Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

ATLANTIC SECOND: FIVE CROWNED CHAMPIONS AT RIVERSIDE TOURNAMENT


(Oakland)  Five Atlantic/CAM wrestlers were crowned champions at the Riverside Wrestling Tournament in Oakland Saturday. Woodbury Central won the team title with 233-points Atlantic finished second with 218, and Logan-Magnolia was third with 153-points.

 

Darrian Schwenke won the 106-pound title defeating Gable Verschoor (WC) 10-2, Rob Young, (132), topped Seth Hummer, of Savannah, 4-0, Rob Nichols, (152) defeated Josh Matusic (Woodbine) 4-2, Derek Stork, (170) pinned Trey Sander, of Exira-EHK, in: 35 seconds, and Austin Conrad, (285), pinned Landen Paulsen of Woodbury Central in :46-seconds for the title.

 

Dillon Cox, (113) and Tyler Stork (pictured in a previous match vs Clarinda), (195) each finished second. Matt Williamson, (182), finished third, and Reid Nichols, (120), was fourth. Tyler Christiansen, (220),  was 5th. Matt Smith, (126), and Cal Hueton, (145), both brought home with 6th place finishes.

 

Results:

 

106

 

1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic

2. Gable Vershoor, Woodbury Central

3. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah

4. Hadley Ogg, Griswold

5. Brett Greenwood, Logan-Magnolia

6. Tucker Bluml, Riverside

 

113

 

1. Jordan Bremer, Woodbury Central

2. Dillon Cox, Atlantic

3. Cole Peckham, St. Albert

4. Christian Danker, AHST

5. DJ Christiansen, Papillion, La Vista

6. Brandon Buffum, Logan-Magnolia

 

120

 

1. Nathan Ryan, Woodbury Central

2. Quinton Doiel, Logan-Magnolia

3. Evan Hansen, Exira, EHK

4. Reid Nichols, Atlantic

5. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah

6. Connor Rankin, Riverside

 

126

 

1. Cody Hummer, Savannah

2. Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central

3. Lucas Hedstrom, Woodbine

4,. Zach Vance, Griswold

5. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia

6. Matt Smith, Atlantic

 

132

 

1. Rob Young, Atlantic

2. Seth Hummer, Savannah

3. Tanner Potter, Griswold

4.Luke Klingensmith, Woodbury Central

5. Grant Whisney, Logan-Magnolia

6. Joseph Heitshusen, Shenandoah

 

138

 

1. Nathan Hogue, Savannah

2. Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

3. Malachi Mentink, Woodbine

4. Lane Edwards, Papillion

5. Tyler Dalley, Shenandoah

6. Hayden Haines, Riverside

 

145

 

1. Dallas Dietz, Riverside

2. Jake Mize, Woodbury Central

3. Mason Mentink, Woodbine

4. Cody Munyon, AHST

5. Dustin Nebel, Shenandoah

6. Cal Hueton, Atlantic

 

152

 

1. Rob Nichols, Atlantic

2. Josh Matusik, Woodbine

3. Schuyler Rilling, Woodbury Central

4. Austin Fink, AHST

5. Austin Morrison, Riverside

6. Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert

 

160

 

1. Payton Housman, Riverside

2. Jake Funk, Woodbury Central

3. Kyle Bauerkemper, AHST

4. Scott Hastings, Shenandoah

5. Trevor Craft, St. Albert

6. Mason Anstey, Griswold

 

170

 

1. Derek Stork, Atlantic

2. Trey Sander, Exira, EHK

3. Xavier Olivo, Griswold

4. Matt Monahan, Woodbine

5. Collin Stock, Papillion

6. Reed Mitchell, Woodbury Central

 

182

 

1. Jared McCoy, Woodbury Central

2. MacKenzie Housman, Riverside

3. Matt Williamson, Atlantic

4. Alex Horak, Papillion LaVista

5. Quin Mann, Logan-Magnolia

6. Austin Lorenz, Griswold

 

195

 

1. Chris Bridgeford, Logan-Magnolia

2. Tyler Stork, Atlantic

3. Kodie Haas, Elk Horn-Kimballton

4. Zach Klingensmith, Woodbury Central

5. Kieron Keffer, Papillion LaVista

6. Sean O’Niell, St. Albert

 

220

 

1. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia

2. Alex Cudney, Papillion LaVista

3. Bryson O’Callaghan, Savannah

4. Levi Paulsen, Woodbury Central

5. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic

6. Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah

 

285

 

1. Austin Conrad, Atlantic

2. Landan Paulsen, Woodbury Central

3. Jeremy Kowalski, Papillion LaVista

4. Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

5. Russell Kay, Riverside

6. Austin Oldenkamp, Griswold

 Team Scores:

 

233.0 Woodbury Central

218.0 Atlantic

153.0 Logan Magnolia

114.0 Riverside

109.0 Papillion Lavista

99.0 Savannah

80.0 Griswold

78.5 Shen

77.0 Woodbine

65.0 AHST

60.5 EHK

43.0 St Albert