Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

RED OAK AND CB ABRAHAM LINCOLN SPLIT TEAM TITLE AT ATLANTIC BOYS TENNIS TOURNEY


Team Standings:
T1. Red Oak  25
T1. CB -- AL   25 

3. Atlantic 20
4. DM -- Lincoln 17
T5. Creston 16
T5. Shenandoah 16
7. Kuemper Catholic 14
8. Glenwood 11

#1 Singles:

First round:

Tyler Fischer 12 (A) over Ryan Cook 12 (Cr.) 6-3 6-0
Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) over Jacob Holmes 12 (S) 6-2 6-1
Anthony Hoover 12 (DML) over Joe Gunkelman 12 (G) 6-7(6), 6-1, 1-0(7)
Kyle Crowl 9 (CBAL) over Mitchell Behrens 11 (K) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals:

Nelson over Fischer 7-5 7-5
Crowl over Hoover 7-6(4) 6-4

Consolation semifinals:
Holmes over Cook 6-2 6-2
Behrens over Gunkelman 6-3 7-5

Finals:
Crowl over Nelson 6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Fischer over Hoover 10-3

5th Place:
Holmes over Behrens 2-6 6-1 1-0(9)

7th Place:
Gunkelman over Cook 8-1

#1 Doubles:

First round:
Colby Taylor 12/Bryce McIlravy 12 (Cr.) over Robby Steffes 11/Ben Hicks 11 (K) 6-2 6-2
Pete Walker 12/Tanner Johnson 12 (RO) over Alex Rand 10/Angel Sierra 10 (DML) 6-2 6-0
Kyle Fischer 12/Bradley Young 11 (S) over EJ Hackett 12/Max Chavez 11 (G) 7-5 6-4
Ryan Koontz 12/Jacob Ragland 12 (CBAL) over Noah Welter 12/Jake Arneson 11 (A) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals:
Walker/Johnson over Taylor/McIlravy 6-0 6-2
Koontz/Ragland over Fischer/Young 6-3, 7-6(2)

Consolation semifinals:
Steffes/Hicks over Rand/Sierra 6-1 6-0
Welter/Arneson over Hackett/Chavez 7-6(3), 6-2

Finals:
Walker/Johnson over Koontz/Ragland 6-2 6-1

3rd Place:
Taylor/McIlravy over Fischer/Young 0-6 7-5 1-0(9)

5th Place:
Welter/Arneson over Steffes/Hicks 7-5 6-1

7th Place:
Hackett/Chavez over Rand/Sierra 10-4

#2 Singles:

First round:
Sam Wilder 10 (CBAL) over Logan Angelo 12 (Cr.) 6-0 6-1
Tyler Schroeder 10 (K) over Adam Wieser 11 (A) 6-4 6-3
Chris Chkal 12 (G) over Hayden Berry 11 (RO) 6-1 6-1
Quan Nguyen 11 (DML) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 6-3 6-7(3) 1-0(4)

Semifinals:
Wilder over Schroeder 4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
Nguyen over Chekal 7-6(4) 6-2

Consolation semifinals:
Wieser over Angelo 6-2 6-0
Berry over Niccoli 5-7 7-6(4) 1-0(4)

Finals:
Wilder over Nguyen 4-6 6-3 1-0(7)

3rd place:
Chekal over Schroeder 6-3 6-2

5th place:
Wieser over Berry 10-7

7th place:
Niccoli over Angelo 8-3

#2 Doubles:

First round:
Nick Podhajsky 10/Blake Meneely 12 (A) over Noah Cardamon 12/Matt Porter 12 (DML) 6-3 6-2
Garret Taylor 11/Adam Bochart 12 (Cr.) over Justin Fisher 12/Cole Peckham 11 (G) 6-0 6-2
Geoff Sellers 12/Austin Streicher 11 (RO) over Aaron Valdivia 11/Chase Bonar 10 (CBAL) 6-1 7-6(3)
David Hu 10/Josh Miller 10 (S) over Brian Ricke 11/Joe Mohr 10 (K) 6-2 6-7(5) 1-0(6)

Semifinals:
Taylor/Bochart over Podhajsky/Meneely 6-0 6-0
Sellers/Streicher over Hu/Miller 6-1 6-0

Consolation semifinals:
Cardamon/Porter over Fisher/Peckham 5-7 7-6(8) 1-0(5)
Ricke/Mohr over Valdivia/Bonar 7-5 5-7 1-0(5)

Finals:
Taylor/Bochart over Sellers/Streicher 6-1 6-4

3rd place:
Podhajsky/Meneely over Hu/Miller 6-1 6-1

5th place:
Cardamon/Porter over Ricke/Mohr 8-5

7th place:
Valdivia/Bonar over Fisher/Peckham 8-0