Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 7:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT RELEASES ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 1A
1st Team All-State
C-Hunter Embray, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
C-Tyler Foubert, Jr., Montezuma
P-Logan Jurensmeier, So., Hinton
P-Zach Prouty, Sr., Van Meter
P-Otis Roby, So., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
P-Trent Roose, Jr., North Mahaska (New Sharon)
P-Jonathan Van Beek, Sr., West Lyon (Inwood)
INF-Brandon Brittain, Jr., Van Meter
INF-Jake Chevalier, Jr., Van Meter

INF-Gage Gavin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Corey Harrell, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
INF-Eddy Kraber, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Tyler Backes, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
OF-Nate Beck, Sr., B-G-M (Brooklyn)
OF-Trent Verwers, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
UTL-Zac Freese, Jr., B-G-M (Brooklyn)
UTL-Austin Lefler, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
UTL-Robbie Laughlin, Jr., Van Buren (Keosauqua)

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Lane Nichols, So., Woodbury Central (Moville)
C-Colton Janssen, Sr., Starmont (Arlington)
P-Casey Hall, Sr., Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Caylor Deeth, Jr., Coon Rapids-Bayard
P-Dylan Spieler, Jr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
P-Matt Wesselmann, Jr., St. Marys (Remsen)
P-Tyler Wiedner, Sr., Woodward-Granger
INF-Josh Luna, So., Pleasantville
INF-Dylan Rhoads, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
INF-Kolton Rose, So., Alburnett
INF-Patrick Sheehey, Jr., Pleasantville
INF-Tyler Swenson, Sr., Montezuma
OF- Andrew Hoefling, Sr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
OF-Cody Scroggie, Sr., Murray
OF-Tanner Utesch, Sr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
UTL-Drew Carlson, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Matt Smith, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
UTL-Morgan Wenzel, Sr., Hinton

 

Class 1A Player of the Year: Brandon Brittain, Junior, Van Meter
Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: Otis Roby, Sophomore, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Matt Miller, Twin Cedars (Bussey)

 

Class 2A
1st Team All-State
C-Jake Lewis, Sr., St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
C-Mark Ward, Sr., Iowa City Regina
P-Cole Crawford, Sr., Wilton
P-Jacob Hadaway, Sr., North Polk
P-Chris Halbur, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
P-Korey Kuhlmann, So., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
P-Joey Lehman, Sr., Beckman (Dyersville)
INF-Christian Bambrook, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Casey Berg, Sr., IKM-Manning
INF-Gage Carpenter, Sr., Wapello
INF-Dylan Preston, Jr., Clayton Ridge/Central
INF-Jordan Rommes, So., South Winneshiek (Calmar)
OF-Jake Brinkman, So., Iowa City Regina
OF-Hank Crimmins, Jr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
OF-Reed Smith, Jr., North Polk
UTL-Preston Church, Sr., Ogden
UTL-Jared Riemenschneider, Sr., West Marshall (State Center)
UTL-Justin Shaffer, Sr., Durant

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Brandon Lincoln, Sr., Wapello
C-Spencer Halloran, Jr., West Fork
P-Robert Flattery, Fr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
P-Matt Holmes, Sr., Monticello
P-Zach Hovick, Jr., Roland-Story
P-Cole Jackson, Jr., North Polk
P-Cole McDonald, So., New Hampton
INF-Trevor Jameson, Jr., Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
INF-Clint Kannnegietter, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg
INF-Jared Manternach, Sr., Cascade (Western Dubuque)
INF-Alec Sorenson, Sr., Treynor
INF-Bryce Wessels, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)

OF-Jake Alexander, Sr., Colfax-Mingo
OF-Tanner Felton, Jr., Monticello
OF-Kolby Hilgenberg, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
UTL-Sawyer Doocy, Sr., North Union
UTL-Cody Good, Sr., Ogden
UTL-Isaac Tuttle, Sr., Forest City

 

Class 2A Player of the Year: Chris Halbur, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Joey Lehman, Senior, Beckman Catholic (Dyersville)
Class 2A Coach of the Year: Chris Hill, Roland-Story 

 

Class 3A
1st Team All-State
C-Logan Essy, Jr., A-D-M (Adel)
C-Jake Thuman, Sr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
P-Chris Comito, So., Norwalk
P-Eli Dunne, Jr., Grinnell
P-Dylan Nelson, Sr., A-D-M (Adel)
P-Charlie Palmer, So., Chariton
P-Parker Rolfes, Sr., LeMars
INF-Kolby Greenslade, Sr., Norwalk
INF-Andy Hefner, Sr., LeMars
INF-Aaron Krier, Sr., Storm Lake
INF- Cody Marine, Sr., Williamsburg
INF-Mitch Moser, Sr., Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Brady Mayo, Jr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
OF-Austin Peterson, Sr., Chariton
OF-T.J. Sikkema, Fr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
UTL-Tyler Cropley, Jr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
UTL- Josey Jewell, Sr., Decorah
UTL-Gavin Sheakley, Sr., Clear Lake

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Kyle Kane, Jr., Decorah
C-Alex Wright, Sr., Chariton
P-Justin Fisher, Sr., Glenwood
P-Jerry Kockler, Sr., Clear Lake
P-Levi Lochner, Sr., Marion
P-Anthony Ruden, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert
P-Max Steffens, Fr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
INF-Jordan Baughman, Sr., Chariton
INF-Johnny Frese, Sr., Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Brandon Hodges, Jr., Saydel
INF-Brett Slight, Jr., Boone
INF-Austin Zylstra, So., Humboldt
OF-Jake Gervase, Jr., Davenport Assumption
OF-Kolton Gonnerman, Jr., Centerville
OF-Will Whiton, So., Perry
UTL-Mitch Keeran, So., Clear Lake
UTL-Ethan Kenkel, Sr., Storm Lake
UTL-Jacob Lamoreux, Sr., LeMars

 

Class 3A Player of the Year: Gavin Sheakley, Senior, Clear Lake
Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Dylan Nelson, Senior, A-D-M (Adel)
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Jake Schroeder, Chariton

 

Class 4A
1st Team All-State
C-Jordan Niehaus, Sr., Waukee    
C-T.J. Sole, Jr., Cedar Falls
P-Tyus Adkins, Jr., Iowa City West
P-Derek Berkamper, Sr., Muscatine
P-Colby Carmichael, Jr., Des Moines East
P-Joe Hawks, Sr., Johnston
P-Grant Otte, Sr., Dowling Catholic
INF-Joe Bappe, Sr., Ames
INF-Reid Bonner, Sr., Iowa City West
INF-Brandon Engler, Sr., North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Blake Meacham, Sr., Sioux City North
INF-Michael Kinning, Sr., Johnston
OF-Tanner Hinkle, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
OF-Dom Thompson-Williams, Sr., Sioux City East
OF-Malique Ziegler, Jr., Des Moines East
UTL-Ben Miller, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
UTL-Robert Hansen, Jr., Des Moines East
UTL-Keaton McKinney, Jr., Ankeny

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Nate Hunter, Jr., Dowling Catholic
C-Phillip Velez, Sr., Southeast Polk
P-Mitch Adams, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
P-Nick Belzer, Sr., Ankeny
P-Kyle Duncan, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
P-Mitch Keller, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
P-Jake Reinhardt, Sr., Dowling Catholic
INF-Tanner Buenting, Sr., Ankeny
INF-Cody Collender, Sr., Clinton
INF-Ryan Lillard, Jr., Urbandale
INF-Collin Schulz, Sr., Ottumwa
INF-Jake Westphal, Jr., Sioux City East
OF-Brandon Carlson, Sr., Sioux City East
OF-Luke Fegen, Sr., Waukee
OF-Tanner Wilson, Sr., Iowa City West
UTL-Chino Alcala, So., Des Moines East
UTL-Matt Johnson, Sr., Ankeny
UTL-Austin Suhr, Jr., Pleasant Valley

 

Class 4A Player of the Year: Ben Miller, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
Class 4A Pitcher of the Year: Keaton McKinney, Senior, Ankeny
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Brian Luft, Des Moines East