Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

GRISWOLD FRESHMAN TOPS-HAM ALL AT STATEMEET


 

 

(Des Moines) Griswold Freshman Rebekah Topham won three golds and a silver this past weekend to lead the Griswold Tigers to a second consecutive Class 1A State Title. Griswold scored 51-points.  West Hancock was second with 41.

 

Topham won individual titles in the 3,000, 800, and 1500, and was a silver medalist in the 400-low hurdles. Alix Flippen was second in the 3,000, and eighth in the 1500, and was a member of the fifth place 4x800M Relay. The quartet consisted of Allison Young, Alyx Flippen, Jordan Sindt, and Larissa Backhaus.

 

Griswold won the 1A title a year ago with 57-points. The good news everyone is back next spring.

 

Click here to listen to part of Andy Everitt's Press Conference

 

May 19, 2012

_____________________________________________________________

 

Saturday's results:

 

Class 1A Girls Sprint Medley Relay

1.Clayton Ridge-*1:49.17, new state Record

9. Exira/EHK-1:54.71 (Payton Wilkenfeld, Sydney Parker, Jessica Kautz, Jennifer Neville)

12. Griswold-1:54.82 (Kayla Kirchhoff, Marquel Brunk, Justine Fruend, Larissa Backhaus)

17. A-H-S-T-1:55.50 (Courtney Kardell, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman, Shayla Bird)

19. Villisca-1:55.59 (Lilly Berggren, Bree-Ann Fisher, Shari Schaaf, Morganne Haer)

 

Class 2A:

1. Cascade-1:48.43.

13. IKM/Manning-1:54.66 (Carolyn Opperman, Kiley Holdsworth, Katie Sextro, Sarah Schlicte)

18. Tri-Center-1:55.71 (Haillee Hansen, Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Kari Witt)

 

Class 3A

1. Assumption-1:49.15

8. Harlan-1:51.56 (Shelbie Jacobsen, Kassidy Craig, Mikayla Evers, Jess Feldman)

15. Creston-1:54.29 (Chelcee Downing, Zaidy Frank, Brianna Maitlen, Katlin Briley)

19. Atlantic-1:54.65 (Kristin Johnk, Mackenzie Holmes, Taylor Barry, Melanie Nielsen)

 

Class 4A

1. Davenport-North, 1:46.79.

18.Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-1:53.03 (Jessican Nee, Paige Wohlers, Peyton Holman, Hannah Christensen)

 

Class 1A Girls 800M

1.Rebeka Topham, Griswold, 2:14.79

4. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center, 2:21.29

5. Shelby Hall, Woodbine-2:21.75

7. Tiffany Sheppard, Corning, 2:25.39

11.Grace Hofleen, Exira-EHK, 2:28.82

21. Ruby Johnson, Audubon-2:32.56

 

Class 2A Girls 800M

1. Lindsey Kite, Jesup, 2:15.96

12. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:26.39

 

Class 3A Girls 800M

1. Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes, 2:16.16

19.Taylor Hudson, Creston, 2:27.09

 

Class 4A Girls 800M

1. Mahnee Watts, Bettendorf, 2:12.52

 

Class 1A Boys 800M

1. Cade Cleveland, Riverside, 1:56.56

9. Alex Davis, Orient-Macksburg, 2:01.19

16.T. J Bower, Nodaway Valley, 2:05.13

24.Travis Herzberg, Villisca, 2:14.33

 

Class 2A Boys 800M

1. Will Teubel, Mount Vernon, 1:53.35

 

Class 3A Boys 800M

1. Payton Busch, Centerville, 1:55.50

3. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:58.25

6. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 1:59.26

 

 

Class 4A Boys 800M

1. Tyler Krpan, Indianola, 1:55.31

 

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.Gehlen, Catholic, 1:05.74

5. Treynor, (Alex Snyder, Laura Hempel, Emmaline NcNeal, Chaley Rath) 1:09.14

7. Guthrie Center, (Hayley Wilson, Kacie Schreck, Breanne Meier, Keisha Bailey) 1:09.18

 

Class 2A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. West Fork, 1:05.65.

 

Class 3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Mount Pleasant, *1:04.60

3. Harlan, (Dena Baughman, Patrice Crall, Katrina Knudsen, Whitney Boldan), 1:07.05.

 

Class 4A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Waukee, 1:03.20

 

Class 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Earlham, Travis Potzner, Zach Rice, Spencer Faust, Brett Tomlinson),

Guthrie Center, (Austin Laabs, Gavin Laughery, Marcus Bolton, Eric Langford)

Treynor, (Brandt Moore, Trenton Geer, Quentin Keuck, Connor Meis)

 

Class 2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Beckman, Dyersville, 58.27

 

Class 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.

Mount Pleasant, 58.24

 

 

Class 4A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Iowa City High, 56.78

 

Class 1A Girls 100M

1.Caitlyn Stroud, Corning, 12.75

3. Emma Konkler, Audubon, 13.1

7. Johnni Schueman, A-H-S-T, 13.28

 

Class 2A Girls 100M

1. Brooke Wolterstorf, Western Christian-Hull, 12.73

 

Class 3A Girls 100M

1. Sydney Howard, Fairfield, 12.46

 

Class 4A Girls 100M

1. Hannah Stouffer, Urbandale, 12.60

 

Class 1A Boys 100M

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.38

5. Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.63

6. Greg Focht, Stanton, 11.74

 

Class 2A Boys 100M

1. Jake Floen, Unity Christian, 11.40

 

Class 3A Boys 100M

1. Keagan Parks, Webster City, 11.40

 

Class 4A Boys 100M

1. James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 11.13

 

Class 1A 110M Hurdles

1. Nathan Schamdke, Grundy Center, 15.22

6. Josh Bryant, A-H-S-T, 15.94

7. Connor Meis, Treynor, 16.26

 

Class 2A 110M Hurdles

1. Josh Zieser, CMB, 14.58

 

Class 3A, 110M Hurdles

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 14.74

 

 

Class 1A Girls 200M

1. Caitlyn Stroud, Corning, 26.16

 

Class 2A Girls 200M

1. Brooke Wolterstorff, Western Christian, Hull, 25.50

 

Class 3A Girls 200M

1. Sydney Howard, Fairfield, 25.18

 

Class 4A Girls 200M

1. Hannah Stouffer, Urbandale, 25.30

 

Class 1A Boys 200M

1. Bryce Sines, Pekin, 22.78

2.Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 22.81

 

Class 2A Boys 200M

1.Jake Floen, Unity Christian, 22.06

 

Class 3A Boys 200M

1.Keagan Parks, Webster City, 22.73

 

Class 4A Boys 200M

1. James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 21.52 (Harrington will be running for Alabama next year)

nd, Riverside, 4:33.07

6. Jon Gunderson, Riverside, 4:36.58

Austin Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard

20. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley. 4:46.64

21. Austin Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 4:47.38

 

Class 1A Boys 1600M

1. Conner Smock, Lisbon, 4:26.13

3. Cade Cleaveland, Riverside, 4:33.07

6. John Gunderson, Riverside, 4:36.58

20. T.J Bower, Nodaway Valley, 4:46.64

21. Austin Carter, 4:47.38. Coon Rapids, Bayard, 4:47.38

 

Class 2A Boys 1600M

1. Bennett Moser, Wapello, 4:27.18

Sean Skillern, Shenandoah

 

Class 3A Boys 1600M

1. Lukas Meeks, Marion, 4:24.06

5. Mark Abrams, Glenwood

7. Brandon Phipps, Creston

 

Class 4A Boys 1600M

1. Matt Butler, Bettendorf, 4:18.92

 

Class 1A Girls 1500M

1. Rebekka Topham, Griswold, 4:44.03

3. Shelby Hall, Woodbine, 5:01.08

8. Alex Flippen, Griswold, 5:05.39

13. Tiffany Sheppard, Corning 5:11.68

17. Theresa Frels, Guthrie Center, 5:16.51

23. Kaitlin Killinger, Treynor, 5:31.55

 

 

Class 2A Girls 1500

1. Mariah Kauder, Cascade, 4:43.64

 

 

Class 3A Girls 1500

 

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly-Shell Rock, 4:49.05

18. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 5:16.69

19. Emily Wignal, Creston, 5:17.01

20- Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:18.01

 

Class 4A Girls 1500

1. Emma Huston, Des Moines, Roosevelt, 4:45.28

 

Class 1A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. West Bend Mallard, 51.54

5. Audubon, (Carly Johnston, Emma Konkler, Emily Nelsen, Lacey Vokt) 52.45

 

Class 2A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Western Christian Hull, 50.09

 

Class 3A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Assumption, Davenport, 49.05

6. Glenwood, Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Courtney Magnussen) 51.10

 

Class 4A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Urbandale, 48.00

Class 1A Boys 4x100M Relay

1.

Class 2A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Mediapolis, 43.11

 

Class 3A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Webster City, 43.29

 

Class 4A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Cedar Falls, 42.48

 

Class 1A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. North Linn, 4:05.22

 

Class 2A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Cascade,* 3:55.52, breaks state meet record, (3:56.61).

8. Tri-Center, (Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm)

 

Class 3A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Dubuque, Walhert, 3:58.90

2. Harlan Community (Mikayla Evers, Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Jess Feldman) 4:03.73

Creston (Katlin Briley, Taylor Hudson, Brianna Maitlen, Audrey Bolinger) 4:07.66

 

Class 4A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Valley, West Des Moines, 3:56.23

 

Class 1A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Manson-Northwest-Webster, 3:27.04

7. Treynor, (Dane Livengood, Kyle Ticer,

Connor Meis, Quentin Keuck) 3:34.33

 

Class 2A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Kingsely-Pierson, 3:21.91

 

Class 3A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Decorah, 3:22.63

8.Glenwood, (James Fuller, Mark Abrams, Spencer Smith, Derek Jones) 3:28.02

 

 

Class 4A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Valley, West Des Moines, 3:20.25

 

35,825-Three day attendance