Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

ATLANTIC QUALIFIES 7 OUT OF RED OAK SECTIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT


(Red Oak) Atlantic will send seven wrestlers to the district wrestling tournament in Harlan next Saturday. The Trojans crowned four champions and three runnerups and scored 196.5 points to earn second place in the team race and qualified for the Regional Dual tournament on Tuesday.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Atlantic Head Coach Tim Duff

 

Clarinda won the tournament with 226.5 points. The Cardinals will send nine wrestlers to the district tournament with four champions and five runnerip fini

 

 Results:

 

106:
1st Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
2nd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Sawyer Andresen of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Nate Hoyt of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 36-2, So. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 30-9, Fr. over Sawyer Andresen (Bedford/Lenox) 27-17, Fr. (Pin 0:53).
3rd Place Match
Sawyer Andresen (Bedford/Lenox) 27-17, Fr. over Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 27-24, So. (Pin 4:44).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Zac McCoy of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
4th Place - Donte Peterson of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 39-3, So. over Zac McCoy (Shenandoah) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zac McCoy (Shenandoah) 33-16, Sr. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 23-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 23-14, Jr. over Donte Peterson (Clarinda) 11-24, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Caleb Orme of Red Oak
4th Place - Sean Skillern of Shenandoah
5th Place - Josh Mitchell of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 38-1, Jr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 23-8, Jr. (Pin 4:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 23-8, Jr. over Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 15-24, So. (Pin 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 15-24, So. over Sean Skillern (Shenandoah) 42-14, Sr. (Pin 3:46).
5th Place Match
Josh Mitchell (Bedford/Lenox) 22-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Geoff Sellers of Red Oak
2nd Place - Cole Race of Clarinda
3rd Place - Marshal McDermott of Atlantic
4th Place - Drew Minino of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Geoff Sellers (Red Oak) 38-5, Sr. over Cole Race (Clarinda) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Race (Clarinda) 32-6, Sr. over Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 20-22, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 20-22, So. over Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 0-2, Fr. (Pin 3:04).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
2nd Place - Joseph Heitshusen of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Trey White of Clarinda
4th Place - Dalton Pospisil of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Austin Streicher of Red Oak
6th Place - Zach Johnson of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 38-8, So. over Joseph Heitshusen (Shenandoah) 39-15, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joseph Heitshusen (Shenandoah) 39-15, Sr. over Trey White (Clarinda) 22-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trey White (Clarinda) 22-18, Sr. over Dalton Pospisil (Missouri Valley) 14-20, Fr. (Pin 0:57).
5th Place Match
Austin Streicher (Red Oak) 13-15, Jr. over Zach Johnson (Bedford/Lenox) 10-31, So. (I-D 0:00).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brett Marcum of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place - Bailey Akers of Red Oak
5th Place - Shawn Rice of Shenandoah
6th Place - Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) 30-6, Sr. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-16, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-16, So. over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 11-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 11-15, So. over Bailey Akers (Red Oak) 12-22, Sr. (TF 15-0).
5th Place Match
Shawn Rice (Shenandoah) 10-12, Jr. over Zach Marxen (Bedford/Lenox) 4-31, Fr. (Pin 1:10).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
2nd Place - Matt Smith of Atlantic
3rd Place - Josh McIlnay of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Hunter Russell of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Tyler Dalley of Shenandoah
6th Place - Tanner Allensworth of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Luke Strong (Clarinda) 34-9, So. over Matt Smith (Atlantic) 24-17, So. (Pin 0:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Smith (Atlantic) 24-17, So. over Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 20-20, Jr. (Maj 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 20-20, Jr. over Hunter Russell (Bedford/Lenox) 27-22, Fr. (Pin 3:46).
5th Place Match
Tyler Dalley (Shenandoah) 18-20, Jr. over Tanner Allensworth (Red Oak) 13-26, Sr. (Pin 0:53).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Grant Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Jose Rendon of Shenandoah
4th Place - Clayton Fergusen of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Colin Bruce of Red Oak
1st Place Match
John Clark (Clarinda) 30-14, Fr. over Grant Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 27-20, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 27-20, Sr. over Jose Rendon (Shenandoah) 28-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jose Rendon (Shenandoah) 28-17, Jr. over Clayton Fergusen (Missouri Valley) 9-30, Sr. (Pin 0:48).
5th Place Match
Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 7-29, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylon French of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Jon Sands of Red Oak
3rd Place - Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Ross Chrisitie of Clarinda
5th Place - Brenden Dostal of Shenandoah
6th Place - Tyler Thomas of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Dylon French (Bedford/Lenox) 38-13, Sr. over Jon Sands (Red Oak) 18-23, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Sands (Red Oak) 18-23, Sr. over Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 22-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 22-17, So. over Ross Chrisitie (Clarinda) 8-10, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Brenden Dostal (Shenandoah) 12-22, Jr. over Tyler Thomas (Atlantic) 0-2, So. (Dec 9-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Williamson of Atlantic
2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place - Nick Leinen of Red Oak
4th Place - Matt Gray of Shenandoah
5th Place - Seth Willets of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Justin Krum of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Matthew Williamson (Atlantic) 36-6, Sr. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 28-18, So. (Pin 4:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 28-18, So. over Nick Leinen (Red Oak) 24-25, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Leinen (Red Oak) 24-25, Sr. over Matt Gray (Shenandoah) 28-19, Jr. (Pin 1:37).
5th Place Match
Seth Willets (Bedford/Lenox) 23-22, So. over Justin Krum (Missouri Valley) 18-22, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Bonde of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Dustin Swindler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Jordan Mauk of Atlantic
4th Place - Jake Brandt of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Dustin Jones of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 38-4, Sr. over Dustin Swindler (Clarinda) 26-20, Jr. (Maj 15-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dustin Swindler (Clarinda) 26-20, Jr. over Jordan Mauk (Atlantic) 20-22, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Mauk (Atlantic) 20-22, Sr. over Jake Brandt (Missouri Valley) 21-21, Jr. (Pin 2:53).
5th Place Match
Dustin Jones (Red Oak) 1-17, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Stork of Atlantic
2nd Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
3rd Place - Zach McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Tyler Terry of Red Oak
5th Place - JD Lewis of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Tyler Stork (Atlantic) 33-11, Sr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 23-17, So. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 23-17, So. over Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 28-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 28-15, Jr. over Tyler Terry (Red Oak) 18-24, Sr. (Pin 4:43).
5th Place Match
JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 13-28, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
2nd Place - John Wohlers of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
5th Place - Kody Parrott of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Felipe Ramirez of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 26-9, Jr. over John Wohlers (Missouri Valley) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Wohlers (Missouri Valley) 36-11, Sr. over Trevor Johnson (Shenandoah) 34-20, Sr. (Pin 0:53).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Johnson (Shenandoah) 34-20, Sr. over Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 15-18, So. (Pin 3:55).
5th Place Match
Kody Parrott (Bedford/Lenox) 13-8, So. over Felipe Ramirez (Red Oak) 4-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
2nd Place - Jez Phippen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Mitch Hilder of Red Oak
4th Place - Devon Wheeler of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 30-17, Jr. over Jez Phippen (Atlantic) 12-21, Jr. (Pin 1:30