KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT RELEASES NEW FOOTBALL RANKINGS


CLASS 4A
1-West Des Moines Valley (2-0)
2-Ankeny (1-0)
3-Bettendorf (2-0)
4-Dowling Catholic (2-0)
5-Iowa City West (1-0)
6-Cedar Falls (1-0)
7-Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0)
8-Pleasant Valley (1-0)
9-Urbandale (1-0)
10-Johnston (1-1)

 

Watch List: Ames, Cedar Rapids Washington, Davenport Assumption Iowa City High, North Scott (Eldridge), Southeast Polk, Waterloo East

 

CLASS 3A
1-Decorah (1-0)
2-Creston/Orient-Macksburg (1-0)
3-Marion (1-0)
4-Grinnell (1-0)
5-Harlan (1-0)
6-West Delaware (Manchester) (1-0)
7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (1-0)
8-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (1-0)
9-Clear Lake (1-0)
10-Atlantic (1-0)
10-Maquoketa (1-0)

 

Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Ballard (Huxley), Keokuk, LeMars, Norwalk, Pella, Vinton-Shellsburg,  Solon, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

CLASS 2A
1-Spirit Lake (1-0)
2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1-0)
3-Mediapolis (1-0)
4-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (1-0)
5-West Marshall (State Center) (2-0)
6-Center Point-Urbana (1-0)
7-Union (LaPorte City) (0-1)
8-Davis County (Bloomfield) (1-0)
9-Bondurant-Farrar (1-0)
10-Beckman (Dyersville) (0-1)
10-Sheldon (1-0)


Watch List: Albia, Cascade (Western Dubuque), Clarion-Goldfield, Gilbert, New Hampton

 

CLASS 1A
1-Emmetsburg (1-0)
2-West Branch (1-0)
3-Aplington-Parkersburg (1-0)
4-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (1-0)
5-Iowa City Regina (1-0)
6-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (1-0)
7-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (1-0)
8-Pella Christian (1-0)
9-Maquoeketa Valley (Dehli) (1-0)
10-Dike-New Hartford (1-0)

 

Watch List: Central Decatur (Leon), IKM-Manning, Mount Ayr, North Union, Panorama (Panora), Saint Ansgar, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Van Meter, West Fork

 

CLASS A
1-West Lyon (Inwood) (1-0)
2-Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (1-0)
3-Logan-Magnolia (1-0)
4-West Hancock (Britt) (1-0)
5-Woodward-Granger (1-0)
6-North Tama (Traer) (1-1)
7-Woodbury Central (Moville) (1-0)
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn) (1-0)
9-Sibley-Ocheyedan (1-0)
10-Martensdale-St. Marys (1-0)

 

Watch List: Akron-Westfield, Lone Tree, Prairie Valley (Gowrie), WACO

(Wayland)

 

CLASS 8-Player
1-Newell-Fonda (1-0)
2-Janesville (2-0)
3-Adair-Casey (2-0)
4-Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (1-0)

5-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (1-0)
6-Melcher-Dallas (2-0)
7-Murray (2-0)
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (1-0)

9-Preston (1-0)
10-Coon Rapids-Bayard (2-0)
10-West Central (Maynard) (2-0)


Watch List: CAM (Anita), Clarksville, Glidden-Ralston, H-L-V (Victor), Lamoni, Lenox, Sidney, Tri-County (Thornburg), West Bend-Mallard