Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

MEDALS ROUND RESULTS AT THE IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT


 

(Des Moines) Third place through eighth place decided Saturday afternoon at the Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament.

 

Results of Southwest Iowa Wrestlers:

 

Class 3A

 

170

3rd place: Carson Powell, Ankeny Fall: 2:52, Ben Schwery, Lewis Central. 4th

 

195

7th Nick Jepsen, Urbandale, 5-4 Dec. Austin Lear, Lewis Central. 8th

 

Class 2A

 

106

7th Brendan Gould, Davenport, Assumption wins by Injury Default over Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic. 8th

 

138

5th Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley Fall: 3:27 Jason Bowers, Anamosa. 6th

 

145

5th Juwann Parrish, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 16-5, maj. Dec. over Trey Ryan, Mt. Vernon

 

160

7th Derek Stork, Atlantic. 2-1 Dec. over Cory Mooers, Carlisle. 8th

 

220

5th Jay Pike, Solon 5-4 Dec. over Cass Wietl, Kuemper 6th

 

285

5th Creighton Fox, Central Clinton Fall: 5:40 over Austin Conrad. 6th

 

Class 1A

 

106

3th Taylor Curtis, Underwood 9-4 Dec. over Gable Vershoor, Woodbury Central.4th

 

113

7th Sawyer Amling, Edgewood, Colesburg wins by DQ over Ethan Reynek, Lo-Ma. 8th

 

120

3th Andrew Foutch, Underwood 12-5, Dec. over Drew Mangrich, Don Bosco Gilbertville. 4th

 

126

7th Kole Stapes, Martinsdale, St. Mary’s 6-2 Dec. over Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon. 8th

 

145

7th Spencer Kelly, Rockford. 13-5 maj. Dec. over Mike Novtny, Underwood. 8th

 

160

3th Drake Fanslau, Underwood 4-2 2OT over Jacob Meehan, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn. 4th

5th Dylan Windfield, Alburnett wins Fall: 3:42 over Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine. 6th

 

170

5th Kory Schmelzer, Corning Fall:3:44 over Jake Lewis, St. Albert. 6th

 

182

5th MacKenzie Housman, Riverside 6-0 dec. over Troy Hunt, Maquoketa Valley. 6th

 

195

7th Chris Bridgeford, Lo-Ma 6-0, Dec. over Conner Johnston, Tri-City. 8th

 

220

5th Logan Melby, Lo-Ma Fall:2:50 over Adam Steger, Maquoketa Valley. 6th

7th Mitch Gambrel, Clarion-Goldfield, 7-0 Dec. over Evan Schnack, Underwood 8th

 

285

7th Joe Koehn, Valley Fall: 3:36 over Nick Fett, Audubon. 8th

5th Logan Shafer, Ridgeview 6-1 Dec. over Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center 6th