Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE BOYS TENNIS RESULTS


Team Standings
1. Red Oak 27
2. Lewis Central 21
3. Creston 20
4. Atlantic 18
5. Denison-Schleswig 16
T6. Kuemper Catholic 14
T6. Glenwood 14
8. Shenandoah 8
9. Clarinda 6
10. Harlan 0

#1 Singles --

Preliminaries:
Joe Gunkelman 12 (G) over Nate Jones 11 (Cl) 10-5
Noah Welter 12 (A) over Nathan Fastje 11 (D) 10-4

Quarterfinals:
Caleb Shudak 9 (LC) over Garret Taylor 11 (Cr) 10-2
Robby Steffes 11 (K) over Gunkelman 10-1
Jacob Holmes 12 (S) over Welter 10-7
Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) over Jordan Good 11 (H) 10-1

Semifinals:
Shudak over Steffes 10-3
Nelson over Holmes 10-7

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Taylor over Jones 8-1
Fastje over Good 8-1

Consolation Semifinals:
Taylor over Welter 8-6
Fastje over Gunkelman

Finals:

Shudak over Nelson 6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Steffes over Holmes 9-8(5)

5th Place:
Fastje over Taylor 9-8(2)

7th Place:
Gunkelman over Welter 8-4


#1 Doubles:

Preliminaries:
Kyle Fischer 12/Bradley Young 11 (S) over Ben Hicks 11/Michael Van Erdewyk 12 (K) 10-1
EJ Hackett 12/Justin Fisher 12 (G) over Trey Lansman 11/Gabe Ferry 11 (H) 10-8

Quarterfinals:
Colby Taylor 12/Bryce McIlravy 12 (Cr) over Dedrick Kettwick 10/Austin Smith 10 (Cl) 10-3
TJ Pauley 12/Joshua Tucker 12 (D) over Fischer/Young 11-10(3)
Pete Walker 12/Hayden Berry 11 (RO) over Hackett/Fisher 10-5
Tyler Fischer 12/Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Austin Lear 12/Mason Brinkman 11 (LC) 10-2

Semifinals:
Taylor/McIlravy over Pauley/Tucker 10-4
Walker/Berry over Fischer/Podhajsky 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Kettwick/Smith over Hicks/Van Erdewyk
Lear/Brinkman over Lansman/Ferry

Consolation Semifinals:
Kettwick/Smith over Hackett/Fisher 9-8(1)
Lear/Brinkman over Fischer/Young 9-7

Finals:

Walker/Berry over Taylor/McIlravy  6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Fischer/Podhajsky over Pauley/Tucker 8-6

5th Place:
Kettwick/Smith over Lear/Brinkman 8-6

7th Place:
Hackett/Fisher over Fischer/Young 8-4

#2 Singles:

Preliminaries:
Scott Caslow 12 (A) over Keenan Finn 11 (H) 11-9
Jacob Brooks 9 (Cl) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 11-10 (3)

Quarterfinals:
Blake Huber 12 (LC) over Chris Chekal 12 (G) 11-10(3)
Adam Bochart 12 (Cr) over Caslow 10-1
Mitchell Behrens 11 (K) over Brooks 10-0
Geoff Sellers 12 (RO) over Raphael Ayala 12 (D) 10-0

Semifinals:
Huber over Bochart 10-8
Sellers over Behrens 10-3

Finals:

Sellers over Huber 6-0 6-4

3rd Place:
Behrens over Bochart 8-6

5th Place:
Chekal over Caslow 8-3

7th Place:
Niccoli over Brooks 8-4

#2 Doubles:

Preliminaries:
Max Chavez 12/Cole Peckham 10 (G) over Josh Buman 11/Joey Hansen 11 (H) 10-1
Jacob Caviness 12/Ryan Cook 12 (Cr) over David Hu 10/Josh Miller 10 (S) 10-1

Quarterfinals:
Jake Arneson 11/Adam Wieser 11 (A) over Weston Morgan 11/Ryan Higginbotham 10 (LC) 10-8
Chavez/Peckham over Tanner Johnson 12/Austin Streicher 11 (RO) 10-3
Caviness/Cook over Brian Ricke 11/Tyler Schroeder 10 (K) 11-9
Mitch Kinsey 10/Spencer Pauley 10 (D) over Nick Clement 11/Trey Stickler 10 (Cl) 10-7

Semifinals:
Arneson/Wieser over Chavez/Peckham 10-8
Kinsey/Pauley over Caviness/Cook 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Morgan/Higginbotham over Buman/Hansen 8-1
Clement/Stickler over Hu/Miller 8-

Consolation Semifinals:
Morgan/Higginbotham over Ricke/Schroeder 8-0
Johnson/Streicher over Clement/Stickler 8-3

Finals:

Arneson/Wieser over Kinsey/Pauley 6-2 6-2

3rd Place:
Chavez/Peckham over Caviness/Cook 8-2

5th Place:
Johnson/Streicher over Morgan/Higginbotham 8-5

7th Place:
Ricke/Schroeder over Clement/Stickler 8-2

 

-Submitted by Atlantic Boys Tennis Coach Shawn Petersen