KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT FOOTBALL RANKINGS


CLASS 4A
1-Ankeny (3-0) (1)
2-Bettendorf (4-0) (3)
3-Iowa City West (3-0) (4)
4-Dowling Catholic (3-1) (2)
5-Cedar Falls (3-0) (5)
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0) (7)
7-Pleasant Valley (3-0) (8)
8-Urbandale (3-0) (9)
9-Southeast Polk (2-1) (NR)
10-Muscatine (3-0) (NR)


Watch List: Iowa City High (2-1), Sioux City East (3-1), West Des Moines Valley (2-2)

 

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (3-0) (1)
2-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (3-0) (2)
3-Grinnell (3-0) (3)
4-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (3-0) (4)
5-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (3-0) (5)
6-Harlan (3-0) (6)
7-Norwalk (3-0) (7)
8-Williamsburg (2-1) (NR)
9-A-D-M (Adel) (3-0) (9)
10-Atlantic (2-1) (10)

 

Watch List: Boone (3-0), LeMars (3-0), Marion (2-1), Maquoketa (2-1) Vinton-Shellsburg (2-1), West Delaware (Manchester) (2-1)

 

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (3-0) (1)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-0) (2)
3-Mediapolis (3-0) (3)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (3-0) (4)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (4-0) (5)
6-Center Point-Urbana (3-0) (6)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (2-1) (7)
8-Davis County (Bloomfield) (3-0) (8)
9-Beckman (Dyersville) (2-1) (9)
10-Bondurant-Farrar (3-0) (10)

 

Watch List: Albia (3-0), Cascade (Western Dubuque) (2-1), Clarion-Goldfield (3-0), New Hampton (3-0), Osage (2-1), Sheldon (2-1), Waukon (3-0)

 

CLASS 1A
1-Iowa City Regina (3-0) (1)
2-Emmetsburg (2-1)  (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (3-0) (3)
4-West Branch (2-1) (4)
5-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (3-0) (5)
6-Pella Christian (3-0) (6)
7-Saint Ansgar (3-0) (7)
8-IKM-Manning (3-0) (8)
9-Aplington-Parkersburg (2-1) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (3-0) (10)
10-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (2-1) (NR)


Watch List: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (3-0), Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (3-0), Mount Ayr (3-0),  South O'Brien (Paulina) (3-0), Sumner-Fredericksburg (2-1), Van Meter (2-1)

 

CLASS A
1-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (3-0) (2)
2-Woodward-Granger (3-0) (3)
3-West Hancock (Britt) (2-1) (4)
4-Martensdale-St. Marys (3-0) (5)
5-North Tama (Traer) (3-1) (6)
6-Hinton (2-1) (NR)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (2-1) (1)
8-Madrid (2-1) (8)
9-Akron-Westfield (3-0) (9)
10-Woodbury Central (Moville) (2-1) (7)

 

Watch List: Lisbon (2-1), Logan-Magnolia (2-1), Lone Tree (1-2), Pekin (3-0), WACO (Wayland) (2-1)

 

CLASS 8-Player
1-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (2-0) (2)
2-Newell-Fonda (3-0) (1)
3-Adair-Casey (4-0) (3)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (3-0) (4)
5-Murray (4-0) (7)

6-Melcher-Dallas (3-0) (6)
7-Clarksville (2-1) (NR)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (3-0) (8)
9-Preston (3-0) (9)
10-Sidney (3-0) (NR)


Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard (3-1), Glidden-Ralston (2-1), H-L-V (Victor) (3-0), Janesville (2-2), Lamoni, West Central (Maynard) (3-1)