Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

HARLAN WINS BOYS HAWKEYE TEN NORTH MEET, ATLANTIC 2ND


(Council Bluffs) Harlan opend up the outdoor boys track and field season by racking up 133 points on their way to a win in the Hawkeye Ten North Division meet. Joey Foss and Austin Hess each won multiple events for the Cyclones.

 

Atlantic placed 2nd with a team total of 86. Tyler Hovey and Blake Esbeck each wone two events.

 

Boys Team Scoring

1. Harlan 133

2. Atlantic 86

3. Lewis Central 64

4. Denison-Schleswig 53

5. Kuemper Catholic 36

 

Shotput

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 46-02

2. Joe Brummer, Harlan, 45-00

3. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 45-00

 

Discus

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 143-06

2. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 141-10

3. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 136-05

 

Long Jump

1. Sam Markham, Atlantic, 21-03

2. Austin Hess, Harlan, 20-08

3. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 20-02

 

High Jump

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 6-02

2. Riley Blay, Lewis Central 6-00

3. Chase Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic, 6-00

 

3,200 Meter Run

1. Parker Smith, Lewis Central, 11:26

2. Josef Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 11:37

3. Garrett Anderson, Lewis Central, 11:57

 

4X800

1. Harlan, 9:09

2. Denison-Schleswig 9:40

3. Harlan, 9:51

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:05.51

2. Denison-Schleswig, 1:08.06

3. Kuemper-Catholic, 1:08.67

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 12.08

2. Alex Reed, Lewis Central, 12.36

T3. Luke Hall, Denison-Schleswig, 12.58

T3. Zach Smith, Atlantic, 12.58

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Blake Esbeck, Atlantic, 53.85

2. Spencer Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 55.45

3. Isaac Bruck, Harlan, 55.46

 

4X200 Meter Relay

1. Atlantic, 1:39.27

2. Harlan, 1:39.59

3. Kuemper Catholic, 1:40.50

 

110 Hurdles

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.55

2. Jacob Rodgers, Lewis Central, 17.24

3. Tony Dawson, Harlan, 17.32

 

1,600 Meter Run

1. Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic, 4:51.58

2. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:57.31

3. Blake Miller, Denison-Schleswig, 4:57.94

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 24.43

2. Ryan McDermott, Atlantic, 24.59

3. Alex Reed, Lewsi Centarl, 24.85

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Matt Evers, Harlan, 1:00.11

2. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 1:01.92

3. Bryce Wernimont, Atlantic, 1:03.51

 

Distance Medley Relay

1. Harlan, 4:04.08

2. Kuemper Catholic, 4:09.67

3. Atlantic, 4:16.53

 

800 Meter Run

1. Blake Esbeck, Atlantic, 2:11

2. Blake Miller, Denison-Schleswig, 2:16

3. Jacob Weltz, Denison-Schleswig, 2:22

 

4X100 Meter Relay

1. Harlan, 46.55

2. Atlantic, 46.87

3. Lewis Central, 47.21

 

4X400 Meter Relay

1. Harlan, 3:42.92

2. Atlantic, 3:55.51

3. Harlan, 4:07.08