Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS


CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (4-0) (1)
2-Iowa City West (4-0) (3)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0) (6)
4-Pleasant Valley (4-0) (7)
5-Cedar Falls (4-0) (5)
6-Urbandale (4-0) (8)
7-Muscatine (4-0) (10)
8-Bettendorf (3-1) (2)
9-Dowling Catholic (3-2) (4)
10-Iowa City High (3-1) (NR)


Watch List: Davenport Assumption (3-1), Indianola (4-1), Sioux City East (4-1), Southeast Polk (2-2), Waukee (3-1), West Des Moines Valley (2-2)

 

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (4-0) (1)
2-Grinnell (4-0) (3)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (4-0) (4)
4-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (4-0) (5)
5-Norwalk (4-0) (7)
6-Harlan (4-0) (6)
7-A-D-M (Adel) (4-0) (9)

8-Williamsburg (3-1) (8)
9-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (3-1) (2)
10-Solon (3-1) (NR)

 

Watch List: Atlantic (2-2), Boone (4-0), Clear Lake (3-1), Marion (3-1), Maquoketa (3-1), West Delaware (Manchester) (3-1)

 

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (4-0) (1)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (4-0) (2)
3-Mediapolis (4-0) (3)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (4-0) (4)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (5-0) (5)
6-Center Point-Urbana (4-0) (6)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (3-1) (7)
8-Beckman (Dyersville) (3-1) (9)
9-Bondurant-Farrar (4-0) (10)
10-Albia (4-0) (NR)


Watch List: Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3-1), Clarion-Goldfield (4-0), Davis County (Bloomfield) (3-1), New Hampton (4-0), Sheldon (3-1), Waukon (4-0)

 

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (4-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (3-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (4-0) (3)
4-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (4-0) (5)
5-Pella Christian (4-0) (6)
6-Saint Ansgar (4-0) (7)
7-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (3-1) (10)
8-IKM-Manning (4-0) (8)

9-Aplington-Parkersburg (3-1) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (4-0) (10)

 

Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (4-0), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (4-0), Mount Ayr (4-0),  South O'Brien (Paulina) (3-1), Sumner-Fredericksburg (3-1), Van Meter (3-1), West Branch (2-2)

 

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (4-0) (1)
2-Woodward-Granger (4-0) (2)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (3-1) (3)
4-North Tama (Traer) (4-1) (5)
5-Akron-Westfield (4-0) (9)
6-Madrid (3-1) (8)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (3-1) (7)
8-Pekin (4-0) (NR)
9-Lawton-Bronson (4-0) (NR)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (3-1) (10)
10-Martensdale-St. Marys (3-1) (4)


Watch List: Hinton (2-2), Lisbon (3-1), Logan-Magnolia (3-1), Lone Tree (2-2), WACO (Wayland) (3-1)

 

CLASS 8-Player

1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (4-0) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (4-0) (2)
3-Adair-Casey (5-0) (3)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (4-0) (4)
5-Murray (4-0) (5)

6-Melcher-Dallas (4-0) (6)
7-Clarksville (3-1) (7)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (4-0) (8)
9-Preston (4-0) (9)
10-Sidney (4-0) (10)


Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (4-1), Glidden-Ralston (4-1), H-L-V (Victor) (4-0), Janesville (3-2), Lamoni (4-1), West Central (Maynard) (4-1)