KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

OMAHA WORLD HERALD'S ALL-WESTERN IOWA BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 4-A/3-A
First Team
P: Davis Camarigg, Sioux City East, Jr.
P: Tyler Cropley, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
P: Nick Norton, Sioux City North, Jr.
C: Austin Simmons, CB Lewis Central, So.
1B: Josh Jones, CB Lewis Central, Jr.
IF: Tyler Franko, Sioux City East, Sr.
IF: Connor Gann, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
IF: Blake Meacham, Sioux City North, Sr.
OF: Brady Mayo, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
OF: Connor Niles, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
OF: Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, Sr.
UT: Trey Lapke, Sioux City East, Sr.
UT: Robert Neustrom, Sioux City North, So.
UT: David Ratigan, Harlan, Sr.
Honorary captain: Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East

 

Second Team
P: Justin Fisher, Glenwood, Sr.
P: Alex Lalak, CB Thomas Jefferson, Jr.
P: Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
C: Zach Powers, Creston, Sr.
1B: Robert Lyons, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.
IF: Jake Daeges, Harlan, Sr.
IF: Sean Smith, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
IF: Jake Westphal, Sioux City East, Jr.
OF: Brandon Carlson, Sioux City East, Sr.
OF: Nate Gettys, Harlan, Jr.
OF: Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
UT: Brady Douma, Glenwood, Sr.
UT: Tyler Jensen, Glenwood, Sr.
UT: Tyler Stolen, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.

 

Honorable Mention
Tucker Askelson, Sioux City West

Gabe Berrera, Sioux City North

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Cole Crawford, Creston

Drue Cull, CB Abraham Lincoln

Connor Dean, CB Abraham Lincoln

Briar Evans, Creston

Hayden Godfrey, Sioux City East

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Keaton Hulett, Creston

Sam Jameson, Glenwood

Tanner Johnson, Red Oak

Nick Kaufman, Harlan

Nick Leinen, Red Oak

Johnathan Love, CB Thomas Jefferson

Zach Nelson, Atlantic

Peyton Renning, Carroll

Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood

Caleb Shudak, CB Lewis Central

Trent Solsma, Sioux City Heelan

Luke Sutherland, CB Lewis Central

Daniel Tillo, Sioux City North

Luke Vonnahme, Carroll

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brett Zahner, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.
 

Class 2-A/1-A
First Team
P: Chris Halbur, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
P: Casey Berg, IKM-Manning, Sr.
P: Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Jr.
P: Korey Kuhlmann, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, So.
C: Alex Drees, Carroll Kuemper, Jr.
C: Jake Lewis, CB St. Albert, Sr.
1B: Brennan Azinger, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.
IF: David Hogue, Shenandoah, Sr.
IF: Austin Konsor, Underwood, Jr.
IF: Alec Sorensen, Treynor, Sr.
OF: Jimmy Hawk, CB St. Albert, Sr.
OF: Kolby Hilgenberg, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
OF: Avery Umphreys, Treynor, Sr.
UT: Ben Dotzler, OA-BCIG, Fr.
UT: Brandon Huebner, Tri-Center, 8th
UT: Tanner Peterson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Sr.
UT: Zach Rasmussen, IKM-Manning, Sr.
Honorary captain: Halbur, Carroll Kuemper

 

Second Team
P: Jarrad Cavin, CAM, Sr.
P: Dain Hember, Missouri Valley, Sr.
P: Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK, So.
P: Gabel Sudmann, Underwood, Sr.
C: Brendan McAlister, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Sr.
C: Cash Wilcke, OA-BCIG, So.
1B: Nick Gantt, CB St. Albert, Sr.
IF: Tyler Robinson, A-H-S-T, Sr.
IF: Bryce Wessels, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
IF: Michael West, Missouri Valley, Sr.
OF: Ben Chapin, Treynor, So.
OF: Ryan Dougherty, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Sr.
OF: Logan Nolting, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
UT: Joseph Heitshusen, Nishnabotna, Sr.
UT: Trevor McKee, CAM, Sr.
UT: Jake Petry, CB St. Albert, So.
UT: Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills, Sr.

 

Honorable Mention

Riley Bach, Carroll Kuemper

Britton Barrier, Tri-Center

Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T

Schuyler Brennan, Nishnabotna

Tyler Birdsall, West Harrison

Jacob Caviness, Orient-Macksburg

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Michael Coates, Sidney

Taylor Curtis, Underwood

Brett Daley, Treynor

Shane Dancso, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Marty Dollen, Tri-Center

Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning

Colton Fisher, Logan-Magnolia

Shawn Flanigan, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Marcus Fouts, Missouri Valley

Ryan Gochenour, Missouri Valley

Brett Greenwood, Logan-Magnolia

Nick Guarino, Tri-Center

Jared Hansen, Exira-EHK

Joe Harris, Exira-EHK

Spencer Hember, Missouri Valley

Ryan Hempel, Treynor

Travis Herzberg, Villisca

Michael Holste, CAM

Steven Humphrey, Missouri Valley

Preston Jager, Underwood

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Brady Johnson, Underwood

Jacob Jones, Essex/SP

Keaton King, West Harrison

Brandon Koch, Ar-We-Va

C.J. Kyle, Missouri Valley

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Wyatt Lewis, CB St. Albert

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jeff Marshall, Stanton

Zac McCoy, Shenandoah

Braxton Mittan, Treynor

Dillon Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning

Taylor Nelson, Tri-Center

Keenan Nunez, West Harrison

Chris Osborn, Sidney

Wyatt Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Dustin Peasley, West Harrison

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Austin Reitz, West Monona

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Riley Scroggie, Nishnabotna

Kolten Sefrit, Bedford

Nicholas Shipley, Sidney

Michael Story, East Mills

Cole Sunderman, Villisca

Austin Switzer, Fremont-Mills

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Johnny Wood, Nishnabotna

Wes Zimmerman, Tri-Center