KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS


CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (8-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (8-0) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-0) (3)
4-Pleasant Valley (8-0) (4)
5-Dowling Catholic (6-2) (6)
6-Southeast Polk (6-2) (7)
7-West Des Moines Valley (6-2) (8)
8-Sioux City East (7-1) (9)
9-Cedar Falls (7-1) (5)
10-Urbandale (6-2) (NR)

 

Watch List: Davenport Assumption (6-2), Dubuque Senior (6-2), Muscatine (6-2)

 

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (8-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (8-0) (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (8-0) (3)
4-Williamsburg (7-1) (4)
5-Marion (7-1) (5)
6-South Tama (7-1) (6)
7-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (7-1) (7)
8-Harlan (7-1) (8)

9-Solon (6-2) (NR)
10-Pella (6-2) (NR)


Watch List: A-D-M (Adel) (6-2), Boone (6-2), Clear Lake (6-2), Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (6-2)

 

CLASS 2A
1-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-0) (1)
2-Mediapolis (8-0) (2)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (8-0) (3)
4-West Marshall (State Center) (8-0) (4)
5-Spirit Lake (7-1) (5)
6-Union (LaPorte City) (7-1) (6)
7-Beckman (Dyersville) (7-1) (7)
8-Waukon (7-1) (10)
9-Center Point-Urbana (7-1) (10)
10-Bondurant-Farrar (7-1) (8)

 

Watch List: Albia (7-1), Davis County (Bloomfield) (6-2); Forest City (7-1), New Hampton (7-1)

 

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (8-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (7-1)  (2)
3-IKM-Manning (8-0) (3)
4-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (7-1) (4)
5-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (7-1) (5)
6-Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1) (6)
7-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (7-1) (7)
8-Dike-New Hartford (8-0) (8)
9-Mount Ayr (8-0) (10)
10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (7-1) (NR)

 

Watch List: Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) (6-2), Saint Ansgar (6-2), Sumner-Fredericksburg (6-2), Tri-Center (Neola) (6-2), Van Meter (7-1), West Branch (6-2)

 

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (8-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (8-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (7-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (8-1) (4)
5-Akron-Westfield (8-0) (5)
6-West Lyon (Inwood) (7-1) (6)
7-Lisbon (7-1) (7)
8-Logan-Magnolia (7-1) (8)
9-Hinton (6-2) (9)
10-Lone Tree (6-2) (NR)


Watch List: Lynnville-Sully (6-2), Montezuma (6-2), Newman Catholic (Mason City) (6-2), Pekin (7-1), Starmont (Arlington (6-2)

 

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (7-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (8-0) (2)
3-Murray (8-0) (3)
4-Sidney (8-0) (4)
5-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (7-1) (5)

6-Clarksville (7-1) (6)
7-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-0) (7)
8-H-L-V (Victor) (8-0) (8)
9-Adair-Casey (7-1) (9)
10-Preston (7-1) (10)
10-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (8-0) (10)

 

Watch List: Glidden-Ralston (6-2), Janesville (7-2), Melcher-Dallas (7-1), Springville (7-1)