Senior, Washington
LB-Andrew Ragsdale, Junior, Waverly-Shell Rock
DB-Tyler Cropley, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
DB-Phillip Jacobson, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
DB-Jordan Wymer, Senior, Solon
UTL-Jacob Black, Senior, Solon
P-Cody Netusil, Senior, Carroll

 

Class 4A All-State

1st Team Offense
QB-Ryan Boyle, Junior, Dowling Catholic
QB-Sam Straub, Senior, Ames
RB-Trevor Allen, Junior, Waukee
RB-Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Senior, Ames
RB-Tyus Mason, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
RB-Xavier Washpun, Senior, Iowa City High
WR-Alex Brammer, Senior, Ames
WR-Ricky Grimes, Junior, North Scott (Eldridge)
OL-Landon Carney, Senior, Pleasant Valley
OL-Ross Pierschbacher, Senior, Cedar Falls
OL-John Rairdon, Sophomore, West Des Moines Valley
OL-Ross Reynolds, Senior, Waukee
OL-Keegan Render, Senior, Indianola
UTL-Allen Lazard, Senior, Urbandale
K-Hunter Sickels, Senior, Pleasant Valley

 

1st Team Defense
DL-Zach Adrian, Senior, Davenport Assumption
DL-A.J. Allen, Senior, Waukee
DL-Matt Nelson, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
DL-John Swisher, Senior, Dowling Catholic
LB-Tristan Beyer, Senior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
LB-Jake Lewton, Senior, Dowling Catholic
LB-Dakota Miller, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
LB-Daniel Vega, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
DB-Rico Gafford, Senior, Dowling Catholic
DB-Matt Hoeg, Senior, Waukee
DB-Connor Sorge, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
UTL-Jake Gervase, Senior, Davenport Assumption
P-Miguel Recinos, Senior, Mason City

 

Class 4A Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Straub, Senior, Ames
Class 4A Defensive Player of the Year: John Swisher, Senior, Dowling Catholic
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Paul James, Cedar Rapids Washington

 

2nd Team Offense
QB-Nate Boland, Senior, Iowa City West
QB-Nick Tillo, Junior, Sioux City North
RB-Ronald Carter, Senior, Sioux City East
RB-Marshall Clark, Senior, Ankeny Centennial
RB-Alex Young, Senior, Waterloo West
RB-Matt Zenner, Junior, Dubuque Hempstead
WR-Ronald Nash, Senior, Sioux City East
WR-Griffin Brennecke, Senior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
OL-Austin Holzer, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
OL-Raekwon Jefferson, Senior, Bettendorf
OL-Lucas LeGrand, Senior, Dubuque Senior
OL-Bryce Meeker, Junior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
OL-Elijah Swehla, Junior, Dowling Catholic
UTL-Logan Augustine, Senior, Urbandale
K-Heath Naylor, Junior, Ankeny Centennial

2nd Team Defense
DL-Matt Albert, Senior, Bettendorf
DL-Nick Ekland, Junior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
DL-Reese Garver, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
DL-Brandon Sexton, Senior, Johnston
LB-Brook Anderson, Senior, Dubuque Senior
LB-Eric Austin, Senior, Dowling Catholic
LB-Jared Farley, Senior, Cedar Falls
LB-Deion Mikesell, Junior, Southeast Polk
DB-Logan Daughetee, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
DB-Luke DeVenney, Senior, Dowling Catholic
DB-Bryce Evans, Senior, Ankeny Centennial
UTL-Brandon Colpitts, Senior, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
P-Jake Leohr, Senior, Iowa City High