KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

AREA SCORES, TUESDAY, JANUARY 17TH


 

Wrestling

Atlantic/CAM 34 Harlan 28

Atlantic/CAM 59 Denison-Schleswig 19

Corning 48 Mount Ayr 30

Corning 45 Van Meter 30

Guthrie Center 54 Exira-EHK 28

South Central Calhoun 51 Guthrie Center 20

Guthrie Center 57 Southeast Webster 12

JSCP 45 Nodaway Valley 21

Panorama 60 Alta/Aurelia 15

Pocahontas/Pomeroy Palmer 42 Panorama 33

South Central Calhoun 72 Exira-EHK 9

Creston/O-M 69 Red Oak 9

Shenandoah 50 Red Oak 24

Clarinda Academy 36 East Union 29

Bedford/Lenox 60 Clarinda Academy 12

Clarinda Academy 33 East Mills 31

 

 

Boys Basketball

 

Rolling Hills Conference

CAM, Anita 60, Glidden-Ralston 45 (CAM 12-2 R. Aupperle 16 pts, 9 reb)
Exira/EH-K 59, Adair-Casey 42 (Exira-EHK 11-1, Z. Himmelberg 23 points)

East Greene 60 ACA 53

Orient-Macksburg 41 Paton-Churdan 31
 

Corner Conference--Conference Tournament

Clarinda Academy 59, Nishnabotna 54

East Mills 52, Villisca 33 

Sidney 41 Stanton 33

Fremont-Mills 57 Essex 32
 

West Central Conference

Coon Rapids-Bayard 66, Van Meter 49
Des Moines, Christian 69, Panorama, Panora 27
Guthrie Center 65, West Central Valley 46 (A. Courtney 26 points, GC: 10-4)
Ogden 88, Woodward Academy 57

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Harlan 73, Denison-Schleswig 65

Atlantic 49 Kuemper Catholic 46 (D. Franken 18 pts and 12 reb)

Clarinda 64 Red Oak 33

Creston 66 Glenwood 48
 

Raccoon River Conference

ADM, Adel 78, Carlisle 58

Dallas Center-Grimes 67 Boone 34
 

Western Valley Conference

Logan-Magnolia 57, Whiting 28

IKM-Manning 67 Ar-We-Va 28 (T.J. Sterk 20 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals)

 

Pride Of Iowa Conference

Mount Ayr 80, East Union, Afton 58
Nodaway Valley 79, Lenox 25 (A. Welsch 25 pts and 12 reb, B. Baudler 16 pts)

Wayne 69, Pleasantville 57

Corning 64 Bedford 36 (L. Nicholson 19 points and 8 rebounds)
 

Western Iowa Conference

Riverside, Oakland 52, Underwood 28 (R. Williams 16 pts and 12 reb)

Missouri Valley 52 AHST 44

Tri-Center 65 Audubon 55 (B. Barrier 19 pts, 9 reb, and 6 assists)

Treynor 76 Griswold 39 (Treynor 13-0)

 

Girls Basketball

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Clarinda 36, Red Oak 25
Denison-Schleswig 66, Harlan 45

Kuemper Catholic 59 Atlantic 33

Glenwood 58 Creston 39
 

Rolling Hills Conference

Adair-Casey 51, Exira-EHK 44 (L. Vais 19 points, Adair-Casey 13-2)
Iowa Christian Academy 47, Walnut 27

CAM 53 Glidden-Ralston 38 (Morgan Anstey 23 points)
 

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 41, Tri-Center, Neola 36 (Audubon 8-5, 3 straight wins)
Missouri Valley 70, A-H-S-T, Avoca 31

Treynor 54, Griswold 19 (Treynor 11-3)

Underwood 45, Riverside, Oakland 42
 

Raccoon River Conference

A-D-M, Adel 46, Carlisle 41
Dallas Center-Grimes 49, Boone 34

Bondurant-Farrar 55, Winterset 46
 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Bedford 55, Corning 49
Martensdale-St Marys 44, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 29

Wayne 41, Pleasantville 36

Mount Ayr 40, East Union 29
Nodaway Valley 60, Lenox 29 (NV 12-2, P. Jones 16 points and 6 assists)


Western Valley Conference

IKM-Manning 64, AR-WE-VA, Westside 58 (IKM-Manning 7 straight wins)
Lawton-Bronson 90, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 24

 

West Central Conference

West Central Valley, Stuart 41, Guthrie Center 32
Woodward-Granger 57, Earlham 37