Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

CRESTON LEADS JOHN J. HARRIS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT AFTER DAY ONE


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg leads the field of 22, after day one of the 58th Annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament in Corning. The Panthers racked up 95.5 points Friday and hold a hefty lead over second place Clarinda. The Cardinals piled up 58.5-points, and Tri-Center is third with 47.

 

Saturday’s semi-final matchups feature three-time State Champion #1 Jake Marlin, of Creston at 138, two-time State Champion #1 Loren Williams, at 152, for Tri-Center, and #1 Keaton Hulett, of Creston at 195.

 

Below are the semi-final matchups:

 

106-Tanner Mertz, Red Oak vs Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley and Micah Hoffman, Coon Rapids-Bayard vs Logan Wood, Corning.

 

113-Christian Polley, Tri-Center vs Kruz Adamson, Creston and Dustin Reed, Bedford/Lenox vs Jacob Vogel, Riverside.

 

120-Blake Luna, Clarinda vs Sean Skillern, Shenandoah and Dillon Cox, Atlantic vs Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

 

126-Geoff Sellers, Red Oak vs Zach Vance, Griswold and Devin Harberts, Chariton vs Cole Race, Clarinda.

 

132-Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr vs Zach Evans, Coon-Rapids-Bayard and Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah vs Clay Harris, Riverside.

 

138-Jake Marlin, Creston-OM vs Tyler Nance, Chariton and Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley vs Tanner Potter, Griswold.

 

145-Luke Strong, Clarinda vs Logan Namanny, Coon Rapids-Bayard and Jacob Johnston, Creston-OM vs  Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center.

 

152-Loren Williams, Tri-Center vs J.J. Clark, Clarinda and Zach Moss, Winterset vs Gavin Leith, Creston-OM.

 

160-Kallan Schmelzer, Corning vs Trenton Carson, Central Decatur and Adam Baker, Creston-OM vs Shane Swank, Mt. Ayr.

 

170-Trevor Frain, Creston-OM vs Jacob Bair, Clarke and Matt Williamson, Atlantic vs Payton Housman, Riverside.

 

182-Ben Wellman, Tri-Center vs Carter Isley, Chariton and Zach Barton, Corning vs Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox.

 

195-Keaton Hulett, Creston-OM vs Austin Lorenz, Griswold and Tyler Stork, Atlantic vs Taylor Hein, Panorama.

 

220-Blake Glenn, Winterset vs Cole Tanner, Creston-OM and John Wohlers, Missouri Valley vs Mark Hall, SWI.

 

285-David Howell, East Mills vs Nate Robinson, Creston-OM and Garrett Johnston, Panorama vs Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr.

 

Team totals through day one:

 

1. Creston-OM-95.5

2. Clarinda-58.5

3. Tri-Center-47

4. Riverside-46

5. Atlantic/CAM-39

6. Corning-38.5

7. Chariton-37.5

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard-36

T-9. Panorama-32

T-9. Missouri Valley-32

11. Mt. Ayr-31.5

12. Winterset-29

13. Red Oak-28

14. Griswold-27.5

15. Shenandoah-26

16. Bedford/Lenox-25

17. East Mills-21

18. Central Decatur-20.5

19. SWI-15

20. Clarke-12

21. Nodaway Valley-11.5

22. Wayne-4

 

January 18, 2013