Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

State Baseball Results and pairings


CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Friday
Quarterfinals

Newman Catholic 7, BGM 1 
Don Bosco 2, Martensdale-St. Marys 1
Saturday
Quarterfinals

Twin Cedars 7, Underwood 0
Gehlen Catholic 3, Lone Tree 0
Thursday, July 31
Semifinals

Newman Catholic 5, Don Bosco 4
Twin Cedars 11, Gehlen Catholic 0 (five innings)
Saturday, August 2
Championship

Noon-Twin Cedars 8 Newman Catholic 2

TOP SEEDS: 1. Newman; 2. Twin Cedars; 3. Gehlen; 4. Don Bosco.
RANKED TEAMS: 1. Twin Cedars; 2. Newman; 5. Gehlen; 6. Don Bosco; 7. BGM; 8. MSTM.

------------------------------------------------------

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Monday
Quarterfinals

North Polk 7, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1
Roland-Story 4, South Winneshiek 1
Beckman Catholic 6, Hinton 3
Van Meter 2, Iowa City Regina 1
Thursday, July 31
Semifinals

North Polk 6, Roland-Story 2
Beckman Catholic 8, Van Meter 5
Saturday, August 2
Championship

2 p.m. — North Polk 2  Beckman Catholic 0

TOP SEEDS: 1. North Polk; 2. Beckman; 3. Van Meter; 4. South Winn
RANKED TEAMS: 1. North Polk; 2. Van Meter; 3. Beckman; 5. Roland-Story; 8. South Winn

-----------------------------------------------------------
CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Quarterfinals
Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Solon 1
Assumption 8, Harlan 7
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Algona 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Fairfield 0 (nine innings)
Friday
Semifinals

Assumption 8, Waverly-Shell Rock 5
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1
Saturday
Championship
6 p.m. — Assumption 1 Dallas Center-Grimes 0

TOP SEEDS: 1. W-SR; 2. SB-L; 3. Fairfield; 4. Harlan
RANKED TEAMS: 1. W-SR; 5. Fairfield; 6. Harlan; 9. Algona

----------------------------------------------------

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Johnston 8, Waukee 3
Iowa City West 4, Dowling Catholic 2
Dubuque Hempstead 4, West Des Moines Valley 2
Southeast Polk 1, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0
Friday
Semifinals
Iowa City West 7, Johnston 6 
Southeast Polk 5, Dubuque Hempstead 2
Saturday
Championship
8 p.m. —. Southeast Polk 2 Iowa City, West 0 

TOP SEEDS: 1. Waukee; 2. Hempstead; 3. Kennedy; 4. IC West
RANKED TEAMS: 1. Hempstead; 2. Waukee; 3, Kenn