KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

CLASS 3A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT DAY 1 RESULTS FROM WELLS FARGO ARENA


 

Class 3A First Round

 

106

Jordan Petersen, Abraham Lincoln (35-12) vs Bryce Meyer, Ft. Madison (34-4)

Petersen lost 7-2

 

113

Randy Schultz Thomas Jefferson (32-17) vs Patrick Rashed CR Jefferson (30-10)

Schultz wins by injury default

 

120

Jordan Easton Abraham Lincoln (32-17) vs Damon Griffin Linn-Mar (39-8)

Easton Loss by Fall

 

132

Jesse Bendt, Glenwood (27-7) vs Logan Ryan, Bettendorf (34-10)

Bendt loses 3-0

 

Jason Wallace Thomas Jefferson(45-9) vs Randy McPhee Davenport West (15-5)

Wallace lost 8-2

 

138

Mikey Wallace, Thomas Jefferson (40-7)  vs Blake Spotts, Mason City (38-9)

Wallace wins 7-5 OT

 

A.J. Clark, Glenwood (34-13) vs Jack Randall, Spencer (40-3)

Clark lost by fall 1:03

 

145

Charles Weaver, Thomas Jefferson (19-12) vs Gabriel Moreno, Urbandale (37-0)

Weaver lost by fall

 

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (35-15) vs Brian Warren DM Hoover (34-3)

Ruby lost 11-0

 

152

Jacob Schieffer, Carroll (31-7) vs Trey Lewis, WDM Valley (20-4)

Schieffer lost by fall

 

160

Zeb Wahle, Lewis Central (46-2) vs Casey Becker, CR Prairie (16-12)

Wahle wins 15-3

 

170

Ben Schwery, Lewis Central (46-1) vs Terry Stover, Waverly-Shell Rock (32-14)

Schwery wins 6-0

 

182

Hunter Hoffman, Glenwood (37-9) vs Brad Boden, Indianola (20-3)

Hoffman lost by fall

 

195

Bobby Overton, Denison-Schleswig (24-7) vs Keaton Jurevitz, Bettendorf (29-7)

Overton lost 9-0

 

Austin Lear, Lewis Central (33-17) vs Cegan Long, North Scott (42-9)

Lear lost 9-2

 

220

Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central (45-2) vs Tom Schiffer, Mason City (25-21)

Renshaw wins by fall

 

Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig (31-11) vs Ben Schnun, Ft. Dodge (27-10)

Overton lost 9-0

 

285

Cam Knobbe, Carroll (22-3) vs Bryce Fisher, SE Polk (38-6)

Knobbe lost 10-6

 

Alex Kilpack, Glenwood (23-10) vs Jake Scanlan, Johnston (30-5)

Kilpack lost by fall

 

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln (35-10) vs Shaquille Wells, Urbandale (29-13)

Bywater lost 3-2

 

Class 3A Consolation Matches

 

106

Jordan Peterson, Abraham Lincoln (35-13) vs Jake Koethe, WDM Valley (41-5)

Petersen lost by fall-eliminated

 

120

Jordan Easton, Abraham Lincoln (32-18) vs Jake Gotto Western Dubuque (26-10)

Easton wins by fall

 

132

Jesse Bendt, Glenwood (27-8) vs  Damone Manning, Burlington (32-10)

Bendt lost 16-5, eliminated

 

Jason Wallace, Thomas Jefferson (45-10) vs Zach Henning, Decorah (31-9)

Wallace lost 4-1, eliminated

 

138

A.J. Clark, Glenwood (34-14) vs Dakota Gray, Ft. Madison (32-5)

A.J. Clark lost 16-1, eliminated 

 

145

Charles Weaver, Thomas Jefferson (19-13) vs Austin Boyd, Burlington (32-8)

Weaver lost 8-0, eliminated

 

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (35-16) vs Kenry Trowers, Davenport North (29-12)

Ruby lost 9-3, eliminated

 

152

Jacob Schieffer, Carroll (31-8) vs Derek Rose, Keokuk 28-5

Schieffer lost 7-3, eliminated

 

182

Hunter Hoffmann Glenwood (37-10) vs Layton Fritsch Dubuque Hempstead (27-6)

Hoffmann lost 3-1, eliminated

 

195

Bobby Overton, Denison-Schleswig (24-8) vs Dane Jones, Oskaloosa ( 31-7)

Overton lost by fall-eliminated

 

Austin Lear, Lewis Central (33-18) vs Austin Ashblacher, Decorah (25-17)

Lear wins 8-5

 

220

Andrew Overton Denison-Schleswig (31-12) vs Colton Aplara Mt. Pleasant (27-9)

Overton lost 18-5, eliminated

 

285

Cam Knobbe, Carroll (22-4) vs Tyler Burrell, CR Washington (36-3)

Knobbe lost 8-4, eliminated

 

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln (35-13) vs Jake Olkader, Clinton (36-7)

Bywater lost 4-2, eliminated

 

Alex Kilpack, Glenwood (23-11) vs Colin Foerstner, IC West (27-23)

Kilpack lost 7-5 overtime, eliminated