NASCAR USA
9:00am - 11:00am
NASCAR USA
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

WORLD HERALD RELEASES ALL-WESTERN IOWA SOFTBALL TEAMS


Class 5-A/4-A/3-A
First Team
P Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
P Lisa Nebel, Glenwood, Jr.
P Taylor Schaben, Harlan, Sr.
C Emily Dickerson, CB Thomas Jefferson, Sr.
C Allie Martinez, CB Lewis Central, Sr.
1B Lauren Meeker, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.

IF MaKayla Augustine, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.
IF Rachel Koch, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.
IF Logan Schaben, Harlan, Fr.

OF Tayler Moriarty, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr.
OF Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, So.
OF Carly Williamson, CB Thomas Jefferson, Sr.
UT Morgan Means, CB Lewis Central, Sr.
UT Shelby Pieper, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.

Honorary captain: Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

Second Team
P Haley Hochstetler, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
P Abby Kolar, Sgt. Bluff-Luton, So.
P Larissa Uhl, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.
C Kelsey Croghan, Harlan, Sr.
C Cheyenne Wilcke, OA-BCIG, Jr.
1B Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG, Jr.
IF Taylor Briley, Creston, Fr.
IF Ashtin Hazel, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
IF Lauren Nahnsen, CB Abraham Lincoln, So.
OF ReAnn Cappel, Atlantic, Sr.

OF Kennedy Colvert, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
OF Allison Lester, Sioux City East, Fr.
UT Lauren Janning, Carroll, Jr.
UT Haylee LaMasters, Creston, So.

 

Class 2-A/1-A
First Team
P Madison Keysor, Treynor, Sr.
P Katelynn Dilts, Underwood, Sr.
P Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, So.

C Kendall Fichter, Fremont-Mills, Sr.
C Kate Killinger, Treynor, Sr.
1B Jody Hagedorn, IKM-Manning, Sr.

IF Megan Ehlers, Ar-We-Va, Sr.
IF Baily Janssen, Missouri Valley, So.
IF Courtney Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.

OF Ashley Goslar, Charter Oak-Ute, Sr.
OF Hailey Hellstrom, Missouri Valley, Sr.
OF Haleigh Rife, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.
UT Moriah Bohlmann, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
UT Malory Christiansen, Tri-Center, Sr.

UT Molly Goltz, Nishnabotna, Sr.
Honorary captain: Keysor, Treynor

 

Second Team
P Haley Fundermann, Essex, Sr.
P Katelyn Leisinger, Charter Oak-Ute, Sr.
P Lauren Mahlberg, Glidden-Ralston, Fr.
C Jill Vanderhoof, Villisca, Sr.
C Allison Waters, Underwood, Jr.

1B Amy Hinners, Ar-We-Va, Sr.
IF Kaitlyn Pulscher, Woodbine, Sr.
IF Lexis Rogers, Treynor, Sr.
IF Carmen Subbert, Stanton, Jr.

OF Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute, Jr.
OF Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute, Fr.
OF Toni Kafton, Maple Valley-A-O, Sr.
UT Ella Akin, Corning, Sr.
UT Katie Dukes, Lenox, So.
UT Devin Laughlin, East Mills, Jr.
UT Tobey Yates, Underwood, So.

 

Honorable Mention

Class 5-A/4-A/3-A
Mackenzie Andreasen, Creston; Jenny Bair, Clarinda; Jenna Bork, Sioux City Heelan; Minden Brix, Harlan; Karyee Buch, Clarinda; Molly Cunard, CB Lewis Central; Ciara Dotzler, OA-BCIG; McKena Duffek, CB Lewis Central; Keisha Eickholt, Sioux City North; Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig; Bailey Heaton, Sioux City Heelan; Mackenzie Holmes, Atlantic; Maddie Holmgren, Red Oak; Madison Lee, Sioux City North; Jordan Major, Shenandoah; Emily Mitchell, Atlantic; Natalie Mostek, Creston; Grace Newman, Glenwood; Drew Piersma, Sioux City North; Deana Roth, CB Abraham Lincoln; Marissa Schmidt, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Taylor Schwartz, Harlan; Sarah Sponder, Sioux City East; Jaelin Stanton, Glenwood; Bailey Starner, Glenwood; Haley Stevens, Carroll; Allison Wegner, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

 

Class 2-A/1-A
Andrea Allen, Essex; Larissa Backhaus, Griswold; Brandi Beem, Fremont-Mills; Shantelle Brown, Lenox; Lea Crouse, Underwood; Casaundra Currin, Villisca; Lexie Dooley, Missouri Valley; Madison Douglas, Lenox; Macy Elwood, Stanton; Sydney Esary, Fremont-Mills; Anna Ewoldt, Glidden-Ralston; Rachel Faga, Riverside; Kym Graham, Essex; Ruth Ellen Gregory, Sidney; Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford; Morganne Haer, Villisca; Brooke Hansen, Griswold; Chelsie Hardesty, Underwood; Marissa Haubrich, Audubon; Jessica Hausman, Ar-We-Va; Laura Hempel, Treynor; Mariah Johnson, Essex; Rachel Landen, Griswold; Lexy Larsen, Sidney; Chelsea Lautrup, Logan-Magnolia; Kennedy Madsen, Exira-EHK; Brianna Martens, A-H-S-T; Heather Means, Villisca; Bailee Meyer, Woodbine; Courtney Monson, IKM-Manning; Chansea Nelson, Exira-EHK; Seana Perkins, Essex; Kendra Peter, Carroll Kuemper; Kasey Porsch, Audubon; Kylee Pospisil, West Harrison; Madison Powers, Fremont-Mills; Skylar Ross, Essex; Jackie Rush, Griswold; Peyton Russell, Bedford; Roey Sink, Stanton; Darian Slater, Sidney; Katie Sowers, East Mills; Morgan Straight, Boyer Valley; Karly Treiber, Maple Valley-A-O; Kimber Wagg, Stanton; Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills; Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard.