Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT NAMES ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAMS


 

Class 5A
1st Team All-State
C-Taylor Berry, Sr., Muscatine
C-Kristie Sommer, Jr., Dubuque Senior
P-Claudia Farrell, Jr., Dowling Catholic
P-A.J. Medinger, Jr., Dubuque Senior
P-Mandi Moore, Sr., Ottumwa
P-Alyssa Olson, So., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Hannah Parker, Jr., Southeast Polk
INF-Megan Butler, Sr., Muscatine
INF-Emilee Dorpinghaus, Sr., Ankeny
INF-Chloe Miller, Sr., Pleasant Valley
INF-Olivia Roark, Sr., Ottumwa
INF-Katie Sommer, Jr., Dubuque Senior
OF-Lexi Astor, Jr., Fort Dodge
OF-Sammy Garrett, Sr., Ottumwa
OF-Katie Shoultz, Jr., Muscatine
UTL-Ashlie Chambers, Sr., Ankeny
UTL-Kendyl Lindaman, Fr., Ankeny
UTL-Katie Sammons, Sr., Ottumwa

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Maddie Hansen, So., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Paige Zahner, Sr., Burlington
P-April Brown, Sr., Des Moines East
P-Mallory Kilian, So., Fort Dodge
P-Cassady Knudsen, Jr., Southeast Polk
P-Kaitlyn Menz, Fr., Waukee
P-Haley Towers, Fr., Johnston
INF-Emily Clemons, Jr., Muscatine
INF- Kate Crow, Jr., Ames
INF-Callie Feaker, Sr., Waukee
INF-Holly Hoelting, Sr., Pleasant Valley
INF-Leti Lerma, Sr., Muscatine
OF-Cathlin Bingham, Sr., Ankeny
OF-Callie Brown, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
OF-Alex Finn, Sr., Davenport West
UTL-DoniRae Mayhew, Fr., Bettendorf
UTL- Lauren Meeker, Sr., Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Brooke Wilmes, Pre-Fr., Johnston

 

Class 5A Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Freshman, Ankeny
Class 5A Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Sophomore, CR Jefferson
Class 5A Coach of the Year: Todd Merical, Johnston

 

Class 4A
1st Team All-State
C-Kaitlin Buchholz, Sr., Washington
C-Allie Martinez, Sr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
P-McKenzie Ellis, So., Indianola
P-Taylor Goode, Fr., Norwalk
P-Kenzie Ihle, Jr., Ballard (Huxley)
P-Karly Olson, Sr., Winterset
P-Molly Renken, Sr., LeMars
INF-Makayla Augustine, Sr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-Taylor Benshoof, Sr., Winterset
INF-McKenna Heim, So., North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Mallory Madsen, Jr., Solon
INF-Kara Misel, Sr., Solon
OF-Sydney Galligan, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
OF-Payton Mercer, Jr., Carlisle
OF-Macey Wolfe, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes
UTL-Shyanne Dubois, So., Carlisle
UTL-Paige Lowary, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
UTL-Taylor Nearad, So., Solon

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Hali Hilegas, Jr., Charles City
C-Elin Landgren, Sr., Carlisle
P-Kaitlyn Biere, Sr., Webster City
P-Emily Ira, So., Solon
P-Lisa Nebel, Jr., Glenwood
P-Taylor Schaben, Sr., Harlan

P-Larissa Uhl, Sr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-Maddie Bohr, Sr., Washington
INF-Devin Brown, Sr., Norwalk
INF-Rachel Koch, Sr., Denison-Schleswig
INF-Hope Scheffert, Sr., Davenport North
INF-Molly Villhauer, Jr., Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Brianna Chaplin, Jr., Indianola
OF-Riley Ogden, Jr., Solon
OF-Alyssa Rickels, Sr., Solon
UTL-Callie Arnold, Jr., Oskaloosa
UTL-Allie DeMeulenaere, Sr., Pella
UTL-Alyssa Wiebel, Fr., Benton Community (Van Horne)

 

Class 4A Player of the Year: Karly Olson, Senior, Winterset
Class 4A Pitcher of the Year:
Paige Lowary, Junior, Dallas Center-Grimes
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Andy Pals, Norwalk

 

Class 3A
1st Team All-State
C-Monserrat Figueroa, Sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
C-Cheyenne Wilcke, Jr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Libby Bemis, Jr., Clarke (Osceola)
P-Lindsay Barnhart, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden
P-Erin Hosch, Sr., Monticello
P-Haley Long, Jr., East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-Alex Yacko, Sr., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Jennifer Ankrom, Sr., New Hampton
INF-Regan Fraise, Sr., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Riley Hale, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Fr., Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Paige Krause, Sr., Spirit Lake
OF-Brittney Hammond, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden
OF-Marissa Schmidt, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton
OF-Felicia Schulty, Sr., Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Lexi Weber, So., Cascade

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Callie Roseland, Sr., East Marshall (LeGrand)
C-Hannah Whitley, Jr., Mount Vernon
P-Mariah Fritz, So., East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-Jordan Greenfield, Sr., Central Lee (Donnellson)
P-Alexis Korte, Jr., Central Springs (Manly)
P-Olivia Lugar, Sr., Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
P-Rebecca Sieve, Sr., North Polk
INF-Brooke Brommel, Jr., Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Taylor Fricke, So., East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Bryce Holmgren, So., Roland-Story
INF-Abbey Meyer, Jr., Cascade
INF-Jenna Sanquist, Jr., Interstate 35 (Truro)
OF-Alissa Christoffer, Sr., Spirit Lake
OF-Courtney Coffin, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Jr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
UTL-Ashley Burrows, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar
UTL-Jennifer Kennedy, Sr., Greene County
UTL-Sarah Pate, Sr., Clarke (Osceola)

 

Class 3A Player of the Year: Miles Ludwigs, Junior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Junior, Clarke (Osceola)
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Jack Seelhammer, New Hampton


 

Class 2A
1st Team All-State
C-Lexi Ackerman, Sr., George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
C-Bailey Richards, Fr., Van Meter
P-Lexi Binder, Fr., Lawton-Bronson
P-Madison Keysor, Sr., Treynor
P-Gretchen Kistenmacher, Sr., Ridge View
P-Kelsey Lough, Sr., Jesup
P-Ashley Sicard, So., AGWSR (Ackley)
INF-Aubrey Bland, Jr., Durant
INF-Autumn Boland, So., North Union
INF-Hope Connor, Sr., Van Meter
INF-Colette Haag, Sr., North Union
INF-MaKaya Henniges, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
OF-Kaylyn Brandt, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
OF-Lexie Miller, Sr., Eagle Grove
OF-Lexi Roeding, Jr., Denver
UTL-Dalaney Bice, Fr., Woodward-Granger
UTL-Paige Compton, Sr., Durant
UTL-Allie Ingalls, Sr., North Union

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Shannon Laing, Jr., West Branch
C-Bailey Victoria, Jr., Denver
P-Katie Donnelly, Sr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
P-Cassidy Henle, So., Alburnett
P-Kelsey Nilges, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
P-Nicolette Simpson, Jr., BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Katie Springer, So., Highland (Riverside)
INF-Cheyanne Adamson, So., Highland (Riverside)
INF-Hanna Haynes, Sr., Van Buren (Keosauqua)
INF-Jenna Lehman, Jr., Iowa City Regina
INF-Kellie Schmit, Sr., West Hancock (Britt)
INF-Maddie Wagner, So., Des Moines Christian
OF-Ana Angel, Jr., Van Meter
OF-Bailie Schipper, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg
OF-Jaci Stumpf, So., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Megan Bonnett, Jr., Iowa City Regina
UTL-Nataliah Hopkins, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
UTL-Alli Roepke, Sr., Westwood (Sloan)

 

Class 2A Player of the Year: Kelsey Lough, Senior, Jesup
Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Madison Keysor, Senior, Treynor
Class 2A Coach of the Year
: Jary Hoskey, East Marshall (LeGrand)


Class 1A

1st Team All-State
C-Emily Parks, So., New London
C-Emily Rittmer, Sr., Preston
P-Morgan Christner, Fr., New London
P-Abbey Murphy, Jr., Earlham
P-Miranda Staab, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
P-Kayla Tindall, Jr., Akron-Westfield
P-Kimberly Wedeking, Sr., Clarksville
INF-Shelby Davis, So., Lynnville-Sully
INF-Brittany Hickson, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
INF-Renee Maneman, Jr., Newell-Fonda
INF-Kylah Schumacher, So., Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Nicole Shutt, So., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Morgan Frost, So., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
OF-Emma Ferin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Anyssa Trejo, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
UTL-Kate Patton, Jr., Murray
UTL-Cate Paulsen, Senior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
UTL-Brittney Roby, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)


2nd Team All-State
C-Megan Backer, Sr., Clarksville
C-Vicki Kordick, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys
P-McKenzie Grimm, Sr., West Bend-Mallard
P-Danielle McIntosh, Sr., Murray
P-Madison Rasmusson, So., Lynnville-Sully
P-Rachel Smith, So., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Kaylie Brindley, Jr., Earlham

INF-Alexis Bunkers, So., St. Marys (Remsen)
INF-Madelyn Flemr, Jr., Lone Tree
INF-Ali Givens, Sr., Lisbon
INF-Makenzie Ricke, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Junior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sarah Lampe, Sr., Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
OF-Karli Welter, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
UTL-Jamie Jordan, Fr., Martensdale-St. Marys
UTL-Emily Rittmer, Senior, Preston
UTL-Sierra Scarnati, Sr., Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines)

 

Class 1A Player of the Year: Nicole Shutt, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Junior, Akron-Westfield
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Duane Blint and Paula Bliven, New London