Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

AREA SCORES, TUESDAY, JANUARY 31


 

Boys Basketball

 

Western Iowa Conference

Riverside, Oakland 75, Griswold 41 (Ricky Williams 28 points, 19 rebounds)
Tri-Center, Neola 56, Missouri Valley 42 (B. Barrier 19 pts, 11 reb, 5 assists)
A-H-S-T, Avoca 51, Audubon 43

 

Rolling Hills Conference

Adair-Casey 53, Orient-Macksburg 29
Glidden-Ralston 53, East Greene, Grand Junction 51
Ankeny Christian Academy 46, Iowa Christian Academy 44

Exira-EHK 68 CAM 55 (D. Rasmussen, Z. Himmelburg 16 points each)

Walnut 56 Paton-Churdan 46 (Lucas Blum 22 points)
 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Red Oak 63, Shenandoah 52
Atlantic 71, Harlan 69 (OT)

Lewis Central 78, Kuemper Catholic 71

Clarinda 66, Glenwood 32
 

Raccoon River Conference

Ballard 75, Bondurant-Farrar 51
Boone 76, Carroll 70
Carlisle 65, Saydel 54
Dallas Center-Grimes 53, ADM, Adel 40

 

Western Valley Conference Tournament

Consolation Games

Woodbine 78, West Harrison, Mondamin 71

Ridge View 45, Westwood, Sloan 15
Charter Oak-Ute 54, Ar-We-Va, Westside 50

Semi-Finals

IKM-Manning 69 West Monona 32 (TJ Sterk 19 pts, 11 reb, 4 assists, 5 stls)

Lawton Bronson 55 Kingsley Pierson 53
 

West Central Conference

Des Moines, Christian 81, Van Meter 45
Ogden 71, Woodward-Granger 30
Coon Rapids-Bayard 50, Madrid 36

 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Corning 84, Lenox 56 (Brittain Swartz 19 points)
Pleasantville 75, Interstate 35, Truro 35
Martensdale-St. Marys 66, Central Decatur, Leon 53
Nodaway Valley 65 Mount Ayr 60 (D. Frank 22 pts, A. Welsch & TJ Bower 16 pts)

East Union, Afton 56, Bedford 48

SE Warren 65, Wayne 57
 

Corner Conference

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 75, Nishnabotna 52

Villisca 28, Stanton 21

 

St. Albert 80 Thomas Jefferson 56
 

Girls Basketball

 

Rolling Hills Conference

Adair-Casey 75, Orient-Macksburg 48 (D. McCorkel 14 points, Adair-Casey 17-2)
Exira-EHK 62, CAM, Anita 34 (Rachel Smith 22 points, Exira-EHK 16-3)
Walnut 55, Paton-Churdan 32
Iowa Christian Academy 52, Ankeny Christian Academy 22

 

Western Iowa Conference

Tri-Center, Neola 47, Missouri Valley 36 (K. Grotee 18 points, TC: 5 straight wins)
Griswold 35, Riverside, Oakland 33

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 47, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 33
Red Oak 57, Shenandoah 44
Glenwood 63, Clarinda 42

Harlan 35 Atlantic 20
 

Raccoon River Conference

Ballard 41, Bondurant-Farrar 38
Carlisle 55, Saydel 32
Dallas Center-Grimes 63, A-D-M, Adel 39
Winterset 48, Perry 42

Carroll 46, Boone 38
 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur, Leon 56, Martensdale-St Marys 52
Interstate 35, Truro 62, Pleasantville 49
Wayne 46, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 38
Nodaway Valley 51, Mount Ayr 32
Corning 72, Lenox 33

 

West Central Conference

Coon Rapids-Bayard 59, Madrid 18
West Central Valley, Stuart 54, Earlham 41
Des Moines Christian 52, Van Meter 27

 

Corner Conference

Villisca 43, Stanton 40

 

Omaha Duchesne Academy 35, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 30