Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

HARLAN BOYS WIN TRACK TITLE AT ATLANTIC MEET


(Atlantic) The Harlan boys track team won nine events at the Atlantic COED track meet Monday night. The Cyclones rolled up 136-points, Council Abraham Lincoln finished second with 86, and Glenwood was third with 85.

 

The Cyclones won gold in the 4x800 Meter Relay, Shuttle Hurdle Relay, and 4x100. Tony Dawson won the High Jump with a (6-02-00) effort, Phillip Sciranko was first in the 3200, (10:36.18), and 1600, (4:47.02), and Levi Preston broke the tape in the 800-meters in a time of (2:08.06). Matt Evers won the 400, (51.36), and Austin Hess, coming off of a fourth place finish at the Drake Relays was first in the 110 Meter High Hurdles in (15.26),

 

Click here to listen to Harlan Head Coach Ken Carstens

 

Results:
 

Shot Put:
1. J.J. Hahn, Glenwood, 51-07.50
2. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central; 49-11.50
3. Cale Stork, Harlan; 47-03.50
4. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig; 46-10.00
5. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda; 46-02.00
6. Mike Harriman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 46-02.00
 
Discus:
1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central; 157-10
2. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig; 142-08
3. Connor Fikes, Glenwood; 139-03
4. Cale Stork, Harlan; 138-02
5. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda; 134-09
6. Cameron Joy, Glenwood; 130-06
 
Long Jump:
1. Brady Douma, Glenwood; 19-10.50
2. Jordan Peterman, Clarinda; 19-04.50
3. Zac Johnson, Denison; 19-03.00
4. Robert Bodine, Atlantic; 19-03
5. Ryan Waldron, Lewis Central
6. Brian Rew, St. Albert; 18-05.00
 
High Jump:
1. Tony Dawson, Harlan; 6-02.00
2. Noah Bix, Clarinda; 6-00.00
3. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic; 6-00.00
4. Alec Hayes, Atlantic; 5-08.00
5. Travis Fournier, Red Oak; 5-06.00

 

4x800:
1. Harlan, 8:39.15
2. St. Albert, 8:41.29
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 8:42.13
4. Glenwood, 8:49.44
5. Shenandoah, 8:53.58
6. Red Oak, 9:13.02
 
3200:
1. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan; 10:36.18
2. Evan Siegrist, St. Albert; 10:39
3. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah; 10:55.09
4. Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah; 11:13.11
5. Josiah Williams, Atlantic; 11:20.50
6. Josef Rogers, Denison-Schlewig; 11:32.93
 
110 Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Harlan; 58.84
2. Glenwood; 1:00.57
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:01.29
4. Atlantic; 1:04.44
5. Lewis Central; 1:04.48
6. St. Albert; 1:04.94

 

100:
1. Dylan Garner, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 11.83
2. Joey Foss, Harlan; 11.98
3. Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah; 12.01
4. Alex Reed, Lewis Central; 12.10
5. Spencer Smith, Glenwood; 12.10
6. Josh Ryan, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 12.13
 
400:
1. Matt Evers, Harlan, 51.36
2. Josh Cross, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 51.43
3. Casey Dikes, Red Oak; 52.82
4. Billy Coates, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 53.90
5. Cole Herr, St. Albert; 54.04
6. Logan Roberts, Shenandoah; 54.14

 

4x200:
1. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:32.20
2. St. Albert; 1:32.66
3. Glenwood; 1:33.12
4. Harlan; 1:33.47
5. Shenandoah; 1:34.31
6. Lewis Central; 1:35.15
 
110 Hugh Hurdles:
1. Austin Hess, Harlan; 15.26
2. Dane Kruse, Glenwood; 15.46
3. Jared Thompson, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 15.61
4. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood; 16.30
5. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Central; 16.68
6. Kyle Hiser, Shenandoah; 17.51

 

1600:
1. Philip Sciranko, Harlan; 4:47.02
2. Josh Sunberg, Red Oak; 4:47.93
3. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah; 4:50.00
4. Max Ross, St. Albert; 4:55.86
5. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda; 5:00.30
6. Alex Brewer, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 5:01.12
 
200:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood; 22.80
2. Ryan Wettengel, St. Albert; 23.05
3. Brandon Colpitts, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 23.26
4. Joey Foss, Harlan; 23.47
5. Jacob Rogers, Lewis Central; 23.55
6. Casey Dykes, Red Oak; 23.79

 

400 Hurdles:
1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert; 55.28
2. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic; 56.22
3. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 57.06
4. Josh Cross, Council Bluffs, 57.58
5. Mason Beezly, St, Albert; 59.92
6. Destry Beeck, Denison-Schleswig; 1:00.31

 

1600 meter Medley:
1. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 3:46.93
2. Harlan; 3:48.74
3. Shenandoah; 3:49.25
4. Glenwood; 3:49.65
5. St. Albert; 3:53.04
6. Red Oak; 3:57.73
 
800:
1.Levi Preston, Harlan; 2:08.06
2. Evan Siegrist, St. Albert; 2:08.96
3. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda; 2:09.12
4. Josh Sunberg, Red Oak; 2:09.36
5. Gus Doll, St. Albert; 2:10.55
6. Harrison Jones, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 2:10.94
 
4x100:
1. Harlan; 44.25
2. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 44.42
3. St. Albert; 44.46
4. Glenwood; 44.56
5. Lewis Central; 44.87
6. Shenandoah; 45.16
 
4x400:
1. St. Albert; 3:27.33
2. Glenwood; 3:28.43
3. Harlan; 3:28.89
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 3:36.73
5. Atlantic; 3:41.79
6. Red Oak; 3:46.26

 

Team scores:

 

1.Harlan-136

2.CB. A. Lincoln-86

3.Glenwood-85

4. St. Albert-80

5. Shenandoah-35

6. Lewis Central-33

7. Atlantic-31

8. Clarinda-27

9. Red Oak-24

10. Denison-Schleswig-20

 

April 29, 2013