Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IOWA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 4A

First team

P: Derek Burkamper, Muscatine, sr.

Colby Carmichael, Des Moines East, jr.

Keaton McKinney, Ankeny Jr.

C: Nate Hunter, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, jr.

1B: Chino Alcala, Des Moines East, soph.

INF: Reid Bonner, Iowa City West, sr.

Brandon Engler, North Scott, sr.

Blake Meacham, Sioux City North, sr.

OF: Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, sr.

Robert Hansen, Des Moines East, jr.

Malique Ziegler, Des Moines East, jr.

U: Ben Miller, W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Matt Johnson, Ankeny, sr.

 

Second team

P: Tyus Adkins, Iowa City West, sr.

Austin Stroschein, Linn-Mar (Marion), sr.

Joe Hawks, Johnston, sr.

C: Trent Herman, Muscatine, jr.

1B: Joe Bappe, Ames, jr.

INF: Cody Collender, Clinton, sr.

Brandt Ollinger, Linn-Mar, Marion, soph.

Ty Mougin, Cedar Rapids Prairie, sr.

OF: Tanner Hinkle W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Brandon Carlson, Sioux City East, sr.

Ezra Reiners, Iowa City West, sr.

U: Collin Schulz, Ottumwa, sr.

Tyler Franko Sioux City East, sr.

 

Third team

P: Nick Belzer, Ankeny, sr.

Justin Hill, Bettendorf, sr.

Jake Reinhardt, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, sr.

C: J.T. Sole, Cedar Falls, jr.

1B: Hunter Hillygus, Marshalltown, sr.

INF: Jimmy Roth, Linn-Mar, Marion, sr.

Zack Brown, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.

Chris Tomkins, Dubuque Hempstead, jr.

OF: Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa, sr.

Zach Patterson, Burlington, sr.

Austin Halligan, Fort Dodge, soph.;

U: Kyle Duncan, W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Devin Raffensperger, Iowa City West, jr.

 

Class 3A

First team

P: Gavin Sheakley, Clear Lake, sr.

Dylan Nelson, ADM (Adel) Sr.

Joseph Hietpas, Fairfield, jr.

C: Jake Thumann, DeWitt Central, sr.

1B: Brett Slight, Boone, jr.

INF: Mitch Moser, Benton (Van Horne), sr.

Jordan Baughman, Chariton, sr.

Kolby Greenslade, Norwalk, sr.

OF: Austin Peterson, Chariton, sr.

Jacob Lamoreux, LeMars, sr.

Brady Mayo, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

U: Tyler Cropley, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

Cody Marine, Williamsburg, sr..

 

Second team

P: Anthony Ruden, Dubuque Wahlert, sr.

Andrew Quested, Davenport Assumption, jr.

Brandon Hodges, Saydel, jr.

C: Matt Hoffmann, Dubuque Wahlert, jr.

1B: Justin Dilks, Mount Pleasant, jr.

INF: Josey Jewell, Decorah, sr.

Jake Daeges, Harlan, sr.

Kevin Woodhouse, Knoxville, soph.

OF: Will Whiton, Perry, soph.

Jake Lewis, Dallas Center-Grimes, sr.

T.J. Sikkema, DeWitt Central, freshman

U: David Ratigan, Harlan, sr.

Eli Dunne, Grinnell, jr.

 

 

Third team

P: Taylor Gilson, Oelwein, sr.

Chris Comito, Norwalk, soph.

Justin Fisher, Glenwood, sr.

C: Logan Essy, ADM (Adel), jr.

1B: Andy Heffner, Le Mars, sr.

INF: Ben Jacobson, Humbolt, sr.

Aaron Krier, Storm Lake, sr.

Brett Braida, Chariton, jr.

OF: Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

Austin Lechtenberg, DeWitt Central, sr.

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake, soph.

U: Kolton Gonnerman, Centerville, jr.

Parker Rolfes, Le Mars, sr.

 

Class 2A

First team

P: Chris Halbur, Carroll Kuemper, sr.

Jacob Hadaway, North Polk, sr.

Joey Lehmann, Dyersville Beckman, sr.

C: Jake Lewis, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

1B: Jared Manternach, Western Dubuque, sr.

INF: Casey Berg, IKM-Manning, sr.

Dylan Preston, Clayton Ridge-Central, jr.

Alec Sorensen, Treynor, sr.

OF: Jimmy Hawk, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

Tanner Felton, Monticello, jr.

Kolby Hilgenberg, Carroll Kuemper, sr.

U: Cole Crawford, Wilton, sr.

Justin Shaffer, Durant, sr.

 

 

Second team

P: Korey Kuhlman, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, soph.

Zach Hovick, Roland-Story, jr.

Hunter Bergfeld, Western Dubuque, sr.

C: Spencer Halloran, West Fork, jr.

1B: Gage Carpenter, Wapello, sr.

INF: Ian Ross, Dyersville Beckman, sr.

Jared Riemenschneider, West Marshall, sr.

Christian Bambrook, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, sr.

OF: Brett Leshen, Albia, jr.

Reed Smith, North Polk, jr.

Ben Chapin, Treynor, soph.

U: Jacob Webb, Central Springs, sr.

Cole McDonald, New Hampton, soph.

 

Third team

P: Brandon Stoll, Spirit Lake, sr.

Sawyer Doocy, North Union, sr.

Isaac Tuttle, Forest City, sr.

C: Brandon Lincoln, Wapello, sr.

1B: Nick Gantt, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

INF: Jordan Rommes, South Winneshiek, soph.

Jake Alexander, Colfax-Mingo, sr.

David Hogue, Shenandoah, sr.

OF: Charlie Marcucci, Northeast (Goose Lake), jr.

Austin Croson, Wilton, sr.

Jake Brinkman, Iowa City Regina, soph.

U: Austin Gehl Cascade, Western Dubuque, sr.

Grant Lang, North Polk, jr.

 

Class 1A

First team

P: Otis Roby, Twin Cedars (Bussey), soph.

Jonathan Van Beek, West Lyon, sr.

Matt Wesselman, Remsen-Union, jr.

C: Hunter Embray, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

1B: Alex Bagby, Don Bosco (Gilbertville), soph.

INF: Brandon Brittain, Van Meter, jr.

Cory Harrell, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

Gage Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys, sr.

OF: Trent Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys, sr.

Cody Scroggie, Murray, sr.

Tanner Utesch, MMC (Marcus), sr.

U: Casey Hall, Mason City Newman, sr.

Robby Laughlin, Van Buren (Keosauqua), jr.

 

Second team

P: Zach Bergman, Clarksville Sr.

Trent Roose, North Mahaska Jr.

Zac Freese, BGM (Brooklyn), jr.

C: Jacob Wrage, North Tama, sr.

1B: Zach Gibson, Montezuma, sr.

INF: John Burns, Algona Garrigan, sr.

Jake Chevalier, Van Meter, jr.

Matt Smith, Lawton-Bronson, sr.

OF: Nate Beck, BGM (Brooklyn), sr.

Joey Verstegen, Mason City Newman, soph.

Tim Swanson, Janesville, sr.

U: Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville, jr.

Tyler Backes, Don Bosco (Gilbertville), sr.

 

 

Third team

 P: Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys, jr.

Logan Jurgensmeier, Hinton, soph.

Reece Wadle, Algona Garrigan, soph

C: Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central, soph.

1B: Jack Jennelt, Kee (Lansing), sr.

INF: Garrett Saunders, Van Buren (Keosauqua), soph.

Tyler Swenson, Montezuma, sr.

Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, sr.

OF: Peter Lapointe, Mason City Newman, jr.

Kyle Neher, Moulton-Udell, sr.

Brent Parker, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

U: Coy Moore, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

Joe Burgmeier, Mason City Newman, jr.