KSOM Weekends
11:00am - 5:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

RESULTS OF THE CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFYING MEET AT GLENWOOD


(Glenwood) The Class 3A State Qualifying meet in Glenwood is final and here are the results. The top two finishers automatically qualify, and after that it is the next best eight times.

BOYS:

High Jump:
1. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 6-02.00
2. Cooper LaRue, Carroll, 6-01.00
3. Tony Dawson, Harlan, 6-01.00
4. Louis Noel, Bishop-Heelan, 6-00.00
5. Matthew George, SB-Luton
6. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic, 5-10.00
7. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 5-08.00

Shot Put:
1. JJ Hahn, Glenwood, 50.7.25
2. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 50-00.75
3. Andrew Overton,  Denison-Schleswig, 49-03.00
4. Nic Kornischuk, Harlan, 48-08.75
5. Cale Stork, Harlan, 44-04.50
6. Nathan Johnston, Carroll, 42-09.50
7. Jacob Sandoz, SB-Luton, 42-09.75
8. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan, 42-00.75

Discus:
1. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 150-10
2. Cameron Joy, Glenwood, 149.06
3. Connor Fikes, Glenwood, 137-01
4. Cale Stork, Harlan, 136-04
5. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 133-08
6. Chet Kaiser, SB-Luton, 128-08
7. Nate Pardun, Denison-Schleswig, 125-02
8. Christian Brobst, Bishop-Heelan, 123-11

Long Jump:
1. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 21-05.50
2. Grant May, Glenwood, 21-02.00
3. Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan, 21-02.00
4. Brady Douma, Glenwood, 20-02.00.00
5. Nick Bousquet, Bishop Heelan, 19-11.50
6. Robert Bodine, Atlantic, 19-07.50.00
7. Colton Thompson, Carroll, 19-06.00
8. Kray Lukehart, Atlantic, 19-05.00

4x800:
1. Bishop Heelan, 8:10.91
2. Creston, 8:11.16
3. Glenwood, 8:14.09
4. Harlan, 8:30.14
5. Carroll, 8:42.98
6. Denison/Schleswig, 9:23.59
7. SB-Luton, 9:54.76
8. Atlantic, 10:11.26

3200:
1. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 10:14.28
2. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 10:20:86
3. Nick Haugan, Bishop-Heelan, 10:20.86
4. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 10:51.07
5. Joseg Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:55.43
6. Baker Cambridge, Glenwood, 10:57.38
7. Cuentin Gray, Glenwood, 10:59.26
8. Adam Zediker, SB-Luton, 11:56.60

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 58.11
2. Harlan, 58.25
3. Carroll, 59.23
4. Atlantic, 1:03.25
5. Denison/Schleswig, 1:07.06
6. Bishop Heelan, 1:09.42

100:
1. Zach Skibinski, Bishop Heelan, 11:02
2. Joey Foss, Harlan, 11:46
3. Austin Hess, Harlan, 11:52
4. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan, 11:68
5. Anthony Beyerink, Carroll, 11.70
6. Luke Hall, Denison-Schleswig, 11:79
7. Jack DeMoss, SB-Luton, 11:81
8. Gage Shatava, Glenwood, 11:83

 

400:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 49.97
2. Philip Jacobson, Bishop Heelan, 50.92
3. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 51.77
4. Brogan Weddum, Glenwood, 52.84
5. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 53.89
6. Blake Bogenrief, Bishop Heelan, 54.58
7. Spencer Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 54.93
8. Cole Kautzky, Carroll, 57.65

4x200:
1. Bishop Heelan, 1:31.67
2. Harlan, 1:32.02
3. Glenwood, 1:32.50
4. Creston, 1:35.66
5. Carroll, 1:36.30
6. Atlantic, 1:37.73
7. SB-Luton, 1:37.88
8. Denison-Schleswig, 1:38.27

110 Meter Hurdles:
1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 14.96
2. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 15.28
3. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 15.43
4. Issac Rissleman, Carroll, 15.66
5. Peyton Renning, Carroll, 15.77
6. Louis Noel, Bishop Heelan, 16.11
7. Spencer Wyatt, SB-Luton, 16.95
8. Joe Kayl, Bishop Heelan, 16.96

 

1600:
1. Alex Devries, Bishop Heelan, 4:36.51
2. Alec Pavone, Bishop Heelan, 4:39.29
3. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:40.91
4. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:41.75
5. Jeff Reeve, Glenwood, 4:56.91
6. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:58.79
7. Chandler Hagen, Caroll, 5:00.98
8. Brad Jones, Harlan, 5:10.41

200:
1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 22.93
2. Matt Evers, Harlan, 22.95
3. Grant May, Glenwood, 23.05
4. Tony Tobin, Bishop Heelan, 23.22
5. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 23.49
6. Collin Snyder, SB-Luton, 23.95
7. Matthew George, SB-Luton, 23.96
8. Luke Hall, Denison-Schleswig, 24.34

400 Hurdles:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood,  53.73
2. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic,  56.42
3. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 57.23
4. Briar Evans, Creston, 58.18
5. Isaac Rissleman, Carroll, 58.83
6. Louis Noel, Bishop Heelan, 59.50
7. Nolan Eflin, Glenwood, 59.71
8. Destry Beeck, Denison-Schleswig, 1:00.56

1600 Medley:
1. Glenwood, 3:43.22
2. Bishop Heelan, 3:48.23
3. Harlan, 3:54.77
4. Creston, 4:03.64
5. Carroll, 4:06.06
6. Denison-Schleswig, 4:08.20
7. Atlantic, 4:21.30
8. SB-Luton, 4:23.96

800:
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:01.05
2. Jared Cook, 2:01.53
3. Alex DeVries, Bishop Heelan, 2:03.37
4. Tommy Thelen, Bishop Heelan, 2:04.97
5. Dirk Johnston, Harlan, 2:09.54
6. Cesear Aguilera, Denison-Schleswig, 2:12.34
7. Travis Miller, Creston, 2:12.75
8. Jarrett White, Carroll, 2:13.05

4x100:
1. Bishop Heelan, 44.39
2. Harlan, 44.70
3. Carroll, 45.21
4. Glenwood, 45.36
5. SB-Luton, 45.68
6. Denison-Schleswig, 46.26
7. Atlantic, 47.47
8. Creston, 48.40

 

4x400:

1. Glenwood, 3:25.93

2. Harlan, 3:31.78

3. Creston, 3:3.20

4. Bishop Heelan, 3:40.56

5. SB-Luton, 3:55.57

6. Denison-Schleswig, 3:58.47

7. Carroll, 3:58.88



Girls:

Shot Put:
1. Miles Ludwig, SB-Luton, 39-02.25
2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 38-01.50
3., Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 36.-03.00
4. Cassie Kruse, Glenwood, 35-01.50
5. Taylor Schwartz, Harlan, 34-11.00
6. Bianca Irlbeck, Carroll, 34-00.00
7. Valeria Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 33-08.00
8. Danielle Weyer, Harlan, 32-08.00

 

Discus:
1. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 122-07
2. Valerie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 115-07
3. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 108-02
4. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 107-01
5. Miles Ludwigs, SB-Luton, 104-07
6. Jaylee, Lester, Bishop-Heelan, 100-08
7. Haley Hoffman, Carroll, 99-11
8. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 98-05

 

High Jump:
1. Liz Riessen, Harlan, 5-01.00
2. Dena Baughman, Harlan, 5-00.00
3. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00.00
4. Makenzie Geary, Bishop Heelan, 4-10.00
4. Lauren Lennon, SB-Luton, 4-10.00
6. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig, 4-10.00
7. Morgan Slechta, Denison-Schleswig, 4-10.00
8. Hannah McCue, Glenwood, 4-08.00

Long Jump:
1. Ali Meiners, Carroll, 16-09.50
2. Madie Pike, SB-Luton, 16-05.00
3. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-03.00
4. Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 16-02.00
5. Reiny Ostrander, Glenwood, 15-05.50
6. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig, 15-05.00
7. Darein Martinson, SB-Luton, 14-00.50
8. Amber Castillo, Creston, 13-10.00

3000:
1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:36.27
2. Emma Sealy, Bishop, Heelan, 12.50.63
3. Megan Delp, Carroll, 11:58.16
4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic, 12:00.30
5. Rachel Pauley, Harlan, 12:00.71
6. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan, 12:34.10
7. Maddie VanScoy, Glenwood, 12.46.54
8. Claire Schaefer, Bishop Heelan, 12.50.63

4x800:
1. Bishop Heelan, 9:46.49
2. Harlan, 9:47.26
3. Creston, 9:47.41
4. Glenwood, 10:13.24
5. Denison/Schleswig, 11:22.88
6. Carroll, 11:33.10
7. SB-Luton, 12:09.93
8. Atlantic, 12:34.15

Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Harlan, 1:08.26
2. Glenwood, 1:08.95
3. Bishop Heelan, 1:10.02
4. Denison-Schleswig, 1:12.87
5. Carroll, 1:13.45
6. Atlantic, 1:16.45
7. Creston, 1:19.00
8. SB-Luton, 1:24.18

100:
1. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 12.93
2. Yasmeen Rose, Bishop Heelan, 13.01
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.03
4. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig,  13.21
5. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 13.23
6. Kylee Hickman, Bishop Heelan, 13.51
7. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 13.70
8. Makenzie Holmes, Atlantic, 13.72

Distance Medley:
1. Bishop Heelan-4:18.95
2. Harlan, 4:21.29
3. Creston, 4:23.90
4. SB-Luton, 4:43.18
5. Atlantic, 4:45.38
6. Carroll, 5:00.59
7. Denison-Schleswig, 5:05.32

400:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 1:00.32
2. Alysaa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig, 1:02.03
3. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 1:04.45
4. Kaycee Clark, Glenwood, 1:05.44
5. Lauren Luft, Bishop Heelan, 1:05.57
6. Kelcie Meier, Bishop Heelan, 1:05.88
7. Peyton Hoegh, Harlan, 1:06.00
8. Raegen Smith, Creston, 1:06.38

4x200:
1. Glenwood, 1:47.38
2. Harlan, !:50.02
3. Denison-Schleswig, 1:50.86
4. Bishop Heelan, 1:52.71
5. Creston, 2:01.71
6. Carroll, 2:05.03
7. Atlantic, 2:06.76
8. SB-Luton, 2:09.09


100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 15.34
2. Makenzie Geary, Bishop Heelan, 15.87
3. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.42
4. Dena Baughman, Harlan, 16.44
5. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.78
6. Rachel Vondrak, Bishop Heelan, 17.15
7. Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig, 17.36
8. Whitney Bolden, Harlan, 17.48

800:
1. Jess Feldman, Harlan, 2:23.59
2. Lindsay Joyce,  Bishop Heelan, 2:23.73
3. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:25.08
4. Carson Leiting, Bishop Heelan, 2:31.84
5. Ashley Finken, Carroll, 2:32.79
6. Hayley Matthews, Glenwood, 2:34.56
7. Jessica Beatty, Creston, 2:40.77
8. Allie Siggins, Atlantic, 2:42.14


200:
1. Emily Keane, Bishop Heelan, 27.53
2. Taylor Ferguson, Bishop Heelan, 27.62
3. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 28.46
4. Alyson Mooney, Denison-Schleswig, 29.12
5. Halie Darrow, Glenwood, 29.30
6. Jamie Kleffman, Harlan, 29.44
7. Erin Shannon, Atlantic, 29.60
8. Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 29.63

400 Hurdles:
1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.94
2. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.80
3. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.62
4. Annie Fitzsimmons, Bishop Heelan, 1:12.99
5. Hannah Havich, Harlan, 1:13.31
6. Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig, 1:15.96
7. Madison Hance, Creston, 1:16.16
8. Whitney Redler, Harlan, 1:16.73

800 Sprint Medley:
1. Glenwood, 1:54.73
2. Bishop Heelan, 1:55.21
3. Harlan, 1:55.41
4. Creston, 2:00.01
5. Carroll, 2:01.71
6. Atlantic, 2:05.36
7. SB-Luton, 2:05.97
8. Denison-Schleswig, 2:09.20

1500:
1. Lindsay Joyce, Bishop Heelan, 5:12.49
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:15.72
3. Emily Wignal, Creston,  5:17.72
4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:24.15
5. Megan Adams, SB-Luton, 5:28.79
6. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:33.91
7. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:34.01
8. Emily Blum, Harlan, 5:40.48

4x100:
1. Glenwood, 51.09
2. Carroll, 51.29
3. Bishop Heelan, 51.46
4. Denison-Schleswig, 52.71
5. Harlan, 53.94
6. Creston, 56.66

4x400:
1. Harlan, 4:07.93
2. Bishop Heelan, 4:14.93
3. Creston, 4:20.20
4. Glenwood, 4:25.10
5. Denison-Schleswig, 4:32.42
6. Carroll, 4:33.60
7.SB-Luton, 5:11.98