Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

FOURTH SOFTBALL RANKINGS RELEASED THURSDAY


Class 5A

 

 
 
School
 
 Record
 
LW
1.
 
Ottumwa
 
14-2
 
1
2.
 
Pleasant Valley
 
13-4
 
2
3.
 
Muscatine
 
16-2
 
6
4
 
Dowling Catholic
 
14-4
 
3
5.
 
Dubuque Senior
 
14-3
 
4
6.
 
Ankeny
 
9-4
 
7
7.
 
Waukee
 
11-6
 
5
8.
 
Fort Dodge
 
12-4
 
NR
9.
 
Cedar Rapids Jefferson
 
16-5
 
8
10.
 
Dubuque Hempstead
 
14-2
 
NR
 
 
Dropped Out: Johnston (9), Bettendorf (10)
 
Class 4A
 

 

 
 
School
 
 Record
 
LW
1.
 
Dallas Center-Grimes
 
17-0
 
1
2.
 
Winterset
 
18-2
 
2
3.
 
Solon
 
17-0
 
4
4
 
LeMars
 
17-1
 
3
5.
 
Carlisle
 
12-3
 
5
6.
 
Indianola
 
15-4
 
7
7.
 
Ballard
 
10-4
 
6
8.
 
Cedar Rapids Xavier
 
11-5
 
8
9.
 
Oskaloosa
 
12-0
 
11
10.
 
Benton
 
14-1
 
NR
11.
 
Norwalk
 
15-1
 
14
12.
 
Washington
 
9-3
 
9
13.
 
Waverly-Shell Rock
 
11-3
 
10
14.
 
Webster City
 
13-4
 
NR
15.
 
Fairfield
 
16-3
 
NR
 
 Dropped Out: West Delaware (12), Sioux City Bishop Heelan (13), Glenwood (15)
 
Class 3A

 

 
 
School
 
Record
 
LW
1.
 
West Burlington/Notre Dame
 
15-1
 
1
2.
 
Mid-Prairie
 
10-4
 
2
3.
 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
 
13-2
 
3
4
 
East Marshall
 
12-1
 
6
5.
 
Bondurant-Farrar
 
9-6
 
4
6.
 
Monticello
 
10-1
 
7
7.
 
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
 
11-2
 
12
8.
 
Interstate-35
 
11-2
 
13
9.
 
Iowa Falls-Alden
 
8-4
 
8
10.
 
Crestwood
 
11-2
 
11
11.
 
Greene County
 
10-2
 
NR
12.
 
Mount Vernon
 
13-6
 
NR
13.
 
North Polk
 
8-3
 
NR
14.
 
Cascade
 
12-3
 
NR
15.
 
Center Point-Urbana
 
11-6
 
14
 
 
Dropped Out: Clarke (5), Davenport Assumption (9), Sioux Center (10), PCM (15)
 
Class 2A
 

 

 
 
School
 
Record
 
LW
1.
 
Treynor
 
12-1
 
1
2.
 
North Union
 
13-0
 
3
3.
 
Durant
 
16-3
 
2
4
 
Fort Dodge St. Edmond
 
11-2
 
6
5.
 
Jesup
 
12-2
 
5
6.
 
Highland
 
14-2
 
12
7.
 
Sumner-Fredericksburg
 
11-2
 
4
8.
 
Alburnett
 
11-4
 
9
9.
 
AGWSR
 
10-2
 
10
10.
 
BCLUW
 
8-4
 
8
11.
 
Woodbury Central
 
14-4
 
11
12.
 
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
 
12-2
 
14
13.
 
Westwood
 
12-6
 
7
14.
 
Hinton
 
11-3
 
NR
15.
 
Eddyville-Blakesburg
 
14-4
 
NR
 
 
Dropped Out: Lawton-Bronson (13), Western Christian (15)
 
Class 1A
 

 

 
 
School
 
Record
 
LW
1.
 
Don Bosco
 
11-2
 
1
2.
 
Martensdale-St. Marys
 
12-0
 
2
3.
 
Akron-Westfield
 
16-1
 
3
4
 
Newell-Fonda
 
15-2
 
4
5.
 
Clarksville
 
9-1
 
7
6.
 
Earlham
 
14-3
 
8
7.
 
Lynnville-Sully
 
19-3
 
9
8.
 
Lisbon
 
11-6
 
5
9.
 
Wayne
 
6-3
 
6
10.
 
Remsen St. Mary’s
 
12-5
 
11
11.
 
West Bend-Mallard
 
10-1
 
NR
12.
 
Janesville
 
4-2
 
12
13.
 
Preston
 
7-2
 
13
14.
 
Sigourney
 
8-3
 
10
15.
 
Marquette Catholic
 
8-6
 
NR
 
 
Dropped Out: Murray (14), Storm Lake St. Mary’s (15)