banner banner banner

Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 7:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories


 

(Iowa City) The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association has released the rosters for the 2014 IHSBCA All-Star Series to be held August 7-10, at Duane Banks Field on the campus of the University of Iowa.

 

Small Schools West Squad:

Pitchers:  Cody Selig – Sgt. Bluff-Luton, Grant Lang – North Polk, Nick Paulsen - Treynor, Weston Shaw - Algona.    Catchers:  Tyler Cropley – SC Heelan, Preston Jager - Underwood.   Infield:  Grant Goeden - ADM, Zach Hovick – Roland-Story, Patrick Sheehey - Pleasantville, Jackson Baker - Shenandoah, Brandon Brittain – Van Meter.   Outfield:  Brett Greenwood – Logan-Magnolia, Nate Gettys - Harlan, Caylor Deeth – Coon Rapids-Bayard, Eddy Kraber – Martensdale-St. Mary’s.  Utility:  Luke Anctil – Martensdale-St. Mary’s.  Coaches:   Andy VanFossan(HC)-Underwood, Bob Mantell - Treynor, Jon Fitzpatrick – Martensdale-St. Mary’s.

 

Small Schools East Squad:

Pitchers:   Austin Bohling – Louisa-Muscatine, Joseph Hietpas - Fairfield, Tanner Poor - Wilton, Trevor Schweinefus – South Winneshiek.   Catchers:   Tanner Felton - Monticello, Grant Henning – Central Clinton.   Infield:   Jack Fitzgerald – Newman Catholic, Corey Harrell – Twin Cedars, Logan Holtz – Center Point-Urbana, Trent Roose – North Mahaska, Trey Ryan – Mount Vernon.  Outfield:   Kolton Gonnerman - Centerville, Austin Gridley - Fairfield, Coy Moore – Twin Cedars,  Mitch Steger – Beckman Catholic.  Utility:  Brenden Matthias - Denver.   Coaches:  Bruce Wall (HC) – Jesup,  Ben Grier - Williamsburg, Derek Anderson - Benton.

                

Large Schools West Squad:

Pitchers:  Nick Nelson – WDM Valley, Logan Augustine - Urbandale, Nate Schweers - Ankeny, JC Hatcher – Ft. Dodge.   Catchers:   Toran Shahidi - Ames, Cody Hyler – SE Polk.   Infield:   Joe Bappe - Ames, Brent Jones – Ankeny Centennial, Matt Hoeg - Waukee, Anthony Schneider – SE Polk, Blake Mahoney – DM Lincoln.   Outfield:   Conner Sorge – WDM Valley, Luke Fegan - Waukee, Brett Slight - Boone, Dylan Diveney - Marshalltown.   Utility:   Zach Morrissey - Ankeny.   Coaches:   Eric Bappe (HC) Ames, Troy Rood – Mason City, Fritz Keeling - Urbandale.

 

Large Schools East Squad:

Pitchers:  Austin Clemens – Dubuque Senior, Tyus Adkins – IC West, Sam Noel – Dubuque Senior, Chris Tomkins – Dubuque Hempstead.   Catchers:   JT Sole – Cedar Falls, Devin Raffensperger – IC West.  Infield:   Trent Bollman - Maquoketa, Derek Jacobus – CR Kennedy,      Brandon Rheingans – North Scott, Lake Rosson - Burlington, Eric Willis – Waverly-Shell Rock.   Outfield:   Jared Deines – Cedar Falls, Bryce Grimm – CR Xavier, David Fitzgerald – Dubuque Hempstead, Quinn Cannoy - Marion.  Utility:   Matt Hoffman – Dubuque Wahlert.  Coaches:   Jack Sole (HC) – Cedar Falls, Casey Bryant – Western Dubuque, Pat Bollman – Maquoketa.

 

August 5, 2014