Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IHSBCA All-STAR SERIES TEAMS


(Clinton) The 2012 Iowa High school Baseball Coaches Association All-Series teams have been released. The four teams consisting of the small and large school west and small and large school east will square off at Clinton's Ashford University Field August 2-5.

 

Below is the 2012 Rosters: 

 

Small Schools West Squad:

 

Pitchers:   JD Nielsen – Martensdale St. Mary’s, Kendall Hazel – Sgt. Bluff-Luton, Josh Turner  – Ogden, Brennan Manfull – Ballard.    Catchers:   Zeb Noel – Martensdale St. Mary’s,  Dylan Lower – Lawton Bronson.   Infield:   Cole Chapin – Treynor, Austin Vaske – Bishop Garrigan, Ben Bruck – Harlan, Noah Pickard – North Polk, Tyler Spencer – ADM.   Outfield:  Zach Cross – Nevada, Tyler Osborn – DM Christian, Jalen Henningsen – Alta-Aurelia, Ryan Deuel – I-35. Utility:  Gage Reis – Coon Rapids-Bayard.    Coaches:   Sheldon Card (Head Coach)-Pleasantville, Mitch Krumwiede – ADM, Jon Heydon – Coon Rapids-Bayard.

 

Small Schools East Squad:

 

Pitchers:   Calvin Mathews – Davis County, Josh Martsching – Davis County, Richard England – Centerville, John Bloom – East Marshall.   Catchers:   Jake Stenberg – Benton Community,       DJ Fulton – Northeast.   Infield:   Nate Steger – Beckman, Kyle Whitman – Maquoketa Valley, Ozzie Adams – Clear Lake, Craig Konrardy – Waterloo Columbus, James Perez – Hampton-Dumont.  Outfield:   Jake Greco – North Fayette, Tanner Truesdell – Clear Lake, Robbie Anstoetter – Beckman, Jake Adams – Mason City Newman.    Utility:  Dakota Wolken – East Marshall.   Coaches:  Seth Thompson (Head Coach) – Clear Lake, Dan Stepan – Turkey Valley, Todd White – Davis County, Tony Adams (Honorary) – Mason City Newman.

               

Large Schools West Squad:

 

Pitchers:  Andrew Clemen – WDM Dowling, Tyler Peyton – Dallas Center-Grimes, Will Gormally – Ft. Dodge, Luke VanderMaten – Ft. Dodge.   Catchers:   Jeff Pullen – West DM Valley, Kyle Carnahan – Marshalltown.   Infield:   Alex Crowl – CB Lincoln, Cody Brenner – Johnston, Brock Daniels – SE Polk, Garrett Fort – Ankeny, Nate Kramer – Lewis Central.   Outfield:        Zach Coppola – WDM Dowling, Nick Smith – Indianola, Paul Jacobson – SC Heelan, Tony Myers – SC Heelan.   Utility:   Dynas Doud – Dallas Center-Grimes.   Coaches:   Byron Peyton (Head Coach) Dallas Center-Grimes, Toni Danti – Dallas Center-Grimes, Andy Osborn – SC Heelan.

 

Large Schools East Squad:

 

Pitchers:  Jake Stolley – Linn-Mar, Alex Steines – Dubuque Senior, Colby Sorenson – North Scott, Alex Hayden – Cedar Rapids Kennedy.   Catchers:   Zach Isakson – Charles City,     Brandon Sheeder – Pleasant Valley.  Infield:   Derick Vaughn – Waterloo West, Tyler Willis – Waverly-Shell Rock, Jordan Ely – Grinnell, Devon Jacobus – CR Kennedy, Connor Grant – Dubuque Senior.   Outfield:   Ryan Lehmann – Western Dubuque, Tyler Morrison – West Delaware, Ryan Kemp – Keokuk, Ryan Duncan – Iowa City High.    Utility:   Ryan Siems – Iowa City West.       Coaches:   Mike Morrison (Head Coach) – West Delaware, Rob Wood – Pleasant Valley, Tim Felderman – Dubuque Senior.

 

 

July 30, 2012