Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IGCA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Miranda Staab, Remsen St. Mary's
Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield
Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda
Sarah Lampe, Bellevue Marquette
Ali Givens, Lisbon
Emily Rittmer, Preston
Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys
Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys
Kendall Fichter, Fremont Mills
Danielle McIntosh, Murray
Kate Patton, Murray
Brittney Roby, Twin Cedars
Abbey Murphy, Earlham
Hannah Murphy, Earlham

Ashley Goslar, Charter Oak-Ute
Kimberly Wedeking, Clarksville
Karli Welter, Don Bosco
Morgan Frost, DonBosco
Morgan Christner, New London
Emily Parks, New London
Brittany Hickson, Don Bosco
Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully

 

Pitcher of the Year Kayla Tindall,  Akron-Westfield
Player of the Year Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys
Coach of the Year Paula Bliben/Duane Blint,   New London

 

2nd Team
Brittany Weikel, Remsen Union
Makenzie Ricke, Remsen St. Mary's
Jaclyn Smith, Akron-Westfield
Breanna Fortune, Wayne
Bella Berthel, Bellevue-Marquette
Madelyn Flemr, Lone Tree
Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys
Emma Ferin, Martensdale-St. Marys
Katrina DeVore, Martensdale-St. Marys
Lexi Crozier, Melcher-Dallas

Jordan Carter, Sigourney
Sidnee Smith, Lamoni
Sierra Scarnati, Grandview Park Baptist
Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute
Addie Herman, Earlham
Becca Huberty, Newman Catholic
Mary Hovenga, Janesville
Allie Njus, Turkey Valley
Sami Koontz, New London
Kortney Hedlund, Akron-Westfield
Bailey Epling, Dunkerton
Lizzie Meier, Preston

 

3rd Team
Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK
McKenzie Grimm, West Bend-Mallard
Shelby Davis, Lynnville-Sully
Megan Backer, Clarksville
Katie Dukes, Lenox
Jordan Wilken Newell-Fonda
Mackenzie Mandemach Newell-Fonda
Kelsi Griffiths Lisbon
Cate Paulsen Don Bosco
Micah Chavez Newman Catholic
Courtney Cooper Kee Lansing
Ashley Nemecheck Central Elkader
Blake Banowetz Bellevue-Marquette
Abagale Pewe Calamus-Wheatland
Victoria Leyh Janesville
Kaylie Brindley Earlham
Sidney Fransiscus Newman Catholic
Zeva Light Lisbon
Cydney Hembry Murray
Kendyl Sorge Janesville
Katelynn Tracy Moravia

 

Honorable Mention

 Bailey Davis, Akron-Westfield
Megan Ehlers, AR-WE-VA
Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford
Taylor Hovey, Bishop Garrigan
Morgan Straight, Boyer Valley
Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute
Isabella Vance, Clarksville
Sydney Pontius, Corning
Ella Akin, Corning

Makenzie Fangman, East Buchanan
Rochelle Means, East Union
Haley Fundermann, Essex
Seana Perkins, Essex

Noreen Morrow, Harris Lake Park
Sam Galema, Kee Lansing
Briley Sullivan, Laurens Marathon
Madison Douglas, Lenox
Makenzie Reynolds, Lone Tree
Becca Vos, Lynnville-Sully
Anastasia Dennison, Melcher-Dallas
Colleen Johnston, Montezuma
Autumn McDanel, Moravia
Caitlin Chiri, New London
Nicole Pietig, Newman Catholic
Jessica Wubben, North Iowa

Shelby Low, Northwood
Anyssa Trejo, Remsen St. Mary's
Paige Harpenau, Remsen St. Mary's
Kim Schroeder, Remsen Union
Emily Carrol, Rockford
Becca Ohland, Sigourney
Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren
Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren
Kerrigan Riley, Springville
Carmen Schubbert, Stanton
Maddie Laven, Storm Lake St. Mary's
Alee Hugen, Twin Cedars
Payton Fee, Twin Cedars
Morganne Haer, Villisca
Cassie Gearhart, West Bend Mallard

Kylee Pospisil, West Harrison
Jaylen Blankenship, West Sioux
Rylee Negaard, West Sioux
Shelby Rodman, Whiting
Bailee Meyer, Woodbine