KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

CRESTON/ORIENT-MACKSBURG HOLDS A NARROW LEAD AFTER DAY ONE OF JOHN J. HARRIS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT


(Corning) Creston-Orient/Macksburg and Atlantic are one-two going into day two of the 57th Annual John J. Harris wrestling tournament in Corning. The Panthers with 9-wrestlers in the semi-finals and four still alive on the backside rolled up 97.5 points, Friday in the 23-team tournament.. Atlantic is a close second with 93.5-points. The Trojans have 8-wrestlers in the semi's and 3-wrestling back in the consolation brackets.

 

Winterset is in third place with 57-points, Tri-Center, fourth, 56, Coon Rapids-Bayard, fifth, 50, Central Decatur, Sixth, 45.5.

Here is a list of the semi-finalist:

 

106

 

Mason Miller, Winterset-(24-2) vs Kruz Adamson, Creston-Orient/Macksburg-(24-13)

Tanner Mertz, Red Oak-(27-6) vs Zac McCoy, Shenandoah-(25-6)

 

113

 

Derek Miller, Winterset-(27-2) vs Dillon Cox, Atlantic-(25-6)

Kieran Deal, Creston-O/M-(21-18) vs Christian Nook, Bedford/Lenox-(23-6)

 

120

 

Blake Luna, Clarinda-(30-1) vs Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(20-10)

Geoff Sellers, Red Oak-(27-7) vs Colton Ranney, Central Decatur-(20-7)

 

126

 

Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley-(35-3) vs Zac Goodrich, Creston-O/M-(26-8)

Tanner Poush, Chariton-(26-5) vs  Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr-(9-2)

 

132

 

Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley-(36-1) vs Jacoby Winters, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(28-3)

Rob Young, Atlantic-(32-1) vs Jared Thompson, Nodaway Valley-(14-3)

 

138

 

Jake Marlin, Creston-Orient-Macksburg-(35-1) vs Zach Moss, Winterset-(25-10)

Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center-(29-4) vs Staton Evans, Coon Rapids, Bayard-(27-2)

 

145

 

Trevor Paulsen, Tri-Center-(31-0) vs Keenan Book, Coon Rapids-Bayard-(22-2)

Rob Nichols, Atlantic-(30-2) vs Juwan Parrish, Creston-O/M-(32-2)

 

152

 

Loren Williams, Tri-Center-(33-0) vs Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley-(18-11)

David Thompson, Creston-O/M-(28-6) vs Cody Morris, Bedford/Lenox-(28-1)

 

160

 

Derek Stork, Atlantic-(31-1) vs Jacob Bair, Clarke-(23-9)

Tucker Waugh, Central Decatur-(23-5) vsTrevor Frain, Creston-O/M-(26-8)

 

170

 

Kory Schmelzer, Corning-(31-2) vs Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox-(27-8)

Matt Williamson, Atlantic-(27-6) vs Ben Wellman, Tri-Center-(30-2)

 

182

 

Seth Esias, Red Oak-(33-0) vs Zach Barton, Corning-(29-8)

Mackinizie Housman, Riverside-(36-5) vs Austin Kline, Tri-Center-(28-3)

 

195

 

Tyler Doll, Atlantic-(2-0) vs Austin Comstock, Winterset-(8-6)

Jake Jones, Corning-(20-12) vs Keaton Hulett, Creston-O/M-(35-1)

 

220

 

Blake Glenn, Winterset-(25-5) vs Tyler Christensen, Atlantic-(19-13)

Dalton Rumley, Central Decatur-(12-3) vs Cody Ladd, Nodaway Valley-(12-1)

 

285

 

Collin Bevins, Creston-O/M-(36-1) vs David Howell, East Mills-(31-2)

Clint Marshall, Bedford/Lenox-(25-10) vs Austin Conrad, Atlantic-(25-6)