Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

CRESTON WINS HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT TITLE


(Clarinda) Creston captured the Hawkeye Ten Conference Wrestling Tournament title Saturday afternoon in Clarinda.  The Panthers crowned six individual champions, a runner-up, and a medaled in every weight division but one, adding up to the Panthers 241.5 points, 15 ahead of Atlantic, who finished second with 226.5-points. The Trojans crowned two champions, and one runner-up, and medaled in 13-out-of the 14 weight divisions Saturday.

 

Lewis Central was third with (174)-points, and Harlan finished fourth with (150.5), Glenwood was fifth, (131.5), Kuemper, sixth, (104), Clarinda, seventh, (105), Red Oak, eighth, (64), Denison, ninth, (57), and Shenandoah, was tenth, with 49-points.

 

Here is the list of medalists:

 

106

  1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic
  2. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak
  3. Kruz Adamson, Creston
  4. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah
  5. Jordan Bailey, Lewis Central
  6. Chase Evans, Glenwood

 

113

   

    1.   Jared Eischeid, Kuemper

    2.   Broghan Kelly, Harlan

    3.   Sean Skillern, Shenandoah

    4.   Dillon Cox, Atlantic

    5.   Kieran Deal, Creston

    6.   Jorge Partida, Denison

 

 

120

  1. Blake Luna, Clarinda
  2. Reid Nichols, Atlantic
  3. Sam Jameson, Glenwood
  4. Geoff Sellers, Red Oak
  5. Chris Hopkins, Harlan
  6. Gage Cheers, Creston

 

126

  1. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper
  2. Seth Warren, Glenwood
  3. Trey White, Clarinda
  4. Corbin Tawzer, Lewis Central
  5. Matt Smith, Atlantic
  6. Spencer Wray, Creston

 

132

  1. Rob Young, Atlantic
  2. Zac Goodrich, Creston
  3. Jesse Bendt, Glenwood
  4. James Schwarte, Harlan
  5. Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper
  6. Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah

 

138

   

    1.   Jake Marlin, Creston

    2.   John Schwarte, Harlan

    3.   Luke Strong, Clarinda

    4.   AJ Clark, Glenwood

    5.   Cal Hueton, Atlantic

    6.   Dustin Nebel, Shenandoah

 

145

 

   1. Juwan Parrish, Creston

   2.   Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central

   3.   Rob Nichols, Atlantic

   4.   Josh Clark, Glenwood

   5.   Skyler Shane, Clarinda

   6.   Allan Hopp, Harlan

 

152

  1. David Thompson, Creston
  2. Ryan Nightster, Lewis Central
  3. Cordell Turner, Clarinda
  4. Adam Zaccone, Harlan
  5. Jonah Strand, Glenwood
  6. Brenden Dostal, Shenandoah

 

160

  1. Zeb Wahl, Lewis Central
  2. Derek Stork, Atlantic
  3. Brock Travis, Harlan
  4. Gavin Leith, Creston
  5. Dakota Collins, Denison
  6. Zach Magnussen, Glenwood

 

170

  1. Ben Schwery, Lewis Central
  2. Trevor Frain, Creston
  3. Matt Williamson, Atlantic
  4. Cody Crouch, Glenwood
  5. Nick Kornischuk. Harlan
  6. Matt Gray, Shenandoah

 

182

  1. Seth Esaias, Red Oak, (four-time Conference Tournament Champion)
  2. Hunter Hoffman, Glenwood
  3. Tyler Stork, Atlantic
  4. Scott Brockman, Clarinda
  5. Cale Stork, Harlan
  6. Riley Blay, Lewis Central

 

195

  1. Keaton Hulett, Creston
  2. Austin Lear, Lewis Central
  3. Tyler Doll, Atlantic
  4. Bobby Overton, Denison
  5. Dalton Bendorf, Harlan
  6. Trevin Jorgensen, Kuemper

 

220

  1. Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central
  2. Cass Weitl, Kuemper
  3. Andrew Overton, Denison
  4. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic
  5. Cole Tanner, Creston
  6. Tyler Johannsen, Harlan

 

285

  1. Collin Bevins, Creston
  2. Austin Conrad, Atlantic
  3. Alex Bruch, Kuemper
  4. Trevor Stephens, Lewis Central
  5. Jordan Siebert, Harlan
  6. Alec Ruskell, Denison