Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 7:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

HARLAN GIRLS AND GLENWOOD BOYS WIN TEAM TITLES AT CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFING MEET AT ATLANTIC


(Atlantic) Harlan qualified 10-events with several others on the bubble and piled up 179-points, Thursday, to win the Class 3A Girls team title at Atlantic. Carroll finished second with 107, Creston third with 103, and Glenwood was fourth with 100-points.

 

The Glenwood boys will make another bid for a class 3A State Title next week. The Rams racked up 177-points, and Harlan was second with 118-points. Creston finished third with 118-points, and Carroll was fourth with 75-points.

 

Girls:

 

3000

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 11:18.72 (7th best time 10:52.50)

2. Brittany Sawyers, Winterset, 11:39.77

 

4x800

1. Harlan, 9:58.74 Bailey Kuhl, Shelbie Jacobsen, Jess Feldman, Ashley Kloewer, (6th best time:9:51.80)

2. Creston, 10.10.67, Emily Wignal, Raegen, Maria Mostek, Taylor Hudswon

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:09.13, Dena Baughman, Whitney Bolden, Katrina Knudsen, Patrice Krall.

2. Glenwood, 1:10.03 Devin Jackson, Lexi Fischer, Ashley Konfrst, Mercedes Liparoto..

 

100 meter dash

1. Lauren Janning, Carroll-13.41

2. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood-13.49

 

Distance Medley

1. Creston-4:22.52, Katlin Briley, Clelcee Downing, Brianna Maitlin, Audrey Bolinger.

2. Harlan-4:23.10,Hannah Havick, Lauren Larsen, Ashley Kloewer, Bailey Kuhl.

 

400 Meters

1. Jessica Eyerly, Winterset, 1:01.88

2. Alisa Kloewer, Harlan, 1:03.72

 

4x200

1. Harlan, 1:46.89, Shelbie Jacobsen, Mikayla Evers, Katrina Knudsen, Jess Feldman,

2. Denison/Schleswig, 1:47.35, Alexa Beeck, Chelsey Van Ness, Alyssa Rihner, Jay Kallo

 

100 meter hurdles

1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.68

2. Mercedes Liparoto, Glenwood, 16.83

 

800-meters

1. Jessica Eylerly, Winterset, 2:27.29

2. Taylor Hudson, Creston, 2:29.85

 

200 meters

1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 27.19

2. Melanie Nielsen, Atlantic, 27.50

 

400 meter hurdles

1. Audrey Bollinger, Creston, 1:07.19

2. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.82

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan, 1:52.84, Shelbie Jacobsen, Kassidy Craig, Lauren Larsen, Jess Feldman.

2. Creston, Chelcee Downing, Zaidy Frank, Brianna Maitlin, Katlin Briley.

 

1500 meters

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 5:04.54

2. Emily Wignal, Creston, 5:09.52

 

4x100 meter relay

1. Carroll, 51.12, Lauren Janning, Katey Trecker, Jenny Pauk, Ali Mieners

2. Glenwood, 51.35, Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster

 

4x400 meter relay

1.Harlan, 4:05.69, Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Aisa Kloewer, Mikayla Evers.

2.Creston, 4:12.97 Katlin Briley, Taylor Hudson, Brianna Maitlin, Audry Bollinger

 

Shot Put:

1. Cassie Kruse, Glenwood, 37-10.25

2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 37-05.75

 

Discuss:

1. Abby Sonderman, Harlan, 123-08

2. Katie Pudenz, Creston, 111-05

 

High Jump:

1. Jess Schaben, Harlan-5-02.00

2. Morgan Cullen, Carroll-5-01.00

 

Long Jump:

1. Ali Meiners, Carroll, 16-06.50

2. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-02.50

 

Boys:

 

4x800

1. Glenwood, 8:21.83, Jared Cook, Brady Wheeler, Jonah Strand, Mark Abrams. (10th-8:20.26)

2. Creston, Bryce Briley, Luke Powell, Travis Miller, Jay Wolfe. 8:27.60

 

3200

1. Brandon Phipps, Creston-10:01.77 (4.Brandon Phipps, 9:41.85)

2. Trevor Turner, Winterset-10:36.39

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:00.34, (Sam Jameson, Dane Kruse, Kyle Bowden, Mitch Bowden)

2. Carroll, 1:00.81, (Josh Lambertz, Nate O’Brien, Peyton Renning, Isaac Rissleman)

 

100 meter dash

1. Anthony Beyerink, Carroll, 11.83

2. Joey Foss, Harlan, 11.92

 

400 meters

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood-49.58

2. Adam Purdy, Winterset, 51.22

 

4x200 Relay

1. Harlan, 1:33.85,Joey Foss, Isaac Bruck, Matt Evers, Ben Bruck

2 Glenwood-1:35.09-James Fuller, Rhett Turner, Sam Jameson, Grant May

 

110 Highs

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.37

2. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 16.03

 

1600 meters

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 4:39.21

2. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:41.36

 

200 meters

1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 23.85

2. Collin Bevins, Creston, 23.86

 

400 meter hurdles

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 53.63, new facility record

2. Josh Lambertz, Carroll, 55.80

 

Distance Medley relay

1. Atlantic, 3:42.06, Ethan Westering, Ryan McDermott, Jake Auebach, Blake Esbeck.

2. Glenwood, 3:45.53, Spencer Smith, Rhett Turner, Jared Cook, James Fuller.

 

800 meters

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 2:02.77

2. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:05.13

 

4x100 meter relay

1. Harlan, 44.98, Austin Hess, Ben Bruck, Conner Clayton, Joey Foss.

2. Carroll, Mate O’Brien, Isaac Rissleman, Josh Lambertz, Anthony Beyerink

 

4x400 meter relay

1. Glenwood, 3:28.00

2. Harlan, 3:32.15

 

Long Jump:

1. Sam Markham, Atlantic, 21-10.05 (6th best jump going into tonight)

2. Grant May, Glenwood, 21-08.50

 

High Jump

1. Andy Vial, Red Oak-6-01.00

2. Briar Evans, Creston-6-01.00

 

Discus:

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic-172.04 (Best 3. 170.02) -Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake-top throw at 175.-04

2. Daniel Gorman, Glenwood, 148-07

 

Shot Put:

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 54-03.25

2. Clayton Giesting, Glenwood, 51-08.00