Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 6:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

HARLAN GIRLS CAPTURE ATLANTIC COED CROWN


(Atlantic) The Harlan girls track team dominated the competition at the Atlantic COED track meet Monday night. The Cyclones won 14-of -18-events, placed second two others and piled up 197-points, and outdistanced second place Glenwood’s 57.5 points.

 

The Cyclone gold medal winners included; Mikayla Evers, in the 200, (27.54) and 400, (60.49), Dena Baughman, in the High Jump, (5-01.00), and 100-Hurdles, (16.78), Jenny Henscheid, in the Discus, (109-07), Jessica Feldman, in the 100, (13.58), and 800, (2:22.10), and Bailey Kuhl, took home the gold in the 1500 in a time of 5:12.99.  The Cyclones also won the 4x800, (10:13.69), Shuttle Hurdle Relay, (1:09.50), Distance Medley, (4:23.82), 4x200, (1:48.91), and the closed the meet out with the gold medal in the 4x400 Meter Relay in a time of, (4:12.10).

 

Click here to listen to Harlan Head Coach Bill Hosack

 

Results:

 

Shot Put:
1. Serena Parker, Shenandoah; 36-01.00
2. Taylor Schwartz, Harlan; 36-00.00
3. Jacy Embray, Glenwood; 34-03.50
4. Valerie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig; 34-03.00
5. Mistie Kackley, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 34-01.00
6. Ashton Weyer, Harlan; 33-10.00

 

Discus:
1. Haley Henscheid, Harlan; 109-07
2. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda; 107-08
3. Valerie Johnson, Denison/Schleswig; 107-01
4. Ashton Weyer, Harlan; 102-09
5. Mikayla Palmer, Shenandoah; 96-09
6. Jacy Embray, Glenwood; 96-08

 

Long Jump:
1. Brianna Maitlen, Creston; 17-00.00
2. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah; 16-11.75
3. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 16-01.50
4. Alysha Foote, Lewis Central; 15-08.00
5. Kaitlyn Pierce, St. Albert; 15-06.50
6. Blake Bergren, Red Oak; 15-06.00

 

High Jump:
1. Dena Baughman, Harlan; 5-01.00
2. Liz Riessen, Harlan; 5-00.00
3. Amanda Schoening, Lewis Central; 5-00.00
4. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig; 5-00.00
5. Molly Dean, Glenwood; 4-10.00
6. Morgan Slechta, Denison-Schleswig; 4-10.00
6. Hannah McCue, Glenwood; 4-10.00

 

3,000
1. Emma Preston, Council Bluffs, A.L., 11:49.64
2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic; 11:55.30
3. Rachel Pauley, Harlan; 12:19
4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic; 12:39.78
5. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan; 12:59.60
6. Frannie Clark, Shenandoah; Shenandoah; 13:17.68

 

4x800:
1. Harlan, 10:13.69
2. Creston, 10:27.06
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 10:39.96
4. Shenandoah, 10:48.44
5. Lewis Central, 11:24.59
6. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 11:26.07

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Harlan, 1:09.50
2. Glenwood, 1:10.90
3. Shenandoah, 1: 15.03
4. Denison-Schleswig, 1:16.35
5. Creston, 1:16.35
6. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:18.66

 

100:
1. Jessica Feldman, Harlan, 13.58
2. Emily Albertsen, Lewis Central; 13.68
3. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda; 13.72
4. Lakendra Black, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 13.79
5. Mercedes Hart, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 13.88
6. MacKenzie Holmes, Atlantic; 13.89
 
Distance Medley:
1. Harlan; 4:23.82
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 4:27.13
3. Clarinda; 4:31.71
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 4:37.97
5. Shenandoah; 4:39.53
6. Creston; 4:39.65
 
400:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 1:00.49
2. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig; 1:02.34
3. Krisann Stephany, St. Albert; 1:03.89
4. Kayla Jones, Lewis Central; 1:05.66
5. Michaela Buntrock, Red Oak; 1:05.79
6. Kassie Larsen, Lewis Central; 1:07.51

 

4x200:
1. Harlan; 1:48.91
2. Glenwood; 1:48.91
3. Denison-Schleswig; 1:53.34
4. Clarinda; 1:53.62
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:54.11
6. Lewis Central; 1:54.39
 
100 Hurdles:
1. Dena Baughman, Harlan; 16.78
2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood; 16.81
3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood; 17.46
4. Whitney Boldan, Harlan; 17.99
5. MacKenzie Holmes, Atlantic; 18.02
6. Jessica Meseck, Denison-Schleswig; 18.18
 
800:
1. Jessica Feldman, Harlan; 2:22.10
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:31.35
3. Rachel Bair, Clarinda; 2:32.59
4. Alyssa Siggins, Atlantic; 2:35.59
5. Payten Hoegh, Harlan; 2:35.94
6. Vanessa Pate, Red Oak, 2:38.15

 

200:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 27.54
2. Peyton Holman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 27.61
3. Jordyn Moser, Harlan; 28.68
4. Lakendra Black, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 28.75
5. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda; 28.79
6. Alyson Mooney, Denison/Schleswig; 28.96
 
400 Hurdles:
1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah; 1:07.16
2. Carly Williamson, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 1:10.86
3. Molly Dean, Glenwood; 1:10.96
4. Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:12.07
5. Hannah Havick, Harlan; 1:13.04
6. Madison Hance, Creston; 1:13.39
 
800 Sprint Medley:
1. Harlan; 1:55.43
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 1:58.00
3. Clarinda, 1:58.88
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:58.97
5. Glenwood; 1:59.04
6. St. Albert; 2:00.66
 
1500:
1. Baily Kuhl, Harlan, 5:12.99
2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic; 5:17.19
3. Emily Wignal, Creston; 5:21.57
4. Brianna Waugh, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 5:25.13
5. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan; 5:35.64
6. Cece Saldana, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincolon

 

4x100:
1. Glenwood; 51.15
2. Clarinda; 53.18
3. Harlan; 53.22
4. Denison/Schleswig, 54.05
5. Lewis Central, 55.27
6. Red Oak, 55.83
 
4x400:
1. Harlan; 4:12.10
2. Creston; 4:21.45
3. Red Oak; 4:27.17
4. Lewis Central; 4:29.35
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
6. Denison/Schleswig, 4:32.62

 

Team scores:

 

  1. Harlan-197
  2. Glenwood-57.5
  3. C.B. Abraham Lincoln-48
  4. Clarinda-46
  5. Creston-43
  6. Shenandoah-39.5
  7. Denison-Schleswig-39.5
  8. C.B. Thomas Jefferson-35
  9. Lewis Central-32
  10. Atlantic-27
  11. Red Oak-11

   12.  St. Albert-9

 

April 29, 2013