Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

DES MOINES REGISTER ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS


CLASS 4-A

FIRST TEAM

F -- DANIEL TILLO, Sioux City North, 6-4, Soph.

F -- CHRIS BENNETT, D.M. Roosevelt, 6-5, Sr.

C -- TED FRIEDMAN, Ankeny, 6-10, Sr.

G -- PETER JOK, W.D.M. Valley, 6-6, Sr.

G -- JEREMY MORGAN, Iowa City West, 6-6, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

F -- Kalehl Brown, Cedar Falls, 6-4, Sr.

F -- Cortez Seales, North Scott, 6-4, Soph.

C -- Kyle Haber, Dubuque Senior, 6-7, Jr.

G -- TJ Lake, Western Dubuque, 5-11, Sr.

G -- Wyatt Lohaus, Iowa City West, 6-2, Jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

 

F -- Marcel Dunson, Sioux City East, 6-2, Sr.

F -- Josh Weeber, Dubuque Senior, 6-5, Sr.

C -- Jay Knuth, Johnston, 6-6, Jr.

G --Peter Odia, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 6-4, Sr.

G -- Cole Clearmann, Bettendorf, 6-0, Jr.
 

CLASS 3-A

FIRST TEAM

F -- KLINTON CARLSON, Waverly-Shell Rock, 6-8, Sr.

F -- DALTON FRANKEN, Atlantic, 6-6, Sr.

C -- CASEY SCHLATTER, Iowa Falls-Alden, 6-8, Jr.

G -- SHANE GRAVES, Sioux City Heelan, 5-11, Sr.

G -- BILLY DANIEL, Davenport Assumption, 6-5, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

F -- Grant Sagan, Vinton-Shellsburg, 6-4, Sr.

F -- Trey Lansman, Harlan, 6-6, Jr.

C -- Carson Miller, Norwalk, 6-8, Sr.

G -- Eli Dunne, Grinnell, 6-5, Jr.

G -- Spencer Barnes, Anamosa, 6-0, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

F -- Kyle Heaton, Sioux City Heelan, 6-6, Sr.

F -- Tate Handsaker, Nevada, 6-3, Sr.

C -- Faith Pope, Mount Pleasant, 6-6, Sr.

G -- Matt Vonderhaar, Davenport Assumption, 6-4, Sr.

G -- Nick Drucker, Dallas Center-Grimes, 6-1, Jr.
 

CLASS 2-A
FIRST TEAM

F -- REED TELLINGHUISEN, East Sac County, 6-5, Jr.

F -- RYLAN MURRY, West Branch, 6-8, Sr.

C -- PAYTON PLAGGE, West Fork, 6-8, Sr.

G -- T.J. STERK, IKM-Manning, 6-4, Sr.

G -- C.J. MASON, MFL/Mar-Mac (Monona), 6-4, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

F -- Austin Ver Meer, Pella Christian, 6-6, Sr.

F - Cole Crawford, Wilton, 6-5, Sr.

C -- Dallas Ennema, Sheldon, 6-7, Sr.

G -- Brad Baudler, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield), 5-10, Sr.

G -- Jared Jones, D.M. Christian, 6-2, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

F -- Vaughn Wilson, Colfax-Mingo, 6-8, Sr.

F -- Sam Brincks, Carroll Kuemper, 6-6, Jr.

C -- Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield), 6-7, Sr.

G -- Jordan Wagenbach, Mediapolis, 6-1, Sr.

G -- Britton Barrier, Tri-Center (Neola), 6-1, Sr.


CLASS 1-A

FIRST TEAM

F -- STEVEN SOUKUP, Danville, 6-5, Sr.

F -- KENNEDY DREY, Storm Lake St. Mary, 6-6, Sr.

C -- RICKY WILLIAMS, Riverside (Oakland), 6-7, Sr.

G -- LUKE LENHART, Storm Lake St. Mary, 6-0, Sr.

G -- AUSTIN HALLS, Murray, 6-2, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

F -- Brandt Van Roekel, Boyden-Hull, 6-4, Sr.

F -- Mitchell Boerm, North Tama, 6-5, Sr.

C -- Vaclav Bujnoch, Sigourney, 6-7, Sr.

G -- Bryan Forbes, Lone Tree, 6-3, Sr.

G -- Michael Soukup, Danville, 6-5, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

F -- John Burns, Algona Garrigan, 6-5, Sr.

F -- Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 6-6, Jr.

C -- Kory Kuenstling, Dunkerton, 6-10, Jr.

G -- Kasey Lasack, Midland (Wyoming), 6-0, Sr.

G -- Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 5-11, Sr.