Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Iowa Sports Spotlight All-State Softball


Class 1A 

1st Team

C-Belle Berthel, Junior, Marquette Catholic 

C-Emily Parks, Junior, New London
P-Morgan Christner, Sophomore, New London
P-Madison Rasmusson, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
P-Ashley Sicard, Junior, AGWSR (Ackley)
P-Rachel Smith, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
P-Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield
INF-Shelby Davis, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
INF-Jamie Jordan, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda
INF-Kerrigan Riley, Senior, Springville
INF-Nicole Shutt, Junior, Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Senior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sami Koontz, Senior, New London
OF-Brittney Roby, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Kendra Cooper, Pre-Freshman, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Breanna Fortune, Senior, Wayne (Corydon)
UTL-Morgan Frost, Junior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)

 

2nd Team 

C-Cassie Gearhart, Senior, West Bend-Mallard
C-Vicki Kordick, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
P-Emily Carroll, Senior, Rockford
P-Jordan Carter, Junior, Sigourney
P-Annie Henderson, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
P-Becca Huberty, Senior, Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Kate Patton, Senior, Murray
P-Riley Verwers, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Ashley Ewoldt, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
INF-Jossie Ferrari, Senior, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside)
INF-Katie Johnson, Sophomore, Akron-Westfield
INF-Kennedy Madsen, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Carmen Subbert, Senior, Stanton

OF-Paige Felderman, Senior, Lisbon
OF-Tessa Kauffman, Senior, Calamus-Wheatland
OF-Valerie Meyer, Junior, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Nicole Blum, Junior, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
UTL-Kasiah Ehresman, Sophomore, Lynnville-Sully
UTL-Emilee Meadows, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute

 

Player of the Year: Brittney Roby (Twin Cedars, Bussey)

Player of the Year: Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda

Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield

Coach of the Year: Melissa Strum, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)

 

Class 2A

1st Team

C-Maggie Harvey, Freshman, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
C-Bailey Richards, Sophomore, Van Meter
P-Kaylie Brindley, Senior, Earlham

P-Natalie Hopkins, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
P-Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)
P-Kate Springer, Junior, Highland (Riverside)
P-Jayden Wolters , Sophomore, Denver
INF-Tasha Alexander, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Anna Bentley, Senior, Durant-Bennett
INF-Morgan Craig, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Shannon Laing, Senior, West Branch
OF-Lexi Roeding, Senior, Denver
OF-Brianna Schaefer, Senior, Denver
OF-Christian Stuerman, Sophomore, Hinton
UTL-Delaney Bice, Sophomore, Woodward-Granger
UTL-Amanda Lansman, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Abbey Murphy, Senior, Earlham

 

2nd Team

C-Aubrey Bland, Senior, Durant-Bennett
C-Samantha Zobel, Senior, North Tama (Traer)
P-Olivia Callaway, Sophomore, BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Peyton Gross, Pre-Freshman, IKM-Manning
P-Alison Klenk, Junior, Wapello
P-Tayler Rohwer, Senior, Alta/Aurelia
P-Halle Still, Junior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
INF-Megan Bonnett, Senior, Iowa City Regina
INF-Dena Looft, Senior, North Union
INF-Erica Rittgers, Sophomore, Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
INF-Sarah Rolling, Sophomore, North Union
INF-Ali Verzani, Sophomore, Lawton-Bronson
OF-Kyra Hoffman, Junior, Ridge View
OF-Megan Kublik, Sophomore, Wilton
OF-Lexi Weber, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
UTL-Kennedy Carithers, Senior, Edgewood-Colesburg
UTL-Emma James, Senior, Des Moines Christian
UTL-Bailey Walsh, Junior, Highland (Riverside)

 

Player of the Year: Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)

Pitcher of the Year: Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)

Coach of the Year: Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

Class 3A

1st Team 

C-Audrey Bridenstine, Sophomore, West Liberty
C-Megan Gavin, Sophomore, North Fayette Valley
P-Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
P-Brooke Craig, Junior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
P-Amber Fiser, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
P-Mariah Fritz, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-CJ Van Der Zwaag, Junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
INF-Lea Brunssen, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Riley Hale, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Amber Kral, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Sophomore, Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Taylor Fricke, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Courtney Coffin, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
OF-Sydney Weldon, Senior, Albia
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Emily Wilson, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar

 

2nd Team

C-Lexy Berry, Sophomore, East Sac County
C-Cheyanne Wilcke, Senior, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Megan Cleveringa, Junior, Sioux Center
P-Molly Jacobsen, Sophomore, A-D-M (Adel)
P-Cassidy Mohl, Senior, Osage
P-Marissa Promes, Junior, Greene County
P-Avery Terwilliger, Freshman, Humboldt
INF-Madison Beaver, Junior, Sioux Center
INF- Brooke Brommel, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Alex Rath, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Jenna Sandquist, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Regan Wolverton, Senior, North Fayette Valley
OF-Katelyn Banning, Freshman, Center Point-Urbana
OF-Libby Ryan, Freshman, Mount Vernon
OF-Kennedy Crees, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
UTL-Bailee Newman, Sophomore, Spirit Lake
UTL-Anna Strien, Senior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
UTL-Shanaya Schutt, Senior, Iowa Falls-Alden

 

Player of the Year: Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)

Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)

Coach of the Year: Rick Dillinger, A-D-M (Adel)

 

Class 4A

1st Team

C-Clair Bird, Senior, Davenport Assumption
C-Ali Herdliska, Junior, Solon
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Taylor Goode, Sophomore, Norwalk
P-Emily Ira, Junior, Solon
P-Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Gabby Schnathorst, Sophomore, Carlisle
INF-Taylor Davis, Senior, Carlisle
INF-Mara Forsyth, Senior, Charles City
INF-Mallory Madsen, Senior, Solon
INF-Allison O'Brien, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
INF-Molly Villhauer, Senior, Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Lexi Astor, Senior, Fort Dodge
OF-Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon
OF-Shyanne Dubois, Junior, Carlisle
UTL-Erin Drahozal, Junior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
UTL-Kenzie Ihle, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
UTL-Mallory Kilian, Junior, Fort Dodge

 

2nd Team

C-Sydney Jenkins, Sophomore, Newton
C-Zoey Weber, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Lexi Kinnaird, Junior, Clear Creek-Amana
P-Rachel Lowary, Freshman, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Cassie Rottink, Sophomore, Waverly-Shell Rock
INF-Brynna Bowman, Freshman, Fairfield
INF-Katelyn Foster, Freshman, Charles City
INF-Bailey Heaton, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-McKenna Heim, Junior, North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Hattie Hupke, Junior, Carlisle
OF-Liz Miklus, Junior, Saydel
OF-Gabbie Scherle, Junior, Ballard (Huxley)
OF-Sara Tallman, Sophomore, Pella
UTL-Madison Heidebrink, Senior, LeMars
UTL-Sara Ingoldsby, Freshman, Glenwood
UTL-Haylee LeMasters, Junior, Creston

 

Player of the Year: Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon

Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

Coach of the Year: Jay Harms, Oskaloosa

 

Class 5A

1st Team
C-Maddie Hansen, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial
P-Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic
P-Jesse Harder, Sophomore, Iowa City West
P-Anna Manjoine, Senior, Muscatine
P-Alyssa Olson, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Haley Towers, Sophomore, Johnston
INF-Adara Opiola, Sophomore, Iowa City West
INF-Emily Clemens, Senior Muscatine
INF-Doni RaeMayhew, Sophomore, Bettendorf
INF-Katie Sommer, Senior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
INF-Brooke Wilmes, Freshman, Johnston
OF-Skyler Shellmyer, Pre-Freshman, Urbandale
OF-Katie Shoultz, Senior, Muscatine
OF-Emilee Meyer, Junior, Muscatine
UTL-Cassady Knudsen, Senior, Southeast Polk
UTL-Lauren Nahnsen, Junior, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Hannah Parker, Senior, Southeast Polk

 

2nd Team
C-Taylor Luther, Junior, Waukee
C-Alexis Winn, Senior, Ottumwa
P-Bella Crow, Freshman, Urbandale
P-Alissa Good, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-A.J. Medinger, Senior, Dubuque Senior
P-April Walker, Senior, Des Moines Lincoln
P-Jaclyn Spencer, Sophomore, Waterloo West
INF-Gabi Carter, Junior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
INF-Julia Bastian, Freshman, Dowling Catholic
INF-Haley Duwa, Junior, Pleasant Valley
INF-Kate Crow, Senior, Ames
INF-Mandi Roemmich, Sophomore, West Des Moines Valley
OF-Bryn Hanrahan, Freshman, Iowa City High
OF-Olivia Parker, Senior, Ankeny
OF-Taleah Smith, Freshman, Iowa City West
UTL-Bailey Hocker, Senior, Bettendorf
UTL-Ashley Yattoni, Senior, Pleasant Valley
UTL-Sierra Walton, Junior, Dowling Catholic

 

Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial

Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Pitcher of the Year: Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Coach of the Year: Matt Murrilo, Dowling Catholic