Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT WEEK 2 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS


CLASS 4A


1-Ankeny (2-0) (2)
2-Dowling Catholic (3-0) (4)
3-Bettendorf (3-0) (3)
4-Iowa City West (2-0) (5)
5-Cedar Falls (2-0) (6)
6-West Des Moines Valley (2-1) (1)
7-Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0) (7)
8-Pleasant Valley (2-0) (8)
9-Urbandale (2-0) (9)
10-Johnston (1-1) (10)

 

Watch List: Iowa City High, North Scott (Eldridge), Southeast Polk, Waterloo East

 

CLASS 3A


1-Decorah (2-0) (1)
2-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (2-0) (2)
3-Grinnell (2-0) (4)
4-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2-0) (7)
5-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (2-0) (8)
6-Harlan (2-0) (5)

7-Norwalk (2-0) (NR)
8-Maquoketa (2-0) (10)
9-A-D-M (Adel) (2-0) (NR)
10-Atlantic (2-0) (10)

 

Watch List: Marion, Pella, Vinton-Shellsburg, West Delaware (Manchester)

 

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (2-0) (1)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2-0) (2)
3-Mediapolis (2-0) (3)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (2-0) (4)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (3-0) (5)
6-Center Point-Urbana (2-0) (6)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (1-1) (7)
8-Davis County (Bloomfield) (2-0) (8)
9-Beckman (Dyersville) (1-1) (10)
10-Bondurant-Farrar (2-0) (9)

 

Watch List: Albia, Cascade (Western Dubuque), Clarion-Goldfield, Gilbert, New Hampton

 

 

CLASS 1A


1-Iowa City Regina (2-0) (5)
2-Emmetsburg (1-1)  (1)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (2-0) (4)
4-West Branch (2-0) (2)
5-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (2-0) (7)
6-Pella Christian (2-0) (8)
7-Saint Ansgar (2-0) (NR)
8-IKM-Manning (2-0) (NR)
9-Aplington-Parkersburg (1-1) (3)
10-Maquoeketa Valley (Dehli) (2-0) (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (2-0) (10)

 

Watch List: Central Decatur (Leon), Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Mount Ayr, Panorama (Panora), St. Albert (Council Bluffs), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Tri-Center (Neola), Van Meter

 

CLASS A


1-West Lyon (Inwood) (2-0) (1)
2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (2-0) (2)
3-Woodward-Granger (2-0) (5)
4-West Hancock (Britt) (1-1) (4)
5-Martensdale-St. Marys (2-0) (10)
6-North Tama (Traer) (2-1) (6)
7-Woodbury Central (Moville) (2-0) (7)
8-Madrid (1-1) (NR)
9-Akron-Westfield (2-0) (NR)
10-WACO (Wayland) (2-0) (NR)

 

Watch List: Iowa Valley (Marengo), Logan-Magnolia,  Lone Tree, Pekin

 

CLASS 8-Player


1-Newell-Fonda (2-0) (1)
2-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (2-0) (5)
3-Adair-Casey (3-0) (3)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (2-0) (4)

5-Janesville (2-1) (2)
6-Melcher-Dallas (3-0) (6)
7-Murray (3-0) (7)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (2-0) (8)

9-Preston (2-0) (9)
10-Coon Rapids-Bayard (3-0) (10)


Watch List: CAM (Anita), Clarksville, Glidden-Ralston, H-L-V (Victor), Lamoni, Lenox, Sidney, West Central (Maynard)