KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IHBCA SENIOR ALL-STAR SERIES TO BE PLAYED IN DES MOINES AUGUST 8-11


(Des Moines) The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association will hold a senior all-star series August 8-11, 2013 in Des Moines, Iowa.  (Games played at Valley High School and Principal Park - Home of the Iowa Cubs - “AAA” affiliate of the Chicago Cubs.)

 

Small Schools West Squad
Pitchers:   Jonathan Van Beek – West Lyon, Casey Berg – IKM-Manning, Austin Lefler – Lawton-Bronson, Trey Kehoe – Prairie Valley.   


Catchers:   Colin Bolkema – Boyden Hull-Rock Valley, Jake Lewis – St. Albert.  

 

Infield:   Matt Smith – Lawton-Bronson, John Burns – Bishop Garrigan, Alec Sorensen – Treynor, Tyler Robinson – AHST, Brennan Azinger - Logan-Magnolia.

 

Outfield:  Jake Daeges – Harlan, Trent Verwers – Martensdale-St. Marys, David Flattery – St. Edmond-Ft. Dodge, Colby Baumhover – Kuemper-Carroll.

 

Utility:  Kyle Herrick - ADM.   

 

Coaches:   Will Azinger (Head Coach)-Logan-Magnolia, Jason Holst – AHST, Mark Feilmeier – Kuemper-Carroll.

 

Small Schools East Squad
Pitchers:   Michael Knouse – Davenport Assumption, Cole Crawford – Wilton, Jerry Kockler – Clear Lake, Mitch Moser – Benton Community.  

 

Catchers:   Jake Thumann – Central Clinton-DeWitt, Jacob Webb – Central Springs.  

 

Infield:   Caleb Morgan – Pella Christian, Christian Bambrook – Eddyville-Blakesburg, Seth Kaufmann – Wilton, Jordan Baughman – Chariton, Ian Ross – Dyersville-Beckman. 

 

Outfield:   Gavin Sheakley – Clear Lake, Austin Lechtenberg – Central Clinton-DeWitt, Connor Welch – Mt. Vernon,  Austin Peterson - Chariton.            

 

Utility:  Gage Carpenter - Wapello.   Coaches:  Jeff Eeling (Head Coach) – Fairfield,                 Jake Souhrada – Wilton, Ethan Miller – Central Springs.
               
Large Schools West Squad
Pitchers:  Nick Belzer – Ankeny, Ethan Kenkel – Storm Lake, Grant Otte – Dowling Catholic, Tyler Vaughn – Fort Dodge.  

 

Catchers:   Trey Lapke – Sioux City East, Jordan Niehaus - Waukee.  

 

Infield:   Matt Johnson – Ankeny, Blake Judkins – Marshalltown, Aaron Krier – Storm Lake, Robert Lyons – Denison, Blake Meacham – Sioux City North.  

 

Outfield:   Tanner Hinkle – West DM Valley, Phil Velez – SE Polk, Jacob Lamoreux – LeMars, Tyler Franko – Sioux City East.  

 

Utility:   Ben Miller – West DM Valley.  

 

Coaches:   Don Lyons (Head Coach) Denison,          Steve Hanson – Marshalltown, Brian Dirkx - Spencer.

 

Large Schools East Squad
Pitchers:  Mitch Adams – Cedar Rapids Prairie, Derek Burkamper – Muscatine, Anthony Ruden – Dubuque Wahlert, Todd Oberthien - Solon .  

 

Catchers:   Josh Crosby – Iowa City High,    Taylor Field - Newton. 

 

Infield:   Cody Collender – Clinton, Brandon Engler – North Scott,      Reid Bonner – Iowa City West, Alex Beals – Bettendorf, Sam Mrstik – Iowa City High.  

 

Outfield:   Kris Klabunde – Bettendorf, Cody Reimer – Western Dubuque, Ezra Reiners – Iowa City West, Colton Dall - Solon.  Utility:  

 

Eric Huber – North Scott.  

 

Coaches:   Brandon Schmidt (Head Coach) – Oskaloosa, Kory Kelchen – Waterloo West, Chad Lechner – Linn-Mar.