Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

CRESTON-OM CLAIMS HAWKEYE-10 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT TITLE


(Creston) Creston medaled in thirteen of the fourteen weight-classes and racked up 242- points to capture the Hawkeye Ten Conference Wrestling title Saturday at Creston. Glenwood finished second with 223-points.

 

The Panthers crowned six champions and three runner-ups, Glenwood sent seven to the finals and won three individual titles.

 

Clarinda finished third, (165), Atlantic, fourth, (140.5), Harlan, fifth, (124), Lewis Central, sixth, (108.5), Kuemper, Catholic, seventh, (96), Red Oak, eighth, (70), Shenandoah, ninth, (69.5), and Denison was tenth with (48).

 

Medal winners:

 

106:
1. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
2. Chase Evans, Glenwood
3. Josef Rogers, Denison
4. Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central
5. Wil Beach, Harlan
6. Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah

113:
1. Kruz Adamson, Creston
2. Cole Peckham, Glenwood
3. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
4. Dakota Petty, Red Oak
5. Jorge Partida, Denison
6. Chris Hopkins, Harlan

120:
1. Blake Luna, Clarinda
2. Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM
3. Brogan Kelly, Harlan
4. Matt Malcom, Glenwood
5. Sean Skillern. Shenandoah
6. Wyatt Thompson, Creston

126:
1. Sam Jameson, Glenwood
2. Jared Eischeid, Kuemper, Catholic
3. Cole Race, Clarinda
4. Marshall McDermott,Atlantic/CAM
5. Gage Cheers, Creston
6. Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central

132:
1. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper-Catholic
2. Seth Warren, Glenwood
3. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM
4. Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah
5. Joey Huntington, Creston
6. Trey White,  Clarinda

138
1. Jake Marlin, Creston, 4-time Conference Champion
2. Jesse Bendt, Glenwood
3. Trey Stickler, Clarinda
4. Mason Heredia-Pugh, Lewis Central
5. Austin Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
6. Bailey Akers, Red Oak

145
1. Jacob Johnston, Creston
2. Luke Strong, Clarinda
3. Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper-Catholic
4. Matt Smith, Atlantic/CAM
5. Andrew Tilley, Glenwood
6. Jacob Koke, Harlan

152
1. Josh Clark, Glenwood
2. Jesse Rathe, Creston
3. J.J. Clark, Clarinda
4. Adam Scharfenkamp, Kuemper-Catholic
5. Jesse Rendon, Shenandoah
6. Manuel Borroso, Denison

160
1. Trevor Frain, Creston
2. Ryan Nightser, Lewis Cemtral
3. Jon Sands, Red Oak
4. Ross Christie, Clarinda
5. Jordan Krewson, Glenwood
6. Austin Foss, Harlan

170
1. Matt Williamson, Atlantic/CAM
2. Adam Baker, Creston
3. Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda
4. Adam Zaccone, Harlan
5. Hayden Walstein, Lewis Central
6. Nick Leinen, Red Oak

182
1. Austin Lear, Lewis Central
2. Seth Maitlen, Creston
3. Dallon Bendorf, Harlan
4. Dusty Swindler, Creston
5. Jordan Mauk, Atlantic
6. Nate Phillips, Glenwood

195
1. Keaton Hulett, Creston (pictured: right)
2. Cale Stork, Harlan (pictured: left)
3. Cain Johanns, Clarinda
4. Tyler Stork, Atlantic/CAM
5. Logan Ruth, Glenwood
6. Mitch Cam, Denison

220
1. Cole Tanner, Creston
2. Tyler Christiansen, Atlantic/CAM
3. Tyler Johannsen, Harlan
4. Drayton Slaughter, Glenwood
5. Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah
6. John Seidl, Kuemper-Catholic

285
1. Alex Killpack, Glenwood
2. Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central
3. Alex Bruch, Kuemper-Catholic
4. Nate Robinson, Creston
5. Jordan Siebert, Harlan
6. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

Sent from my iPhone