Harlan Girl’s Win Team Title: Tri-Center’s Pogge Wins Individual Title at Atlantic Cross Country Meet

(Atlantic) Harlan led by three runners in the top ten captured the team title at the Atlantic Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. The Cyclones topped the eleven team field with 46-points.  Ankeny Centennial (JV), finished second with 71-points.

Lucy Borkowski led the Cyclones scoring runners with a third-place finish; overall, Kaia Bieker, was fourth,  Abby Alberti, eighth, Brecken VanBaale, 11th, and Abi Albertson was 21st. The other two Harlan runners, Liv Fruend and Ellie Gross, finished 29th and 38th respectively.

Peyton Pogge, of Tri-center, earned the individual title in a time of 20:10.88 and stays undefeated on the season. Kate Crawford of ACGC finished second in a time of 20:41.51, Lucy Borkowski of Harlan was third, Ava Rush of Atlantic, fourth, and Kaia Bieker finished fifth.

ACGC finished fourth overall led by Crawford’s first-place finish in the team race and second place overall. Rylie Sloss was fifth. Kiersten Knobbe, was 26th, Jorja Hoover, 47th, Alyson Embleton, 51st, Jenna Stringer, 69th and Taylor Lemke was 70th.

Nodaway Valley led by Sophia Browers eighth-place finish was 6th as a team. Reagan Weinhiemer finished 11th, Mallory Kuhns, 46th, Lily Day, 53rd, Abby Engels, 56th, Erin Ford, 76th, Madison VanOtterloo, 80th, and Amor Hilburn was 88th.

Atlantic’s lead runner Taylor McCreedy, coming off of an injury, was running third when she fell on the muddy surface and couldn’t finish the race. Rush kicked up a gear and finished fourth overall, followed by Pluma Pross, 27th, Madison Botos, 39th, Addie DeArment, 49th, Katie Saluk, 62nd, and Claire Wiederstein, was 63rd.

Video interviews are posted below with Peyton Pogge of Tri-Center, Kate Crawford of ACGC, and the Atlantic team.

Team Scores:

  1. Harlan, 46
  2. Ankeny Centennial, 71
  3. Bishop Heelan, 106
  4. ACGC, 120
  5. Ankeny, 142
  6. Nodaway Valley, 160
  7. Atlantic, 165
  8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 168
  9. Lewis Central, 221
  10. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 262
  11. Red Oak, 278

Individual results: 
1 Pogge, Peyton 11 Tri-Center 20:10.88
2 Crawford, Kate 12 Acgc 20:41.51 1
3 Borkowski, Lucy 12 Harlan 20:58.15 2
4 Rush, Ava 09 Atlantic 21:13.90 3
5 Bieker, Kaia 10 Harlan 21:17.88 4
6 Sloss, Rylee 11 Acgc 21:21.15 5
7 Jorgensen, Kendall 10 Achs JV 21:27.52 6
8 Broers, Sophia 11 Nodaway Valley 21:29.83 7
9 Alberti, Abby 12 Harlan 21:37.99 8
10 Aesoph, Amber 12 Bishop Heelan 21:40.88 9
11 Weinheimer, Reagan 12 Nodaway Valley 21:44.26 10
12 VanBaale, Brecken 11 Harlan 21:44.60 11
13 Pitz, Jenna 09 Ankeny 21:49.93 12
14 Karras, Sophia 09 Sergeant-Blu 21:49.97 13
15 Meador, Grace 11 Achs JV 21:51.29 14
16 Black, Chloe 12 Sergeant-Blu 21:53.30 15
17 Hoogensen, Kate 12 Achs JV 21:59.41 16
18 Hartley, Mayson 09 Clarinda HS 22:08.92
19 Jordan, Jennifer 11 Achs JV 22:09.57 17
20 Hershberger, Camden 09 Achs JV 22:09.93 18
21 Mahaney, Grace 11 Bishop Heelan 22:10.77 19
22 Newberg, Jada 09 Bishop Heelan 22:17.20 20
23 Albertson, Abi 11 Harlan 22:17.86 21
24 Langstraat, Macie 11 Achs JV 22:19.23 22
25 Bach, Haley 11 Lewis Central 22:24.63 23
26 Knobbe, Kiersten 09 Acgc 22:29.45 24
27 Pross, Pluma 12 Atlantic 22:34.62 25
28 Kisgen, Marika 11 Ankeny 22:36.79 26
29 Martinez, Jazmin 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 22:50.52 27
30 Nelson, Hannah 12 Achs JV 22:51.20 28
31 Conley, Mia 10 Bishop Heelan 22:58.07 29
32 Freund, Liv 11 Harlan 23:01.38 30
33 Joyce, Keara 09 Bishop Heelan 23:03.45 31
34 van de Mortel, Eva 11 Ankeny 23:07.23 32
35 McCunn, Alexa 11 Red Oak 23:07.63 33
36 Beason, Paige 09 Ankeny 23:08.89 34
37 DeVries, Chloe 11 Red Oak 23:12.31 35
38 Miller, Suzie 12 Cbtj 23:15.78 36
39 Botos, Madison 11 Atlantic 23:18.89 37
40 Humlicek, Ella 10 Lewis Central 23:18.96 38
41 Vandervelde, Hayliegh 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 23:27.95 39
42 Gross, Ellie 10 Harlan 23:29.31 40
43 Joyce, Brenna 12 Bishop Heelan 23:39.08 41
44 Schmitz, Anna 10 Ankeny 23:42.24 42
45 Ramos, Jasmine 12 Cbtj 23:43.09 43
46 Kuhns, Mallory 12 Nodaway Valley 23:44.00 44
47 Hoover, Jorja 11 Acgc 23:54.66 45
48 Ryan, Jenna 11 Sergeant-Blu 23:57.14 46
49 DeArment, Addie 10 Atlantic 23:58.20 47
50 Ryan, Gabby 09 Sergeant-Blu 24:01.30 48
51 Embleton, Alyson 11 Acgc 24:02.30 49
52 Arkfeld, Olivia 09 Lewis Central 24:04.00 50
53 Day, Lily 09 Nodaway Valley 24:05.89 51
54 Laureano, Leila 12 Sergeant-Blu 24:08.17 52
55 Howard, Logan 09 Sergeant-Blu 24:09.04 53
56 Engels, Abby 09 Nodaway Valley 24:10.33 54
57 Christianson, Emma 12 Lewis Central 24:10.57 55
58 Hill, Lydia 12 Ankeny 24:20.35 56
59 Heilsen, Moriah 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 24:22.86 57
60 Preston, Nora 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 24:23.38 58
61 Hutchinson, Emma 11 Bishop Heelan 24:26.41 59
62 Saluk, Katie 12 Atlantic 24:31.30 60
63 Wiederstein, Claire 09 Atlantic 24:35.05 61
64 Brester, Ella 10 Sergeant-Blu 24:53.55 62
65 Muller, Kate 11 Des Moines C 25:01.70
66 Steinman, Sophia 10 Des Moines C 25:12.24
67 Harstad, Mackenzie 10 Cbtj 25:13.31 63
68 Olsen, Lanee 09 Lewis Central 25:14.76 64
69 Stringer, Jenna 12 Acgc 25:30.39 65
70 Lemke, Taylor 12 Acgc 25:30.65 66
71 Harold, Katie 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 25:30.79 67
72 Slack, Julia 11 Cbtj 25:31.96 68
73 Plummer, Clare 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 25:49.60 69
74 Hasbrouck, Jacie 09 CB Abraham Lincoln 25:56.67 70
75 Cole, Akaysha 12 Cbtj 26:01.03 71
76 Ford, Erin 10 Nodaway Valley 26:32.73 72
77 Smith, Courtney 09 Des Moines C 26:36.37
78 Allen, Haley 09 Cbtj 26:51.73 73
79 Gant, Regan 10 Cbtj 27:07.27 74
80 VanOtterloo, Madison 12 Nodaway Valley 27:22.75 75
81 Pieper, Ali 10 Des Moines C 27:40.23
82 Hall, Delaney 10 Red Oak 28:15.25 76
83 Pettepier, McKenna 11 Lewis Central 28:35.45 77
84 Porter, Cami 11 Red Oak 28:48.39 78
85 Kading, Hope 09 Nodaway Valley 29:17.27
86 Rolenc, Rhenn 11 Red Oak 29:45.25 79
87 Buzzard, Jillian 10 Lewis Central 29:54.99 80
88 Hilburn, Amor 10 Nodaway Valley 30:43.99
89 Rolenc, Tessa 09 Red Oak 34:23.04 81
90 Porter, Lindsey 10 Red Oak 40:13.05 82